Change Your Image
The_Scarecrow
I AM CANADIAN!!!!
Movies I like are: Dark in tone, Killer Thrillers, Animated, Science Fiction, Fantastical and Comedic
Movies I look forward to watching
Anything upcoming by Miyazaki, Fincher and Nolan
Anything Batman
Prometheus 2
Godzilla Sequel
Tintin 2
Bond 24
Top 77 Best/Favourite Movies:
The Holy Trinity
1. The Dark Knight (Nolan - 2008)
2. Se7en (Fincher - 1995)
3. Leon the Professional (Besson - 1994)
10/10
The Matrix (1999)
Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Transformers: The Movie (1986)
Fight Club (1999)
Alien (1979)
Alien 3(Assembly Cut) (1992)
True Romance (1993)
Princess Mononoke (1997)
Memento (2000)
Lupin III Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
300 (2006)
American History X (1998)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Batman Begins (2005)
The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
The Gods Must Be Crazy 2 (1989)
Strange Brew (1983)
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
Castle In The Sky (1986)
Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Red Dragon (2002)
Gladiator (2000)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Man on Fire (2004)
District 9 (2009)
Good Will Hunting (1997)
The Labyrinth of the Faun (2006)
The Prestige (2006)
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
Die Hard (1988)
Grindhouse (2007)
Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
Nausicaa (1984)
The Monster Squad (1987)
The Thing (1982)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Return to Oz (1985)
Back to the Future (1985)
Big Fish (2003)
The NeverEnding Story (1984)
Halloween (2007)
Jaws (1975)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Slap Shot (1977)
Star Trek (2009)
Sunshine (2007)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Terminator Salvation (2009)
The Crow (1994)
The Departed (2006)
The Machinist (2004)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
The Secret of NIMH (1982)
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
Batman (1989)
Blade Runner (1982)
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Predator (1987)
Spirited Away (2001)
Star Wars (1977)
The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Step Brothers (2008)
Superman II (1980)
The Fly (1986)
The Shining (1980)
WALL-E (2008)
Watchmen (2009)
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)
Drive (2011)
Cabin in the Woods (2012)
Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Man of Steel (2013)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Mad Max Fury Road (2015)
Favorite Directors:
1. David Fincher
2. Christopher Nolan
3. Hayao Miyazaki
Ridley Scott
Denis Villeneuve
Tim Burton
Luc Besson
Nicolas Winding Refn
J.J Abrams
Fave Actors(no order):
Brad Pitt
Crispin Glover
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Keanu Reeves
Denzel Washington
Gary Oldman
Jackie Chan
Edward Norton
Guy Pearce
Jack Nicholson
Will Smith
Mel Gibson
Jean Reno
Jared Leto
Johnny Depp
Morgan Freeman
Russell Crowe
Cillian Murphy
Bill Murray
Peter Stormare
Jason Statham
Christian Bale
Tom Jane
Paul Rudd
Ben Foster
Fave Actresses(no order):
Monica Bellucci
Fairuza Balk
Mia Kirshner
Jennifer Connelly
Christina Ricci
Jennifer Tilly
Marisa Tomei
Salma Hayek
Drew Barrymore
Kate Beckinsale
Milla Jovovich
Carrie-Anne Moss
Naomi Watts
Charlize Theron
Hope Davis
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Keira Knightley
Zooey Deschanel
Eva Green
Selma Blair
Top 15 Non Pixar/Disney Animation Movies
1. Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)
2. Princess Mononoke (1997)
3. Lupin III Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
4. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
5. Castle in the sky (1986)
6. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
7. Transformers the Movie (1986)
8. Nausicaa (1984)
9. The Secret of NIMH (1982)
10. How To Train Your Dragon 3D (2010)
11. Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009)
12. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
13. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
14. Spirited Away (2001)
15. Porco Rosso (1992)
16. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Top 10 Pixar/Disney Movies
1. The Nightmare Before Christmas
2. WALL-E
3. Ratatouille
4. Robin Hood
5. Up
6. A Bug's Life
7. Alice in Wonderland
8. Finding Nemo
9. Mulan
10. Chicken Little
Top 7 Horror Movies Before 1990
1. The Thing (1982)
2. The Monster Squad (1987)
3. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
4. Alien (1979)
5. The Shining (1980)
6. Night of the Creeps (1986)
7. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Favorite Horror Movies After 1990
Alien 3(Assembly Cut) (1992)
The Mothman Prophecies
The Ring
Cabin in the Woods
Insidious
Halloween (2007)
Zombieland (2009)
Inside (2007)
Planet Terror (2007)
30 Days of Night (2007)
Top 5 Bond Movies
1. Casino Royale
2. The Spy Who Loved Me
3. Skyfall
4. The Living Daylights
5. License to Kill
Top 15 Music Artists:
1. Nine Inch Nails
2. Daft Punk
3. Rollo Armstrong/Faithless
4. U.N.K.L.E
5. Brainbug
6. The Autobots/Aut0b0ts
7. Rob Zombie
8. Stone Temple Pilots
9. Armand Van Helden
10. Mylo
11. Adam Freeland/Ils
12. Basement Jaxx
13. Moby
14. The Prodigy
15. Smashing Pumpkins
Favorite Albums(no order)
Armand Van Helden - Killing Puritans
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
U.N.K.L.E - Never, Never Land
Daft Punk - Discovery
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Moby - Play
Rob Zombie - Hellbilly Deluxe
Favorite Soundtracks
The Beach(2000)
Transformers: The Movie(1986)
The Matrix/Reloaded
It's All Gone Pete Tong
A Night at the Roxbury
Tron: Legacy
The Social Network
Inception
Top 10 Music Videos(no order after #3)
1. The Prodigy - Baby's Got a Temper
2. Beastie Boys - Sabotage
3. Basement Jaxx - Where's your head at?
- The Chemical Brothers - Midnight Madness
- A-ha - Take On Me
- The Chemical Brothers - Star Guitar
- Daft Punk - One More Time/Aerodynamic
- Bjork - Bachelorette
- Ludacris - Get Back
- Peter Gabriel - Sledgehammer
- Foo Fighters - Everlong
Top 5 Books
1. Watership Down
2. Red Dragon
3. Animal Farm
4. The Lion, Witch and Wardrobe series
5. The Divine Comedy
Favorite Graphic Novels
The Killing Joke
Batman: Hush
Batman: The Long Halloween
Batman: A Death in the Family
Favorite Non Cartoon TV shows
Trailer Park Boys
Important Things with Demetri Martin
Kids in the Hall
Arrested Development
Seinfeld
MXC
Jackass
Reno 911
The Office (US)
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Favorite Animated TV shows The Venture Brothers South Park Future Boy Conan (Miyazaki) Batman TAS Transformers (80's) G.I.Joe (80's) Justice League Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Astro Boy (80's) Shin Chan (Adult Swim) Death Note The Simpsons Spider-Man (1st season of '67 series) Lupin the 3rd ('77) Futurama Adventure Time Bob's Burgers Home Movies Young Justice Sekirei Spice and Wolf Eden of the East
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
It's a great adaptation, but it has a few flaws. Better than expected
The voice cast all did great as usual.
The added scenes of Batgirl/Barbara Gordon was a nice little mini movie in it's own. She had very little time in the graphic novel so it was I found necessary screen time to spend time with the character before what happens to her later on. It doesn't improve the story but that was never going to happen since the graphic novel is already perfect, it's more for adding minutes to the runtime and character development.
The animation was the big negative for me. It looked cheap and there was no reason it couldn't look better. Though it is fine as it is and I can see how Bolland's artwork would be really hard to animate. The first 30 mins had the best animation because they didn't have to rely on source material.
The music was surprisingly better than I expected.
I don't understand some people's complaints about things that were straight out of the graphic novel. No one complained about them being in the actual story, but seeing it on the screen all of the sudden some people now have a problem with it. This story isn't completely canon and should be taken as a semi-elseworlds story.
After the trailer I was expecting too give it a 6-7/10, but it was better than I expected and I will be watching it several more times. Ranking it with other DC animated films it probably ranks between #5-10 all time with Mask of the Phantasm and Under the Red Hood being at the top.
I give it an 8/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
All the pieces of a great film, just hastily put together
This was my #1 most anticipated film of 2016 because I love DC and I loved Man of Steel, but after reading a lot of disappointed reviews my expectations dropped and I got a little depressed from all the negativity. That might have helped me enjoy the film more than I expected. This is not as good as Man of Steel, but I enjoyed it very much. I was not bored once, even though there is a big chunk of the film that is slowly paced, I was invested in every character and the story. I was fine with all the casting, Jesse Eisenberg was not my ideal Lex Luthor, but he wasn't terrible either. There were scenes that gave me goosebumps, scenes that were jaw dropping and scenes that were heavily emotional.
To put this film in a metaphor, I would say it is a giant beautiful puzzle that was 2/3s finished and then someone hastily tried to finish it, in doing so a few pieces were shoved in the wrong spots and some pieces from a different puzzle got accidentally mixed in it and some pieces got left out. I am hoping the extended R rated cut fixes some of these mistakes and adds the missing pieces. Even though it has many flaws it still made me really excited for all the future DC films, hopefully they don't have to worry about setting up for future films and can focus more on finishing the puzzle properly.
Theatrical version - 7.5/10 Extended R Rated Cut - ?
Bad Moon (1996)
Bad Moon, Good horror
I have heard alot of bad reviews on this movie and I don't think they are just. I enjoyed this movie very much, and along the lines of werewolf movies I would rate this one as one of the best ever. The actors did a good job, the dog in the movie stole the show and the story couldn't be any better. The only thing I didn't like in the movie was near the end where they try to do some CGI and it turned out very cheesy, otherwise I would have given this movie a 10. 9 out of 10
The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
Funniest Movie Ever
I remember the first 5 times I saw this movie I was laughing so much that tears rolled down my face. This movie was very well done and I have nothing bad to say about this movie. I definetly recommend this movie to anyone who wants to laugh.... and if it doesn't make you laugh then you better check your pulse.