Change Your Image
Cluuxp
Reviews
Babylon (2022)
Overrated, long and missing something
First I do give it five stars.
For me that is an average movie that I do not want to see again but am not regretting having spent time watching. I had a good time. My friend had a great time.
I won't write a resume but instead focus on the good and bad things.
First of all the first two acts of the movie are really well done with a story and characters that one can relate to. The third and last act is just messy and with too many different directions and ideas. The movie have at least three potential endings which would have made a very different and in my humble opinion a much better movie.
The quality of the acting was very mixed.
Robbie seems like she was just redoing her acting from suicide squad. This might be the scripts fault - that I do not know. What we see here is basically the same thing we saw with Kristen Stewart and her first post-twilight acting/casting. I would have liked to see her act less crazy and more like a real person. I think the movie could have gained from that. Both Pitts and Calvas characters were well written and acted. Personally I liked Pitts character more that any other in the movie. Tobey Maguires acting was very interesting and I personally hope someone will cast him as the "Joker" or the "Riddler" in a batman movie. He would be brilliant in such a role. By far the best mad/crazy acting in the movie although it came in the third act and as such did not add anything to the story or movie.
You could definitely watch this movie but do not expect the grand cinematic evolution/revelation that media are trying to blow it up to be.
I most likely won't watch it again and if I do I will definitely not watch the third act. Might watch Maguires scenes on YouTube once or twice once they have been removed from the movie by YouTubers.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
It has its moments.
Was recommended to watch the series and watched all episodes over a few days. There are good moments and great characters here and there. But overall the series can be described as a friend of mine said as gore-porn. If you like bloody series like the walking dead then this is something for you.
The series starts strong but struggles to keep the level.
I hope that they do not make a second season as this should just stand alone.
Happy to have seen it. Not going to watch it again.
The Green Knight (2021)
Simply not worth it.
I was looking forward to a movie about Knights and the middle ages with a twist of English folklore as shown in the trailer. That I did not get. Both my friend and I fell asleep in the cinema.
The soundtrack was particularly bad. How the script was ever approved and produced is beyond my belief.
Simply not worth it in time or money.
Olsen Bandens sidste stik (1998)
Horrible.
A horrible experiment.
They tried to recreate the societal world of the danish 60's and 70's and failed 100%.
I would not recommend this movie to anyone not even fans of the series as this just adds insult to the legacy of the Olsen Gang.
It is embarrassing that they did not have the guts to cancel this movie during the production. It is very clear that many of the actors were to old to act. Everything from voices and body language to effects and camera angles are off. There is nothing of the original atmosphere in this abomination of a film.
Hopefully I won't have to see it again in my life.