Change Your Image
dsrsen
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againAgain the top ten is one for debate but I've tried to go with truly terrifying real horror opposed to the blood and guts stuff which is also in the list, because after all it is a horror list.
Reviews
Cyborg (1989)
I like this world!
Being an avid bodybuilder and martial arts enthusiast my whole life I've got to say I love this film not just because of Van Damme although I'm a huge fan but because of Vincent Klyn, I think his character Fender Tremolo is one of the most brutal evil villains of all time.
If you wanna see a formidable group of people just look at his gang in the movie, just one look at them will probably stop your heart beat.
In Fenders gang Most of the actors are bodybuilders or martial artists in the real world so I like that, even though the fights are choreographed It still gives me the added bonus knowing there real athletes not just actors.
It's not going to be nominated for any Oscar's, but if you like martial arts with a touch of post apocalyptic war thrown in with nice fights then you won't be disappointed.
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Remake makes the original look like a Disney movie.
When I hear the word remake I initially get upset and say things like wtf are they thinking and why would you touch a classic and so on.
But every once in a while they get it right and this time my friends they nailed it.
IMO this is the best modern adaption of an old classic horror to date, and being a fan of the original I think that perhaps some of the old stuff could do with a modern tuning so to speak.
I won't go into detail about the film but it is safe to say that it is as unrelenting and brutal and frightening and modern as it gets, and I just love it.
I remember seeing this in the cinema when it first came out and I tell you what, with no disrespect to the original film this thing blows it away.
Powerhouse horror at it's best
Open Water (2003)
Any one who might berate this film and says it's boring has missed the boat literally, this is truly terrifying.
I have seen some people making uneducated comments on this film, that this movie is boring it's just one scene it's not this or that.
First of all your missing the point this is not about what you can see it's about that which you don't see, and the sheer emotional distress and harrowing ordeal the two individuals go through.
I have seen every extreme graphic horror film you can think of like Martyrs, Irreversible, August Underground series, Inside you name it I've seen it or own it, but believe me this is what real terror is.
Unimaginable situation's such as these are the real life horror's which are the stuff of nightmares.
Martyrs (2008)
Heartbreaking brutality that defies logic, this movie will stay with you forever.
I have seen every hardcore film there is to see and every frightening ghost story and psychological horror there is to see, and to be honest even films like Inside, Irreversible, the August Underground series, Murder Set Pieces although brutal in nature have IMO nothing on this film and that goes for just about any other film out there.
The latest new wave of extreme French torture horror call it what you will, reaches it's pinnacle here, and It's not just about blood and guts either it's much more than that.
Anybody who has never seen a horror film in their life and someone who even has no interest in the horror genre should watch this film It's more than than just sheer brutal graphic horror here and if you can see past that you will feel the long lasting emotional impact this film will leave on you forever.
One of the most powerful films of all time.
Hellraiser (1987)
Powerhouse horror
Clive Barker's horror masterpiece stands alone as one of the greatest horror films of the last 20 odd years, and has lost none of it's pure impact and brutality.
The initial moment the Nightmarish Cenobites and their evil leader Pinhead are seen and felt on screen, make Freddy Krueger, Michael Myers, Jason Voorhees and Leatherface look like a bad boy band.
Evil and demonic imagery along with that feeling of dread don't ever let up, as you can feel that if you were ever to get a glimpse of hell itself, then the cenobites would be there standing by Satans side.
All in all this film still tears most modern day horror films to shreds.
Shutter (2004)
If this doesn't scare you then I would check your pulse.
I have been watching horror movies for about 20+ years and I have seen all the blood and guts stuff from Hostel to Irreversible all the August Underground films, Martyrs, Inside, Scrapbook, just about all the extreme torture horror stuff and any and everything this genre has to offer believe me that isn't what true horror is about, but this is.
When it comes to horror I believe a film should instil fear and dread and actually try to frighten the viewer, and this my friends does just that.
Along with it's counterparts Ringu, Ju on, Kairo, The Eye, and so on this is in my opinion the best of that sub genre and one of the most outright frightening films in existence.
Overall I won't give anything away just to say get in a dark room late at night put the DVD in on a big screen with the sound up and watch it by yourself.
You be the judge.
Let Me In (2010)
The most beautiful horror movie ever..if there is such a thing
I will be quick here but I must say to anyone who is even slightly interested in horror to watch this film, because at times you almost forget you are watching a horror movie.
An incredibly moving, heartbreaking and sad horror film if there is such a thing, the whole film from the phenomenal performances from the two leads to the incredible visuals the score, the loneliness and pouring of emotion this movie makes you feel is amazing.
All in all not just one of the best horror films but in my opinion one of the best films I have seen.
And having seen the original Let The Right One In and as fantastic as that was I believe the remake has got it covered, and that's a rarity when it comes to remakes.