Change Your Image
Sean4Films
My Biography:
My full name: Sean Daniel Corrigan
My age: 34
D.O.B.: 17/12/69
Loves: Films, music, books, my wife, my child, Italian food.
Hates: Riots, racism, war, The Blair Witch Project.
Childhood:
I am Sean Daniel Corrigan. I was born on the 17th December 1969 in a taxi, that was on it's way to hospital. I was very popular as a kid because of my knowledge of films. I never stopped rabbiting on about films to my family. 'Have you seen this', 'did you like it', what's the best film you've ever seen'. People found me quite interesting that I knew so much (and too much) about films.
Family Life:
I met Julie Louise Baxter (who was soon to be my wife) in a club. We chatted and then it finally got into a loving relationship. After about 8-9 months of dating I asked her to marry me. I had never seen a woman cry so much LOL. I married her on the 4th April 1991. She looked stunning. It was, at the time, the best day of my life. Everyone's family there, beautiful bridesmades our mothers crying there hearts out and our father looking so proud of us. Nearly a year after we got married, on the 16th March 1992 we heard that she was pregnant. We both had never been so excited. Then 9 months on the 28th December 1992 later Daniel Jake Corrigan was born. It was possibly the greatest moment of my life. We were both so, so happy. More happy then we'd ever been before. Daniel is a fit, healthy little boy aged nearly 12, who like most little boys of his age, likes to swear and be tough in front of his mates, but never in front of us. Julie is a beautiful as ever. Me and her have never been more greatful and happy. And life is just great for me.
My Job: My main and most important job is an Office worker at Severn Trent. It doesn't sound much as I type up on the computer and answer phone calls throughtout the day, Monday to Friday, ut it is much better then it sounds. I am paid very well and I enjoy it. That's all that really matters isn't it. My part-time job is a bar-tender, believe it or not. This, also, is much more fun than it sounds. I occasionally do this on weekends 8.00pm-1.00am. It's a good life for me. Believe it or not LOL. Julie's job is successful, as well. She is the manager of beauty salon. You know, doing nails, cutting hair, waxing etc...She's done very well for herself.
My main priority is to provide my family with the stuff they need. Food, clothes, a house etc...And that's what I can give them, so that is the highlight of my life: To provide my family with the things they need. It's a fine life a lead. And I'm happy with it.
Films:
I haven't got a favourite film but here are some of my best:
1.The Shawshank Redemption
2.Pulp Fiction
3.The Godfather
4.The Godfather Part 2
5.Se7en
6.Malcolm X
7.Raging Bull
8.Schindler's List
9.The Return of the King
10.Fargo
11.Don't Look Now
12.The French Connection
13.Fight Club
14.Goodfellas
15.The Matrix
16.Gangs of New York
17.Alien
18.Saving Private Ryan
19.The Passion of the Christ
20.Memento
21.LA Confidential
22.A Clockwork Orange
23.The Producers
24.Citizen Kane
25.Gone with the Wind
Reviews
Superman (1978)
This is the way superhero movies should be!
26 years on and the first Superman movie has had a spawn of sequels, a host of mixed reviews, a special edition DVD and a sh*t load of rip-offs of the same genre. But nothing, and I say this with pride, can ever beat this superhero masterpiece. In my opinion it's one of the greatest (if not the greatest) superhero film ever made. OK, so it's once fantastic, out-of-this-world special effects are a little dated now, but seriously it's a great film. Gene Hackman is deliciously bad as Lex Luthor, Christopher Reeve is the man of steel himself and the Godfather of them (lol), Marlon Brando (R.I.P.) stars as Superman's father Jor-El. The film is fast, funny, exciting, fresh and just plain brilliant from the explosion of Planet Krypton to the tense finale there is no stopping the thrills. Now come on everybody...HOORAY FOR RICHARD DONNER!!! *****/*****.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Hard to watch but very well made.
Mel Gibson's third film as a director is The Passion of the Christ, a film focusing on the last 12 hours of Jesus' life. After the last supper Jesus (Jim Caviezel) goes to pray in media res. As Satan (Rosalinda Celentano) whispers diabolical blandishments, traitorous disciple Judas Iscariot (Luca Lionello) betrays Jesus to the Jewish religious authorities who revile his teachings as blasphemous. Jesus rejects Satan, surrenders dutifully to the temple guards and the relentless march to Golgotha begins, with stops at the temple courtyard, the austere chambers of Roman governor Pilate (Hristo Naumov Shopov) and the SATYRICON-inspired court of mincing King Herod (Luca De Dominicis) and, ultimately, the trial by rabble that condemns Jesus and frees unrepentant murderer Barabbas (Pedro Sarubbi). Then begins the horrific beatings and crucifixion. The scenes of torture in the film ,in my opinion, are almost unbearable to watch, but throughout the film Mel Gibson directs beautifully and honestly. The film is also very sad as you feel sorry for Jesus and the pain and suffering he had to endure. While very controversial, the film is also very honest and is one of the best films this year. It most definitely should be short-listed for an Oscar. Hard to watch but very well made. **** out of *****.
The Ladykillers (2004)
The only thing funny about this movie is the fact that I paid £3.95 to see it.
I've seen many bad films at the cinema and regretted paying the price to see it, but I don't think I've ever regretted paying the price for a bad film so much I'd of rather drank a pint of urine. Well that's how I felt after watching this trash. I reluctantly went to see this with some mates thinking it wouldn't be all that bad seeing as it had Tom Hanks in it being a funny-man for once. But after seeing this I couldn't believe I'd even paid to see it. I didn't laugh at one thing in it (and I always have something to laugh at during a comedy even if it's a really bad one). It featured the most annoying performance by Tom Hanks and an even worse film by Marlon Wayans. Now unusually I'm not at all bothered at language in a film but the amount of F***'s by Wayans was just plain stupid. Terrible script. The only really funny thing about this movie was the fact that I paid £3.95 to see it. That and how unfunny it was. On the whole this was the worst comedy I've ever seen and one of the worst films of all time. P.S. There may be worst comedies than this I've seen but this is still bad.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Great special effects. Disappointing film
I went to this with a couple of mates just after it came out waiting to be enthralled only to be amazed. Not amazed at how good it was, but at how bad it was. OK, so it's not abysmal or spectacularly bad, but it is rather disappointing. The only really good thing about the film was it's special effects which were (as in every single Roland Emmerich and Dean Devlin film except Godzilla) brilliant. A few famous faces were good too (Ian Holm, Emmy Rossum, Sela Ward), but that wasn't enough. You had to wait a good hour (maybe less) until the action came and it was a little too overlong for it's own good. On the whole though it wasn't bad but could of been better. **1/2 out of *****.
Fatal Attraction (1987)
Classic Sexual Thriller
I remember watching this at the cinema with an ex-girlfriend and totally enjoying it. It then came on TV about 4 years later and I watched it again enjoying it again. Then it came on again and again and again. I decided to buy it on DVD and I enjoyed even more than the first 7 times I'd watched. It appears that whenever I watch this I like even more than I liked the time I watched it before, even though I know what happens. Anyway to make it short and snappy it's a great film with great performances, direction, ending and great DVD Features. I love the alternate ending but the one it has is the best. A Classic Sexual Thriller that looks even better than ever. **** out of *****