Change Your Image
HalilKose
Email: kulixk35@gmail.com
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Köpek (2015)
A True Observation on the Turkish Society with Some Problems
Today I had an opportunity to watch 'The Dog' in International Eskisehir Film Festival which is arranged eighteenth times. As far as I know it is the first feature-length movie of Esen Isik who previously produced some short movies that I have not been able to watch yet. The movie concerns about three different persons whose lives somehow have a rough ride; one of them is a ten years old boy who sells napkins on the streets of Istanbul. The second one is a transsexual who is in a forbidden love with a pharmacist guy and the last one is a married woman whose husband is extremely jealous and psychopath.
The story of movie is well chosen since it touches upon the social problems of Turkish society especially in terms of woman rights, violence against children and homophobia and violence against transsexuals however there are some technical problems for example acting of the actors and actresses is problematic which brings about a reduction in the quality of the movie. That is maybe because the actors and actresses are not professional except Baris Atay and the budget of the movie was not sufficient to give place to professional actors and actresses. Moreover a pessimistic environment dominates the whole movie; most of the characters look sad even when there is no reason. In addition, there are some technical errors about camera view in some scenes for example during one of the most important scenes, the camera shows a main character from a blind view.
As a short what I can say about this movie is that the topic of the movie is really impressive however acting of the characters is unskilled and there is a dominant pessimistic atmosphere along with bad camera views, hereby I suggest you to watch the movie if you would like to find out some clues about the general social structure of the Turkish society but do not expect a skilled acting from the actors and actresses and nice technical details. I think that Esen Isik who is the writer and the director of the movie is actually talented and she is going to produce impressive movies in the future.
Yusuf Yusuf (2014)
The Worst Hijacking Story
Although I force myself to describe this movie to prevent other people to spend their time for this movie, I can not find much words to talk about it. The movie is about a suicide bomber who hijacks a jitney with its passengers in order to take revenge from his old wife and to kill pope who visits Ankara at that day. The driver of this jitney is a middle aged married man who fantasize about being a rally-racer.
The movie is filled with nonsense scenes for example, a flying bus; and so- called a radical islamist who is willing to kill the pope hijacks a jitney rather than a metro or airplane moreover, the suicide bomber does not look like a radical islamist at all. The movie claims to be a comedy movie, however I can not detect anything funny.
Oya Basar and Ali Sunal who normally have a good acting could not save the movie from being a cheap-jack, even this two performer acted quite banal in that movie. All in all it is the worst hijacking story I have ever seen.
Tarkan (1969)
Tarkan, loyal and fearless warrior of Attila the Hun.
Tarkan, the first movie of the cult Tarkan series, was truly adapted from the homonym comic book that is started to be drawn in 1966 by famous caricaturist Sezgin Burak. After its release it became one of the most famous series of Turkish Cinema. The leading character Tarkan was raised by a wolf in the wild nature without any human impact, thereby Tarkan is completely fearless and daredevil person who fight always together with a wolf.
The movie takes places in the historical context when Attila the Hun, leader of the Hunnic Empire began to attempt to invade Europe; the prominent leaders of the era like Attila, emperor of Huns; Genseriko, King of Vandals and Valentinianus, emperor of Roman Empire are in a bloody struggle to capture the sword of Mars (Roman god of war) which is believed to promote ownership of whole world to whom possess. This struggle to capture this sword is displayed by the adventures of Tarkan who is the loyal and brave warrior of Atilla the Hun.
The movie should be considered as an accomplished one in accordance with its shooting period- the late '60s; the costumes and the film set were designed and chosen in compliance with historicity, in other word remained loyal to conditions of the period with the exception of some small-scale errors. Moreover, the famous music of the film was taken from the 'Moderato' part of fifth symphony by a soviet composer Dimitri Shostakovich, I seriously think this music is well-selected and voluminously enhances the quality of movie. One another high point of the movie is the daring erotic scenes and nudity which are thoroughly increased with the subsequent movies of the Tarkan series.
Sabit Kanca (2013)
A Constant and Trashy Hook,
Principally, I should not write anything about this trashy unworthy movie which centers upon a middle-aged man-called as Sabit Kanca whose only ability is to have an extensive general knowledge, therefore he is recommended to take a part in the knowledge contest by inhabitants of his neighborhood. And rest of the movie takes places in the studio of the television channel which publish the knowledge contest as such in Slumdog Millionaire; this movie is an unsuccessful copy and comedy version of it anyway.
I cannot understand why İsmail Baki Tuncer who has relatively a good ability to imitate famous people makes a movie by taking such cheap- jack screenplay. Especially, a constrained love story that is casually placed into movie just to have a more theme to display; imagine there is a character Sabit Kanca who drinks down and reads a touching poem and screams that his life fallen apart even before he bares his love to girl who he fell in love even though, movie states that this Sabit Kanca is so clever person even to win this knowledge contest. I do not think that movie has any humorous scene and context,
Questions were asked by the presenter and the concept of the program was also too amateur, There was at least one hundred question and most of them are kid stuff, it looked like an everlasting knowledge contest thereby far from being entertaining, it is too boring movie even if you continuously click forward button. Do not waste your time if you are not in mode today to watch how a movie can be made such horribly.
Hezarfen (2010)
Hezarfen Ahmed Celebi
Hezarfen is an animated short film by Tolga Ari and Romain Blanchet, attributes to the story of Hezârfen Ahmed Çelebi who was an Ottoman scholar from 17th century became one of the first achievers to fly with a wing which was fully enhanced and designed by him from feathers. To let readers being more informed about Hezarfen: His original name was Ahmed Çelebi and in due course of the reign of Murad IV Ghazi, Ahmed was begun to be called Hezarfen, means sophisticated, by the subjects of Istanbul owing to his extensive knowledge and his numerous attempts for flying. In 1632 Hezarfen climbed up to Galata Tower where he achieved to fly over Bosporus on a stormy day with covering a 3358 meters distance to Anatolian side of Istanbul.
The success story of Hezarfen was turned into a screenplay differently by writers in that short movie; He even dreads to jump over from Galata tower to set off his flying over and his attempt brings about chaos into Istanbul. However incorporating of the components of chaos is totally a cliché among numerous other animated shorts such as; Tangled Ever After(2012), Parigot(2010), hereby the animated short would be much more remarkable and prospering if the original story was kept.
Even though the screenplay seemed to me unauthentic I feel obligated to speak about how the visual-effects were marvelous in movie; here it must be thrown light on that animated short owes many thanks for its prospering visual effects to Tolga Arı who is an expert of visual effects works miracles within the company 'Double Negative'. Tolga Ari proved his accomplishment many times as being in charge of visual effects of substantial movies e.g. 'Skyfall(2012), Fast & Furious 6(2013), Man of Steel(2013). It is surely beyond doubt that, his talent was obvious from the visual effects of Hezarfen which was Tolga's first occupation.
Euro Truck Simulator (2008)
Are you ready for being a lorry driver?
In 2008, as well as I know, the first truck-simulator game called Euro Truck Simulator which has been developed by SCS Software launched to the market. I was full of beans to play it at the sight of its trailer; driving juggernauts all around Europe with well-designed beautiful landscapes which vary by regions and countries sounded crazy for a person like me who was at the age of 15 and loved being on the road.Luckily I purchased the game selects modern-day road map of Europe as the baseline.
First of all, the player has to acquire a truck with 100.000 budget to set out carrying freightage from one city to another within the continental Europe, actually just included countries; Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Switzerland and sole for the version 1.2-1.3 United Kingdom in which hold left-hand traffic was incorporated into game. Rather than just landscapes around the highways, service areas exist to take a rest and fuel up. The lorry driver can haul many assorted freightage such as; insulating material, lumber, vehicles, tubes, animals and when you are enough well-versed in driving, a license which enables to carry dangerous flammables and chemicals will be given.
With the all of those specifications Euro Truck Simulator was really fascinating to me about 2 weeks, however, soon after the game does not offer nothing else to do more than hauling and upgrading the truck. Thereby do not be expectant, playing the Euro Truck Simulator will be entertaining just for a while.
Parigot (2010)
A rude awakening of the pigeons
First and foremost, Parigot was created as a graduation dissertation by five university students (Mehdi Alavi, Axel Digoix, Geoffrey Leruse, Alexander Wolfromm and Loic Bramoulle) from Paris. So while carrying out the evaluation, it should be kept in sight that procreators of movie cut their teeth on directing with Parigot and ever since the youth have not broken new ground except Loic Bramoulle who performed in Dip N' Dance (2013)as an art director.
The storyline is consuetudinary intense hunt, begins with a courier delivering the delicious order is stolen by a rootless sphinx who somehow collaborates with pigeons on chasing up with the courier. After a long acting conflict, the collaboration of rootless and the pigeons predominate the battle and uncover the serving platter bewilderedly,the food was worthy for effort?
Parigot is one of the best chasing up short animations in respect to visual quality and spatial sequencing which takes place in Paris about late 19th century, the housetops and streets are designed splendidly with all cityscape in the background.
Masques (2009)
The Spar of a Wasteland Tribe
Again after a period of three years; Rascagnes(2003) and Éclosion(2006) This once, Jérôme Boulbès released his endmost animated short Masques which spins a yarn of two waging masks belong to a desert tribe. Conceivably, the masks strive with each other for honor and notability in their tribe society, that's why the tribe members testify this brutal war to the death.
The sound effects and visualization is well-done; as it always has been in Jérôme Boulbès' short animations, I appreciate those technical elements, nevertheless the storyline which stays focused on a spar of tribal masks is totally redundant and victimizes the achievement of technical team. With this excellent animation technique something better could be done, rather than Spar(boxing)of two mask without any sentimental entities.
Slimtime (2010)
Accomplished short with respect to tragicomic plot, what else in it?
Uncommonly for a short animation, Slimtime was directed by four unpracticed French directors whose names are Bertrand Avril, Pierre Chomarat, David Dangin and Thea Matland, apart from Thea Matland who later charged with visual effects of some feature-length movies their filmography is contented with merely Slimtime. A black comedy centers upon a thin downhearted man who is married with an obese wife ogles at slim women; they make decision to pay a visit to weird weight loss resort to undergo slimming treatment.
Weight loss resort implements a large scale and complex treatment process on weightwatchers, comprising disinfestation bath, twisting and pumping, all these process are shown in-depth however the transformation from fat to fit occur all of a sudden; so then why pointlessly all the redundant advancement is screened? One more thing is why that woman was not able to be transformed into a fit body whereas all other women had been succeeded. I have questioned that may it was due to eating this pink cake but, the woman who eats that cake is blond while the woman who could not be transformed has brown-haired.
Even though in the light of all the facts mentioned above Slimtime remains as amateurish hereby I liked Slimtime by virtue of its talent for making a tragicomic plot; the man who desires to have a slim wife waits for seeing her into fit body and ends up with a great disappointment at the end of the story.
The Maker (2011)
Legend of the vitruvian bunny doll
After watching Kezelos' previous short animation 'Zero' a stroke of luck I also made acquainted with The maker which is now among the my best, just as impressive as Zero.
Story begins with a dull bunny makes an effort to create an female in a time limit by sandglass,is instructed by a book and on the wall a drawing which is the bunny version of Da Vinci's 'The Vitruvian Man. While watching I had a false impression that that's just a classic love story short that he is going to be able to revive her and comes to an happy end, happily I was wrong,it can be associated with Doodlebug by Christopher Nolan, both astounds and prospering to amaze.
The maker knows no boundaries,views human reproduction from a creative unconventional standpoint, a matchless work by Christopher Kezelos.
Berlin Kaplani (2012)
An unremarkable cheap comedy with the exception of characterization
After performing successfully Huseyin Badem character, a naive Thracian boy, from 'Eyyvah Eyvah', Ata Demirer this time endeavored to create a character much more formidable to perform; a middle-aged boxer Ayhan Kaplan who is one of the third generation descendants of Turks in Germany.
It is well-known fact that with cultural degeneration and cultural shock the third generation descendants of Turks in Germany now form an exotic conception of the world; a crossbreed culture seems weird to Germans as wells as to Turks. Movie is prospering to identify this matter of fact, critical on it, illustrates even what kind of cheap quips sounds funny for them. Ata is also prospering with characterization of Ayhan Kaplan who belongs to this crossbreed culture;however the achievement of movie is limited just with these.
Storyline has a scratchy concept, seems the movie remains one of the cheap BKM works; I say this because it is so noticeable that many scenes are just constrained, to illustrate writer made an effort to add romanticism into storyline, it must be the reason that mere comedy contingents upon cultural differences and accent with a cheap dram not found adequate by the writer and felt obligated for romance in storyline that's why love scenes that generated by necessity appears rubbishy.
Yet another problem is conspicuous with inferiority of dramatic scenes; nevertheless being a comedy movie, some drama is inserted; especially recognizable during remonstrance of brother in law and discomfortingly wimpy.Then again, I could not comprehend how the final competition suddenly turns into a national match announced as national pride, plus Kaplan gets strength in a while from his nephew, without any logical explanation.
Karadedeler Olayi (2011)
A worthless imitation of the previous horror movies claimed based on a true event via videotape
It has been announced in the last days of 2010 that in 1989, some out of ordinary activities had happened; terrified inhabitants of a common village somewhere in Turkey, Bagbakan brothers who wrote and directed the movie claimed that a videotape survived until today showing us what had happened there.
Bagbakan brothers clearly decided to perform a horror movie based on videotape that has never been done in Turkey before; what we are familiar from 'Paranormal Activity' series, they just adapted the main plot and added some oriental entities, what I mean adaptation of Paranormal Activity into Turkish cinema, joining 'gin' image what Turkish and most of Middle East people are familiar with its stories and same manner with Paranormal Activity; treating the audience like a fool with claiming that this all about a true story; video camera presents us all the story of a village invaded by some paranormal creatures what Turkish people call 'gins'.
Acting is awful to begin with, cast of movie has a perished acting due to desire of Bagbakan brothers to deceive the audience with the characters are not acting, just what really happened. However it mess up at all, cast's acting is totally artificial and give them up, there are many noticeable scenes that anyone can catch that problem, to illustrate when boy goes to home of village headman, his calling 'Muhtar Emmi! Muhtar Emmi! and things happens afterward, just an example of all movie is alive with.
Movie can be attractive for those who enjoy that kind of movies, as a best example Paranormal Activity; it may seem as if a nice adaptation of Islamic and oriental interactions. But certainly not for me, Karadedeler Olayı is one of the worst movies I have ever seen, and the worst one as horror, exception of 'Edward D. Wood movies may.
Akma Tuna / Estergon Kalesi (1973)
A classic Turkish heroism story from seventies
Just like equal movies from seventies,Kara Murat can be proper example, 'Estargon Kalesi' tells a revenge story of Ottoman raiders serve under the reign of Suleiman the Magnificent who desires to capture some castles such Estargon over Hungarian territories and naturally like contemporary war hero movies it mixed with a love story between a war hero and a native girl.
what is always same in this kind of Yeşilçam (Turkish Cinema)war hero movies is exaggerated war-scenes that only few heroes are able to defeat a large number of enemy, I am sure you would mind from Cüneyt Arkın's war scenes how he can kill 20 enemies with a single strike of his sword, Comparing it with this movie, Estargon Kalesi is just better however same problems also giving a bad image of enemy, somehow always heroes are perfect with everything else, even romantic one but enemy is always brutal.
It should not be comprehended that its just the problem of Turkish cinema, in every countries as well as in Hollywood always national heroes are steeply flawless and identical with war-scenes, I think its a good way to impose nationalism via heroism what I strongly oppose.
considering its from early seventies, as a historical movie Estargon Kalesi is not worthless, but looking at the movie from general perspective; just one of the examples for the movies have been done for nationalist concern.
Kaledeki Yalnizlik (2011)
A false hope by the title of movie,
Before anything else I feel obliged to indicate that title of movie creates a false hope, in Turkish the word; 'kale' is used both for castle and goalpost,that's why I had a wrong impression that 'Kaledeki Yalnızlık' probably tells a story about somehow loneliness in a castle, I asked what it could be, a psychological drama ? and what I watched is a movie below the average;about life of a goalkeeper who has no success.
Volga Sorgu, normally an understudy within Turkish-cinema,'Kaledeki Yalnızlık' is his first and only movie let us evaluate his performance as director. The storyline and plot is similar in many respects to Offside(2000)-(Dar Alanda Kısa Paslaşmalar),even some same cast 'Erkan Can'. I have noticed that Offise gave an idea to Volga Sorgu to generate a storyline, Drama takes form around a loser amateur football player,40 years old, tries clinging to life back after fatality of his wife.
Same problem within many Turkish drama lightly can be noticed also in 'Kaledeki Yalnızlık',although movie has a rich cast, acting is mostly exaggerated, especially noticeable on school principal acted by Ali Erkazan and some dramatical scenes are artificial, especially noticeable in slapping scene. One more thing about cast is Ümit Karan, an old famous football player, I think Karan is just contained into cast to popularize movie, since he has not taken even a part in storyline.
Volga has made a bid for creating a dramatic storyline, can be appreciated when we consider just his first experiment as a director, however somehow problems stick out like a sore thumb during the movie, emotions or relations could not be given dramatically to audience as desired by Volga.
Nad zycie (2012)
motherhood is above everything else,
A polish director Anna Plutecka-Mesjasz, one of the rare woman directors in world cinema which is dominated by mankind and 'Lose to Win' is her first shoot. I am grateful to be informed about the story of a devoted mother, Agata Mróz by a woman director ,this is because ,I am sure that the story of a motherhood cannot be expressed better by a male director by comparison with a female.
Nad Zycie tells a true story of a successful Polish national volleyball player Agata Mróz who suffered from leukemia what made her give up from sportsmanship. Storyline drives the audience to question about human life and formidable decisions from the viewpoint of a mother.
In spite of having a very impressive storyline about a formidable decision between life and death, the movie is poor due to some problems with delivery and technique. There is also some mistakes with logic; It can be accepted to focus on a person's lifetime with some praise as usual in all biographies, however, in the movie as if, it is not enough to put her life at stake for her baby to be considered as a hero, there is always some exaggerated compliments for Agata during the movie, even in the training, only Agata is appreciated by coach. Other logical mistake is being one of the most important national player in Poland Agata even does not have a private room and no specialist given to her serve to take care. As I know premature infants have to be put incubator, however in movie her dad just takes away to house. All this problems that I have mentioned result from, I think, film crew who has no previous experiences in cinema, director Anna Plutecka-Mesjasz and writers Patrycja Nowak, Michal Zasowski let their presence be known with that movie.
Having many easily noticeable problems should not be comprehended that the audience cannot be impressed by such a tragic storyline about a faithful mother, indicating that motherhood is above everything else, even mother's own life. I am clearly sure no one can resist being impressed while realizing how Agata begins to hold on life again thanks to tie between a mother and her baby and Agata's struggle to convince dissidents especially, her husband, strongly rejects her desire of giving birth.
As a conclusion, despite the fact that some technical problems affect the quality of movie, I am glad being informed the struggle of a devoted mother Agata Mróz who taught to me a mother can be brave even to risk her life to taste maternity.
Trailer (1997)
Trailer, without any movie to advertise.
As I have followed Jorge Simonet's many previous short works, the same surprises that his fans are familiar will enjoy you just in a minute with a trailer of an action-crime movie. The most remarkable feature of 'Trailer' is creating a false hope for the action and crime movie lovers who are expecting to watch a trailer of an well-fictionalized newly released movie, However, There is everything what all the other trailers have, just except the movie.
I have noticed that although Jorge intends to seem just making a good surprise and humor over the audience with this short, he expects to create a contemplated screenplay can meet the expectation of audience from an average trailer of an action movie. Because as a content, easily can be noticed the usage of typical action-crime materials such; sex, drug, gun, ruffle etc.. As a conclusion, 'Trailer' is the best trailer that has no produced movie.