Change Your Image
contact-125-651146
Reviews
Killer Design (2022)
Wow! It couldn't be worse than that!
I don't know which one was worse: The terrible script or the terrible acting. I tried to watch it several times but couldn't get 30 minutes of it.
I have watched several bad movies in my life. But this movie is making on the top ten of my list. It doesn't surprise me that it's being showed only on Roku streaming channel.
My wife watched it in full after several tries but she had agreed that it's garbage.
The woman that makes the villain is the worse actor in this movie. And the script is so predictable!
The only good thing is the view of San Francisco.
Terrible! Do not waste your time on it.
Homeless for the Holidays (2009)
Terrible Acting.... But....
If you can pass through the terrible acting of everybody, you'll find a very beautiful story about giving instead of receiving, being with your family instead of working all the time, and if course, The Real Reason For The Season.
After 30 minutes (yes! I waited this long!) I realized how profound, touching and beautiful this story could be.
However, two things are missing in this story: first of all, almost nothing of the traditional CHRISTmas songs. Second, I was expecting more Church scenes and also more dialogue about Jesus Christ.
Well, probably I won't watch this movie again. But because of the message, I recommend you to watch it. With a glass of eggnog it would be great.
The Twelve Days of Christmas Eve (2004)
Finally! Not a Christmas Romance Movie!
Very entertaining, funny sometimes and with a very good message on CHRISTmas.
While the idea is not original (Groundhog Day, Scrooge and the song Twelve Days of CHRISTmas ideas are combined), it uses (and combine) in a very smart and funny way, the idea of some classic movies.
Steven Weber and Molly Shannon (SNL alumni) give us a very good performance.
Along the "12 days", the main character re-learn one of the meaning of CHRISTmas: family and friends. But, boy! How he gets hurt to figure that out!
And guess what? If you are looking for another syrup"CHRISTmas romance" movie, just forget it. This one is not for you at all!
I highly recommended.
Hollywood (2020)
Great limited series but...
While it has great performances like Patti Lupone, Holland Taylor and Joe Mantello, I would prefer not to be pushed too much by this LGBTQ+ agenda.
Using the story of the now famous "gas station" was very interesting though.
Intrusion (2021)
Extremely Predictable
With 20 minutes in the movie, I could figure out almost everything.
Terrible performance if almost everybody.
The best of the movie, is the house.
Waste of my time.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Nothing New
Regular thriller with nothing new.
Some scenes are highly predictable.
The best performances come from: the fire, Aidan Filled, and the boy.
M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (1931)
Did I Miss Something Here?
Excellent performance of Peter Lorre.
Insteresting idea, nice dark and light composition.
That's it. Nothing more.
Sorry. Maybe this movie is outdated.
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
Over the top
Movies like that, worth every penny you may pay to have tcm through any streaming channel.
fantastic performance of cary grant (although he disliked his performance, saying it was overreacting). his faces to the camera were hilarious.
the supporting actors performances were very good as well. in special josephine hull (auntie abby). the way she walked "tiptoeing" gave me several laughs.
raymond massey mockery of boris karloff was outstanding.
two things though that i didn't understand: the great actor peter lorre character, while very funny, could have been more explored in the trama. also, the second top billing, actress priscilla lane character. it had very few screen time and didn't add to much to the trama.
in all, great comedy that can be watched several times.
Death of Me (2020)
Terrible movie, full of holes
I'm giving two stars just because the shorts that Maggie Q wears all the time is very resistant.
Terrible movie.
The Sugarland Express (1974)
Steven Spielberg Hidden Gem
The first (sort of) big budget movie for theaters by Steven Spielberg.
Great performance of Goldie Hawn and William Atherton (for some reason, I always saw him in second roles, sometimes being the bad guy). It has a mix of drama, comedy and crime. Very funny most part of the time, and sometimes very touching.
It's a kind of hidden gem, compared with the big budget and higher successful Spielberg movies.
I would watch it again, anytime, several times.
Soylent Green (1973)
Outdated Movie
Some movies while are considered Classics, they can be considered outdated sometimes.
It's the case of this movie. The plot was very interesting, even for today but the acting sometimes is very poor. Some scenes seemed to reflect the sexploitation of the 70s.
The best performance without doubt, came from Edward G. Robinson. The scene where he smells the food was brilliant. And his death, as well.
Charlton Heston's is another story. His performance was just ok. For an actor of his level, it was disappointing.
And the last scene of the movie didn't help him at all. Actually the end made the movie with a kind of no end. Having watched once, it is enough.
Foreign Correspondent (1940)
Not impressed
Among the Hitchcock movies I've seen so far, this one is the less interesting.
The characters are very well played, yes. But if you're expecting a typical Hitchcock movie, it has very few of it. There's no much of suspense and there some characters that seem to be there just for nothing.
Joel McCrea performance is decent but he's not a Jim Stweart or a Cary Grant so he wasn't able to "carry" the movie.
Someone must say that it was one of the old Hitchcock movies, before his prime. But "The Lady Vanishes" is from 1938 (two years older) and much better than this one.
Two performances should be mentioned here for being better than the rest of the cast: Herbert Marshall and George Sanders. The first one because he "dominated" every scene he was on. The second one for "stealing" the scenes he was on. On the scenes where both of them were on, it's difficult to tell who performed better.
Besides that, it's a regular thriller movie, with some rom-com scenes on it.
Touch of Evil (1958)
Intriguing noir film
The cast of this movie was a kind of "Who is Who" list inside the elite of Hollywood of that time.
It's not a great but very interesting and intriguing movie.
Orson Welles is almost unrecognizable on it and it takes some time to identify him. Charlton Heston, while in very good performance, and supposedly the lead character, was shadowed by the great performance of Orson Welles.
Also, Heston made a mistake speaking English with his normal accent. His character was a Mexican narcotics officer and he regretted later not speaking with a Spanish one.
Four other performances were great: Akim Tamiroff ( you know him from the original Ocean's 11), Marlene Dietrich (in a small part that she accepted just to be on camera with Welles), Janet Leiigh (before Psycho), and Dennis Weaver.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Very impressive movie
Great movie. Although I had already watched some Orson Welles movies, I turned to be a big fan of his works after this one.
He was so good in all ways in this movie that you could feel his touch in all scenes, even if he wasn't bon them.
His character, you hated, loved, and feel pity at the same time. And the end of the movie was wonderful, while surprise.
And for those who knew Agnes Moorehead only on "Bewitched" (like me until I started to watch classic movies), this was her first movie (according IMDB) of a brilliant career.
Almost the same thing goes to Joseph Cotten. This movie was the second one on his career (again, according to IMDB), but the first of his three collaborations with Orson Welles.
A very impressive movie. I'm looking to have it in my classic collection.
The One and Only Ivan (2020)
That's What happens when Disney Studios follow the REAL Disney Legagy
Clean story. No pushing any subtle agenda.
Me as a 61 yo, crying like a baby, over computer animated animals (except Bob the dog and the rabbit).
Inspired by the real story of Ivan.
Beautiful.
Double Indemnity (1944)
A Classic Noir
A classic film noir: the voice-off of the main character telling the story, nice performance of Fred MacMurray, excellent performance of Barbara Stanwyck (that gave her an Oscar nomination) and a perfect performance (and sometimes funny) of Edward G. Robinson. The locations and several shots made at night, plus the suspenseful soundtrack, made the atmosphere being more noir than usual.
Only two things: the horrible wig she was wearing, and everytime he called her "baby" didn't sound natural.
A Woman's Face (1941)
No Nominations For This Movie?
I'm not a huge fan of movies with flashbacks, back and forth. However, the use of it on "A Woman's Face" was perfect. The back and forth with the witnesses story was excellent, dramatic and funny at the same time.
Joan Crawford was beautiful in this movie, with a different make-up (and I'm not talking about the scars. I felt that she was more "human", more "humble" and much more beautiful without her classic strong red lipstick. Her performance was great, with perfect chemistry with Melvin Douglas.
And the scenery couldn't be more beautiful if it was in color. And that scene at the air-tram over the river couldn't be more suspenseful and dramatic.
And the fact that we couldn't figure out who was the victim until the end, was brilliant.
Surprised me the fact that this great movie didn't get any nominations.
Fatal Affair (2020)
Terrible plagiarism of Fatal Attraction
No chemistry at all among the actors, poor and highly predictable script, full of clichés.
Do not waste your time watching this.
Invisible Ghost (1941)
Bela Lugosi steals all the scenes
First time I watched a movie with Bela Lugosi. Although it's an old school horror movie with a lot of clichés on it, you can say that he was an very good actor who stole all the scenes. His tall figure itself delivers a scary presence, that you feel you need to respect.
The movie it's quite predictable. And funny at the same time. In special on the scenes where Lugosi gets "hipnotized" by his wife. When he approaches the window, a light is turned on under his face. It's very funny. It worth if you want to watch a great performance.
Knives Out (2019)
Brilliant
If you've ever read any mistery/crime book written by Agatha Christie, you will love this movie. Nothing was wrong with it. Perfect acting (specially Daniel Craig's performance), it leaves you at the edge the whole time. Lots of twists. The first 30 minutes with the several interviews is brilliant. The mansion has a wonderful dark atmosphere, specially when some characters tell their side of the story in off. One of the best movies of 2019.
Riot (2015)
Laughable story and terrible acting
The acting in general was so terrible that the best acting was of Dolph Lundgren. 😂
The story is laughable and highly predictable.
But I had some laughs. That's all.
Illegal (1955)
Great Movie, Great Performances
I believe I was still a kid when I watched a movie with Edward G. Robinson. He was known for playing tough gangsters. This time he wasn't a gangster. But he was defending the businesses of one. And he was still a tough defense attorney.
On this movie, no matter who was the toughest guy in the movie. He nailed it. He dominated every single scene he was in.
Great script, great ending.
Nina Foch as the rookie DA was brilliant.
It was nice to watch performance of Ellen Corby (The Walton's), Edward Platt (Get Smart) and also, for a few minutes, DeForest Kelley (as DeForest Kelly).
A movie that you want to watch from beginning to the end without interruption.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Very Good Movie. But Not A Great One
Much less, not a Hitchcockian one.
Perfect performance of all actors, specially Yeo-jeong Jo (the rich mother) and So-dam Park (the smart sister of the poor family).
The movie is a perfect mix of black comedy with a little suspense. But it's not a thriller.
Perfect contrast between the rich family and the poor one. The cinematography is perfect when it shows this contrast during the storm.
After I watched the movie, one question remains to me: who was the real parasite in the movie?
Black and Blue (2019)
Surprisingly Good
Good cop/bad cop movie with lots of action and some drama. Good performances of Naomi Harris, the always good Tyrese Gibson and Frank Grillo.
A movie that you can enjoy for sure.
Maybe more violent than the usual but nothing more that you didn't saw before.
House at the End of the Street (2012)
Predictable Wannabe Horror Movie
Bellow the average and highly predictable movie. Regular performances. Nothing special. I was disappointed with it. I could find a lot of better movies to watch.
But my wife is the boss. What can I do?