Change Your Image
gielissen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Perfect ending for Indian Jones
I thought this was a marvelous movie for what it was supposed to be. Smart, funny a little bit nostalgic, particularly for those of us who have seen all the prior films in theaters.
When I realized that Harrison is 80 years old even more amazing. This film has many throw back moments if you are able to remember scenes from the earlier films. Also rather than take some weird path to try to keep the franchise going, the film is a conclusion of a lifetime story.
Harrison does spectacular job, showing his age some but in an Indian Jones way. Tony Jones and John Rhys-Davies are wonderful reprising their roles and Antonio Banderas is almost unrecognizable, in a very good way.
Karen Allen is lovely in a final nod. AND Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Indy's goddaughter, fantastic work especially when you consider who she was working with. I hope to continue to see her in films.
Lastly, 3 flubs although I'm not sure anyone saw them (well, but me). In the scene on the ship when they are all getting their wetsuits on, Antonio's suit in the first flash is sleeveless, from there on it has sleeves.
When the big guy (Oliver Richters, who is huge) is carrying the boy over the river , the bridge breaks and is left hanging. When everyone is returning in a foot race, it is repaired. 🤔
And lastly, when Indy is home recovering at the end, in one scene you can see his cell phone in his pocket.
All that said, it was such a fun and fitting end to the story. My little sister and 95 y.o. Mom agree.
Suck (2009)
actually pretty cool
This was so much more than expected. Malcolm McDowell throw backs, Alice Cooper acting. Jessica Pare singing. Oh and Iggy Pop. What's not to like.
Very cool, don't expect to much, but this is fun. You have to be old enough to understand many of the old references, but if you get them, it's great fun.
I'm amazed at the writing from the standpoint of light things you need to catch.
And the music is not bad all the way to Beethoven's Moonlight sonata..
I've only seen it once, but I bet additional viewings with uncover more. I hope is becomes a cult classic. Again, don't expect too much...
Crazy stuff, enjoy.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
Awful, truly awful.....
The writing and the acting were both some of the worst seen in movies today. The production and direction flat out sucked
It has to be that Eastwood helped the let these guys make this for his own political ideas. This movie could have been ok, but not in this way.
I mean absolutely no disrespect to the 4 heros or the guys who wrote and started in this They are after all real life heros. Not like Hollywood nut cases...
I blame Eastwood because even the professional actors in this were horrible. They had nothing to work with.
I guess enough said.
Deep Water (2022)
A little interesting but frustrating
Seems like it could have been so much more. Once the plot is known, it's just frustrating. How does a husband let his wife, why does he take it out on the other men, how can a wife be so needy and uncaring, and how can the other men continue on e they know she is married and they meet her husband?
Oh well, the girl actress was great.
No Time to Die (2021)
Not great, good, but not great
This struck me as a little bit of a let down, as the end of Daniel Craig's tenure. To me it seemed a bit cookie cutter. The chemistry between Craig and Lea just wasn't as intense as say Craig and Greene or Lazerby and Riggs.
But not bad, always a fan, just seems like it could be so much more.
Oxygène (2021)
One actress carries the whole movie
Massively impressed with Melanie Laurent, although the actor who plays MILO is brilliant as well
It had my attention the whole way through, at home. A very good movie, but even more what a spectacular job of acting.
Soledad (2014)
A good film with some positive messages
I didn't think I would like this very much, but I really enjoyed it. Story of a number of people from different sides of street. I thought Jesse Celedon played his part just about right and Montanna Gilles was good as a niece 17 yr old high school student. I enjoyed seeing the two main characters develop.
All About E (2015)
I think a beautiful film
The beauty of Australia, and of a true love, I thought beautifully filmed. And a good story. I liked it.
Candy (1968)
Quintessentially the 1960s
This is the perfect late 1960's movie, goofy, fun, far out and very enjoyable. An amazing cast of actors including one of my very favorite from that era James Coburn. And an actress who didn't stay around in movie nearly long enough Ewa Aulin.
It is not a deep or emotionally challenging movie, but oh so good in my mind.
Single Room Furnished (1966)
Jane Mansfield
Jane Mansfield is such a better actress than anyone gives her credit for. Yes its a late 60's melodrama however still the acting to so much better than stuff now. I wish she had, had more time.
Prityazhenie (2017)
Truly enjoyed this
Interesting in the similatlrities and differences between America and Russia. But far more struck by 5he similarities. Very enjoyable film.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Great for Teens and Adults
Excellent move, very fun for teens and adults. Johnny Depp does an excellent job as Capital Jack Sparrow, perfect for the role. Our family of four was very pleased with the movie and will purchase a copy for our collection when it comes out, but see on the big screen, the scenery is marvelous.