Change Your Image
kristian-leech
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Peacemaker (1997)
Boring
The last 20mins had some intrigue but even then it was mind-numbing mostly. Predictable and just naff, and I'm a fan of this sort of action film. Groan.
Stratton (2017)
Lots good, but some bad and I can't get past the poor Connie Nielson
Watchable but a bit naff. Worst was the extremely fake Connie Nielson attempting to be the aloof, posh version of Bond's 'M'.... Awful acting and as a non-actor I am certain I would have done fat better.
She highlighted the issues with the film, but watchable nevertheless. Though not 'good'.
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Not Oscar-worthy, but a good, easy watch
There were a couple of anomalies (like why are there only about 20 people living in a town with factories, banks, etc) but otherwise it was a decent watch with some good plot, suspense, etc. A lot of Oscar-nominated stuff is so far up its own butt it's brown, and this isn't that, but it's harmless, watchable movie-making and I think the 1-star reviews are ridiculous.
The Conversation (1974)
Really!? Oscar nominated?! Awful
Slow to the point of nothing. I know it wasn't meant to be an action film, but really!?! Nothing happens and there is nothing to draw any interest. Tedious, even by 70s standards. Don't understand how this is considered great. :(
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Not my fave film ever, but not deserving the awful reviews
It was at least as good as the others in the saw series. Yes it's getting a bit tired, but there were some interesting new developments here. 'Enjoyed' it in a horrific kind of way. Especially happy to visit a cinema for the first time in over a year!
Page Eight (2011)
Nothingness.
Barely a movie. Nothing happened, no twists, no events, no story. Not sure how it's getting 8s and 9s from so many. 3 at most. Although the actors were good.
Can't give a spoiler, and there was nothing to spoil.
Prison Break (2005)
Loved s1.... grew very tiresome before s4
Series one great, and I watched all 5 seasons, but the relentless double/triple crossing, rising from the dead, and relentless missed opportunities to kill the baddie despite spending days planning it... just pull the trigger.
Very boring by about series 3, dragged out too many episodes with yet more double crosses etc.
The Dig (2021)
No storyline
Nice chilled thing to have in the background, and beautiful photography and scenery (I'm from Suffolk so that added a touch more interest), but what is this??
The mounds were there for centuries, it was vaguely obvious there was something under them... it's not heroic to have a prod around.
So knowing there was going to be something there, what is the point of the movie?
I liked Fiennes in it.
No spoilers in this - there is nothing to spoil, even if you'd never heard of the Sutton Hoo treasure it was pretty obvious.
Air Force One Is Down (2013)
Watchable but bad in places.
Watchable, but some hideously bad acting from a couple (the blond Serbian woman was awful) and some really bad erroneous plot-points.
De Premier (2016)
No subtitles in UK release in at least 15mins of foreign language
I watched the first 15mins and there was not one English word, and no subtitles. Maybe that changed later on but if I do not need to know what the actors are saying, there's little point them saying it perhaps. Various discussions about the daughter, and their day ahead, maybe one of them is 'in on it'... who knows, as it was all Dutch to me. Gave up.