Change Your Image
gingertan88
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Guggadaepyo 2 (2016)
Love this!
A sports movie!
Full with enthusiasm of ice hockey sport and the rise of the underdog!
You will find yourself cheering for them for their win and gritting your teeth during matches! From a mismatch team of misfit to a capable national team. And this story is based on real event.
The subplot of JiWon sister and deflector really come into its own during the second half of the movie. Soo Ae and the actress who play her little sister did a great job! It made me sad from thinking of how many families are separated in South and North Korea.
Also, all the matches were filmed beautifully; the impact and the clashes and the way they played during the tournament were so intense and real.
Watch it for sportsmanship, sister bond and team spirit!
Inferno (2016)
Not good enough
I went to watch this movie today.
Oh my... Tom Hanks had certainly got older by the years. But he still portrayed Robert Langdon with the same composure as with the last two film albeit I think if there are more Robert Langdon films in the future, a change in actor might need to be considered.
This is not the best if compared with the previous two. And certainly to those who read the books, I think they will be disappointed with this movie adaption.
I read the book when it came out a few years ago and re-read it before I watch the movie. The plot in the book is written a way more suspenseful way than how the story was portrayed on film. The book is more bloodier if I want to make the comparison. By making changes to suit the Hollywood style of movies, this movie adaption become a different movie as compared to the books. Some parts stayed the same but the major plot especially towards the end become massively different.
As a standalone movie, the cinematography is beautiful and it is like a trip through tourist attraction Florence and Istanbul. The acting from Felicity Jones is up to the notch and she portrayed Sienna with wit and determination. Ben Foster as Bertrand Zobrist does not cut it for me, he looks more like your neighbor next door than a billionaire-charming-confidence genius scientist.
To those Inferno book lover, I would advise to approach this movie with caution and do not expect too much from it.
To those who did not read the book, your life is easier, just follow the flow and you will have an exciting journey through Robert Langdon adventure.
Gwang-hae, wang-i doin nam-ja (2012)
Great Plot and amazing acting!
I am not a fan of costume drama/movie and have limited knowledge of the truth historical events which the story is based upon. I even have doubt of watching this movie at the first place. But the slogan drew me in, 'The Kingdom in the hands of a layman for 15 days".
The front part for about 30 minutes is kind of pale. But I am happy that I got through that. Because what follows is the one of the most intriguing and interesting plot I had watch for a long time.
It is simple plot. A king is afraid of an assassination plan (later got drugged) and proceed to hide himself and put a fake on the throne for 15 days. The story follow Ha-seon, a layman impersonate as the fake king puppet during his 15 days reign of Joseon Kingdom and the relationship with his servants and the queen.
Lee Byung Hun is terrific as King Gwanghae and Ha-seon. The transition through and forth is clearly display. The affection towards his maid, Sawal, the Queen and the royal chief secretary is so well acted.
This movie give people something to think about. A king and a layman is not much different. A king is made to rule the country but he is not necessary the best man for the job. In the other way round, a layman with little literature education who had experience the poverty and difficulties as a citizen should not have the ability to rule a kingdom. BUT, HE DOES WITH HIS OWN WAYS AND MADE CHANGES THAT TURN THE KINGDOM INTO A BETTER PLACE.
Neuk-dae-so-nyeon (2012)
buckets of tears...
Wow. This movie was just simply lovely, honestly I haven't watched a movie this wonderful since Sunny. I enjoyed Werewolf Boy on so many levels, that I personally think whatever movie I watch here after is going to have a hard time following up. ending to this movie (according to my friend) **SPOILERS AHEAD**
I personally felt as though the end of the movie took a risky turn. The movie ending with Park Bo Young's character leaving Song Joong Ki, and moving out into the world, getting married and even having a grandchild. What broke me was that when she returned to the house years later he was there waiting for her, he hadn't aged and was wearing the same clothes she found him in, while she had aged and lived her life to the fullest. It highlighted one of things most people hate to admit and avoid realizing, through time, no matter how much you love a person, slowly they become only a memory. Honestly this really upset me, for the whole day after the movie I tried to wrap my head around the reason why the director would leave such a sad ending. Until my sister pointed out that, yes Suni did move on with her life, Chul Soo didn't. Many people we meet in our lives will become a memory to us, but that there are people who will be stay, never changing and awaiting our return.
And with that I say, FOUR FOR YOU JO SUNG HEE! YOU GO JO SUNG HEE! Sorry, I'm slightly tired writing this review. Seriously though, this was a great movie, beautifully shot, amazingly written, a wonderfully portrayed through many talented actors and actresses.
Everyone should watch this movie when they get an opportunity. Park Bo Young was endearing as Suni, what started off as a troubled and hurting teenage girl transformed into a warm and spirit filled women. But it was of course Song Joong Ki and his scenes with Park Bo Young that captivated me.
What surprised me the most about Song Joong Ki was that you could literally count the lines he had in the movie on two hands. Yet he was able to convey so much emotion simply by his interactions with Park Bo Young. His eyes spoke louder then any amount of words could ever convey. Never have I been so captivated by any one character in a movie.
I was actually unaware of this but CGV Cinema actually released an alternate
The Road to El Dorado (2000)
Funny and it's not Disney!!
Don't be mislead by my title above. I have nothing against Disney, in fact I love Disney animation! I grow up with it.
Back to El Dorado! This is one of the funniest animation I have seen. The characters Miguel and Tulio is as funny as hell and got amazing brotherhood! The beginning with them escaping from the guards until they landed on El Dorado island is so funny. I see bits of Aladdin similarities in those scenes.
However after they reach El Dorado, things ain't so funny anymore. But the ball match certainly made up for the sudden lost of character development. That armadillo as the ball is haha~...
Though there's some scene (naked butts and the intimate scene) are not for children. But hey, like I said, this is not Disney! It's Dreamworks! I am glad I found this one amidst a decade late. Give this one a try and it won't disappoint you!
Tsoi suet yuk chi ngo oi nei (2005)
Tear-jerker
When I first saw this movie, I didn't have much expectation from it. The cast attracts me to watch this movie.
But god knows what. I cry throughout the movie. It's a beautiful movie, great editing and cinematography. The flashback in Charlene life into Charlie Yeung is amazingly done.
I recently rewatched it. Still remember some of the tear-jerking scenes. - The one when Charlene body was pushed along the hospital alley while Andy take steps after steps backwards. The emotion in that scene is so powerful. - Also the one when Charlie died looking at both her real husband and the one accompany her all along. That heartbeat sound and when it stops, I can't stop thee tears flowing down my eyes. - The ending is the most tear-jerking. The letter which Charlie wrote for Andy in place of his wife. Despite knowing all along that Andy wasn't her real husband, she whom have Charlene heart beating inside her was as happy as seeing him as her real husband and the feeling she had for him is genuine from her heart. I cry so much.
Acting is top-notch from Andy, Charlie and Charlene. Andy is perfect as Dr. Ko and Derek. Charlene as the young wife have good chemistry with Andy despite the age gap. Charlie is amazing. I really love her acting here. Her dieing scene and the letter at the end move me greatly.
Overall this is a great film. Some reviews I came across might not agree with me but this movie make me realize the things in life that we have abandon and things we should cherish. If you can remember a movie in detail and the feelings it gave you even after 6 years, that movie is special to you. Just like how this movie is special to me.
King Kong (2005)
Good movie, good CGI but a very annoying and hateable Jack Black!!!
The CGI is good. King Kong look very much alive and act like an ape distraught and protective of the girl. The environment in the jungle and city is also very well done. A tad too many monster and Kong fighting off 3 T-Rex and win it of standing is a bit unrealistic.
But the one thing that annoyed me the most and I hate the most is Jake Black character in this movie. All the problem started from him. If he would put the bridge faster to save the couple from Kong, King Kong wouldn't end up in the city and got killed. Jack Black seriously annoyed the hell out of me in this movie. The thing that annoyed me the most is every time he caused someone to die because of his stupid obsession with gaining fame by capturing Kong, he said all those poem like sentence like 'the beauty kill the beast', 'he die for the sake of art'.. bullshit... I hate Jack Black in this movie. And I don't find his other movie good either after watching King Kong.
Hugo (2011)
It's a beautiful but very boring movie
The 3 stars up there is for the setting and amazing props in the movie. I give this movie a chance because from the poster, I thought I can expect some adventure flick through some time travel (coz the poster show a huge clock and a boy dangling from it). Or at least, some exciting run and jump scene. But what I get is a boy with his mechanical doll, an old man running a junk shop, the annoying god-daughter, and a really wth guard with his dog who catch children in the train station.
It's draggy and boring. I was half-way through the movie it still center around the boy in the junk shop and that stupid guard with his dog prancing the station.
Not recommended. It's boring..
Real Steel (2011)
Real Entertainment!!
This movie is amazing! The CGI is excellent!! The casting of Hugh Jackman, Dakota Goyo and Evangeline Lily is just match made in heaven. Boxing fight never get any exciting than this. I normally don't like boxing because of all the bloody and sweat so I don't watch Rocky movies. But robot boxing is totally cool with all those metals busting around. Atom the junkyard robot is the CGI star in this show. Both Hugh Jackman and Dakota Goyo play their role very well. Plenty of emotions and sometimes annoying but they will grow on you. And the music score is really good!!! Those metal punches sounds real good. And the music really brings out the emotion out. Combined with the actors emotions showed, it is a total win.
Real steel packs 2011 up!!! This is real entertainment!!!
Paprika (2006)
Imagine the unimaginable!
I am quite late in catching up to this movie. In fact very late (a decade late.. opps!) but the effects is there none the least. Paprika is not a movie which can be outdated by time. The story originality and creativity is something that most anime and cartoon lack nowadays (ahems..*cough.. dis-ney..*cough..). In fact, I have to salute the daring effort of the director and the producer of this movie. He explore something that most people won't dare at that time to put in an anime. The mixture of scientific elements and human greeds and emotions is well balanced. The movie got me confused at some points but this is what attracts me. It kept you waiting to see what unfolds next. And the characters in the movie like Chiba and Paprika and Tokita, the more I watch the more they feel more human to them. I believe the character of Chiba can relate to people. A parallel self who exist in your dream and doing things that can't be done in real life. And I am particularly intrigued by Mr. Konakawa character as someone who is haunted by his friendship with his deceased friend without knowing it at the beginning but slowly finding out the truth which give him a peaceful mind. Overall, the imagination in this movie is limitless, everything piece together in the end. The visual is stunning with the marching bands of inhumane objects and dreamlike image. And I am pleased that the information like REM sleep and Anaphylactic illness is true and real, it shows that efforts are poured to build the script. Highly recommended.