Change Your Image
a-roura2007
Reviews
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020)
Wow...this was HORRIBLE!!!
I just finished this movie and I think the reason I really watched it was cause of how wasted I am!!! I started it cause, well, I Iiked (other) "american pie" movies in my younger years. I didn't even realize that "american pie presents" is a whole other franchise till I looked it up here. I mean the original American Pie movies were probably just as silly but at least those made me laugh. This one was just so STUPID and I only continued/finished watching cause I wasn't paying much attention so I just let it play. At the end, I was like "what trash was this" and "why the hell did I watch it". That's when I remembered I wanted to watch a good movie and realized this wasn't it. It's like the original american pie movies but with a lot more rom-com stuff, and the bad kind at that (cause, yes, there is good rom-com). Sorta like "american pie" crashes with "not another teen movie" and "superbad". Do yourself a favor and watch something else!!!
The Show Must Go On: The Queen + Adam Lambert Story (2019)
They truly are THE CHAMPIONS!!!
I didn't even know about this movie till a few days before I watched it. I found out of it's existence because I searched what was expiring on Netflix and I must say that I'm so glad I checked the list because WOW!!! I love Queen, have been hearing their classic songs for years and I saw "Bohemian Rhapsody", which I loved. I also knew of Adam Lambert, having heard some of his (original) songs. However, I actually didn't know about the comeback/revival of Queen with Adam. It really is an excellent movie which left me wanting to experience a live show of theirs so hopefully they will do more tours!!! This movie is similar to Bohemian Rhapsody (there's even some footage included from it) but adding Adam Lambert into the story and I would recommend it to anyone who likes Queen and/or Adam Lambert!
Final Account (2020)
A very different documentary... MUST WATCH!!!
This is yet another documentary about The Holocaust (or The Shoah) but VERY different from all or most of the rest that exist. This one isn't about before, during or right after the event. This one is held in this century, interviewing the few people left that where there all those decades ago. It goes deep into how young people were compelled to be part of the Nazi party and how they were made not to care what was happening to the Jews all around them. One may call it the behind the scenes psyche of Hitler's army, which was made to be very powerful and compelling for anyone to at least consider joining them.
It's shocking to hear that, in the 21st century, some people still deny part or all of this time in history but, personally, made me think about where I would've stood had I been in the shoes of those young people. I know most educated people, including myself, want to believe they would have been on the side defending the Jews but after watching this, it's not so clear to me anymore.
The only thing I would have done differently or added is the explanation of all the terms that are mentioned but aren't translated: Mein Kampf, Kristallnacht, different titles of people, etc.
Sea of Shadows (2019)
Literally: SOS!!! This is an EMERGENCY!!!
Very moving, compelling and heartbreaking documentary about the vaquita and efforts to save it from extinction.
This last quote from the movie summarizes it perfectly for me: "The vaquita is getting extinct. Five hours drive from Los Angeles, in the 21st century. It is the global symbol of how we are destroying this planet and that's why everyone should root for the vaquita right now. Because if we can save the vaquita, then maybe we know how to save the rest of the planet. If we lose the vaquita, in front of our eyes, with all our money, and you know, power...then, we're done. Then it's the beginning of the end. It's the beginning of many other animals going extinct in front of our eyes."
I'm already trying to find ways to support this cause as much as possible, even if from a distance.
Poms (2019)
Surprisingly great!
I didn't expect much from this movie, especially since I'd never even heard about it before I saw it was expiring on Netflix. However, it's such a sweet, cute and uplifting story about some old ladies trying to do what they didn't (and some couldn't) do when they were younger that I really loved it!!! A great mix between feel good and tearjerker π!
The L Word (2004)
Blah
This series gets 1 star because I could barely watch even 1 episode. I wanted to give it a chance cause the story between the couple looking for a sperm donor got me a little interested but it's so slow and boring I don't want to waste more time on it. Really not worth it!
Bridgerton (2020)
LOVE LOVE LOVE! It has a bit of EVERYTHING!!!
Regal outfits. Scandalous gossip. Delightful love stories. Fierce sexual tension. Passionate sex scenes. Intense anticipation. Lighthearted comedy.
The ONLY reason I didn't give it 10 stars is because RegΓ©-Jean Page (Simon Basset, Duke of Hastings) isn't in season 2. Not even as a supporting or invited actor every once in a while πππ
The Shape of Water (2017)
Amazing!
The cast, the acting, the story, the connection between Elisa and the "monster"...this movie surpasses all expectations and really is something else. Watch it as soon as possible!!!
Fuller House (2016)
Love the original and love this one too!!!
I grew up watching Full House as a kid so when this spin-off/revival was announced, I was ecstatic!!! Well, boy, did they deliver!!! I gotta say that it is one of the best, if not the best, of the recent wave of sequels! Only shame is it didn't last longer than 5 seasons since there was plenty material and fans for it to continue. Still love it and will rewatch over and over, just like the original!!! Thanks to the actors, Jeff Franklin, Netflix and everyone involved!
Jane the Virgin (2014)
Jane the Virgin gives it's fans EVERYTHING!
Just reached the dreaded "The End." I say "dreaded" because I didn't want it to finish! Honestly, this series has EVERYTHING: laugh-out-loud moments, beautiful tearjerkers, and ridiculous but unexpected twists to shock and turn your world upside down but all in a telenovela style. In conclusion, all-around great entertainment!!!
#SuperRecommended
The First (2018)
Great short series!
This is a truly amazing series about space exploration!!! It's a real shame it was canceled :( and just when it was starting!
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Loved it!!!
Funny, creative and informative movie ππ¨π€π₯! It even includes a great message and lesson about friendships ππππΌ! #Recommended #RalphBreaksTheInternet
Disclaimer: never watched the first movie (Wreck-it Ralph)