Change Your Image
french-ingenue17
Reviews
Madame de... (1953)
One of my all-time favourite movies!!!!
It's a movie I discovered 10 years ago, and I instantly fell in love with it. The romantic aspect of the movie was really jaw-breaking, and I couldn't keep admiring the incredible acting by the Danielle Darrieux/Charles Boyer/Vittorio de Sica trio. I was blown away by the powerful but slow and yet fast love between Danielle Darrieux's character and Vittorio de Sica's, by their beautiful intimacy and passion during the ballroom scenes, by the extremely romantic yet elegant love scene, and also the incredible twist the plot took just because of a pair of earrings!!! A must see!! It's such a shame though that the movie is underrated though it's a classic!! It deserves its place in French movie industry along Marcel Carné's, Jean Renoir's and François Truffaut's classics!!
Finding Nemo (2003)
The best Pixar movie ever!!!!!
Being a true fan of the Lion King, and having heard of this record breaking animated picture "Finding Nemo", I couldn't believe that this movie could touch me so much!!! I saw it in my English class and was thrilled by the photography, the colours, the voice acting (Willem Dafoe, Albert Brooks, etc), the characters, th script and the humor. I think that everything is perfect here and that Pixar has made it's greatest work since Toy Story, which was my favourite Pixar. It is so amazing how they used technology to make a movie like that, so warm, witty!!! And they didn't even forget the script!!!! A+ However, I don't consider it as my favourite Disney movie. My favourite is the Lio King, which is more perfect, brilliant and powerful, the voice acting is the best in animation history, the story is moving and it resembles so much to life in Africa. But I must say, these two movies blew me away!!!