Change Your Image
dsretail
Reviews
For Such a Time (2010)
low-budget, somewhat true to the biblical story
This is obviously a very low-budget film, and simply could not capture the spendor and majasty of an empire that was the world power of the day. That said, it at least attempted to stay true to the biblical text to a significant degree. Where it stuck to the text, it was worthwhile; where it departed, it was less than ideal.
One area it completely misrepresented was the part of the story that is termed the whitewashing of Esther. She was not some moral example to be imitated by young girls, nor was it some sort of pure romance that led to her being queen.
In Esther 2:12-14, a pagan king didn't command a beautiful young virgin to spend the entire night with him in order to watch old movies. She wasn't then transfered to the group of concubines because she was still a virgin. The fornication of Esther is stated as strongly as possible without actually saying it. Yes, it was a moral failure by her, but not the point of the biblical story. In spite of her sin, she was used by God to be a part of preserving the Jews from an evil murderer, because God specializes in using fallen, sinful people for His purposes.
There was a section in the film about the Messiah and Isaiah 53, and although it was a clear message, it is not found in Esther in any way.
Overall, though far from perfect, it was God-honoring.
Giuseppe venduto dai fratelli (1961)
Took a great story and mostly botched it
The biblical narrative of Joseph in Genesis is a wonderful passage in the Bible, and is worthy of both reading and study. This film had some resemblance of the historical script, and in those areas, it was somewhat satisfactory. However, many details were changed, including a number of very important details. Why do these writers think that they can write a better script than what is in the Word of God? Way too much liberty was taken in departing from the sacred text, mostly ruining what could have been a fine depiction of what actually happened. I was generous and gave it 3 stars.
Powerless (2011)
start of very good story, but doesn't finish
As a pilot, this is only part of a story. It is well-done, quite interesting, and could have made a very good show. Worth watching, but don't expect a conclusion. Nice to see Kelli in a "short"/pilot.
Law & Order: UK: Fault Lines (2011)
a copy of American L&O episode
This episode is very similar in storyline to USA L&O (S20 E2) "Just a Girl in the World", where a female victim becomes cozy with one of the detectives. She uses her allure to con men to get money from them.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Arizona (2020)
Beautiful
This is one of the best, perhaps THE best, NCIS. It shows honor to those who served, both survivors and those who died. The #1 reason to visit Hawaii: to see the Arizona.
Agent 15 (2001)
short, a bit cheesy, but fun!
OK, so this short set of 5 or 6 "Agent 15" episodes won't win any awards. Each is 3 minutes or so. But they're fun! They're also currently easy to find on a major video hosting site.
This is Paget Brewster before she became famous on Criminal Minds.
I couldn't find the 1st "Intro" episode. According to doc elsewhere, these are the 6 titles you can look for:
1-Introduction - a Shirley Bassey inspired theme song video about Agent 15's particular talents
2-Chemin-De-Fer - Agent 15 goes undercover at a casino to thwart the theft of some very valuable diamonds
3-Operation: Trouble - Agents 15 and 33 must stop a nuclear meltdown before it can destroy the world
4-A Stitch in Time - Agent 15 must escape a deadly trap and save a scientist, all with the help of her trusty exploding lighter
5-A Good Day for Revenge - While on vacation, Agent 15 and 33 must thwart a band of hitmen who are out for blood...their blood.
6-Spider to the Fly - Agent 15 must help Agent X download sensitive material during an embassy gala, while battling a big babe with a bullwhip.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Ephemera (2020)
one of the best
Here is one of the best NCIS episodes. Good mystery, good investigation, excellent and very interesting characters, and a very nice story line. A+ for the writers, and the actors were excellent as usual.
The Man from Earth (2007)
boring, ridiculous, and offensive
A bunch of bad dialogue. Boring.
A many-thousand-year-old man who claims to be a very important person.
Dialogue that is deeply offensive to Christians, attacks the Bible, etc. Offensive.
Utterly worthless film.