Change Your Image
Georgie-boy-Costanza
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn (2012)
Unlike the superb games, this doesn't work
I just saw it yesterday and i must say that it bored the heck out of me. The visuals where okayish, but not very good. The storyline was straight up boredom, the acting was laughable in places, only the special effects where good.
I hated the whole anxious boy must overcome his fears in training story line and there was not even a hint of humor in it. Not that there has to be, but in this case it would be very welcome. It really got to the point that i was irritated with the whole affair.
Conlclusion, boring waste of budget.
I love the games and the story lines in the game, so don't come at me pulling that card.
If you really love Halo you are better of watching the short movie by Neill Blomkamp (District 9 director), or even the anime shorts.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Curb
I would like to start by quoting a review i read on IMDb.
'This show is awful. For all the people who think it is brilliant, yes I do "get it". I'm a big Seinfeld fan, and this is no Seinfeld.'
There is one thing i would like to say to the author of above mentioned quote; NO, you clearly don't get it.
Because it is obvious that this is clearly not Seinfeld. Seinfeld is more of a traditional sitcom, whereas this is more of a improvised experiment in comedy, and a genius one at that. It's like Seinfeld in a way because the humor and situations are quite the same. You can see Costanza in Larry David. But this is more realistic and true to Larry's real life.
For 'Curb' is probably the most hilarious series since the office UK.
Children of Men (2006)
Sci Fi classic
Seriously! What is wrong with the reviewers that give this gem of a movie a 1 star rating, just because they think it is an overrated flick.
I hear people commenting this movie as the worst they have ever seen. Really, come on, that is just ignorant.
I also hear people complaining that it is in the top 250 on IMDb. All i can say is that the Shawshank redemption is nr. 1 which is a good movie but never a top 10 flick or anything in that fashion (don't take that top 250 as actual fact).
Children of men has great cinematography, great acting, and a simple and effective story. I must admit at first time viewing i was a little disappointed at the end, but after watching it again it is just perfect for me.
As far as suspense, it's not a really thriller, but it is packed with tense moments. Don't compare this movie with movies like the usual suspects or even Blade Runner. wtf's wrong with y'all.
I love the realism of the camera work, the simple story and how the viewer has to make his own view, instead of being pampered with information on the world that is being portrayed.
If you like your Sci Fi bleak, realistic and truly engaging you can't go wrong with this flick. Then again, maybe you should lower expectations a little and treat it like a indie film, because it is not epic or big, it is a small gem.
Fringe: Back to Where You've Never Been (2012)
Worth the wait...
But still, they really shouldn't pause Fringe for so freakin long. It's complicated enough without having to recollect everything that happened!
On the other hand, it's nice to come back to an episode as good as this one. As things become clearer, it all just adds up to new questions that need answering. The cliffhanger is a bombshell. I love it. And now it's waiting time again pfff.
If there is going to be a next season(fingers crossed!!) i'll just wait until the season is over and get it on DVD/ blu ray.
I think i don't have to go into the story, twists etc. Just watch the show people!
Repeaters (2010)
In the end, just another dumb movie..
It was a boring affair, and the story never went anywhere, even with the preposterous twists. All characters are low life scum with no redeeming qualities so there is no one to root for.
This movie was highly annoying at best, unbearable at worst. There is no explanation as to the supernatural occurrence which i guess is sort of a metaphor for people who are "repeaters", and the "repetitive" cycle in which they live. A really shallow metaphor, to the point it's cringe worthy.
Seriously, the ratings for this movie are way too high. Maybe teenage rejects love this movie because they don't know there are far better movies with sort of the same premise. Just watch the series "misfits" instead or watch a movie like kids or something, but please skip this one.
Arthur (2011)
One of the better comedies i saw this year...
I never saw the original, but this was a pretty good movie to me!
The acting was solid, the humor ranged from raunchy to sweet to witty. I think it had a top notch script. Vissually it's engaging. Russel Brand is a character you either love or hate, i like his kind of humor, and in this movie he does deliver his best effort yet.
I think this movie get a really bad rep just because it is a remake from an old school classic which i am going to see as soon as possible, and i, for one am not a great fan of remakes (especially the great Asian horror/ crappy remakes, but that's on a whole other level), so i'm kind of glad that i did not watch the original before, but on it's own, i think i can safely say that this was one of the better comedies i've seen this year.
I guess i'll just have to watch the original to see if the exaggerated hate campaign is justified, but in my honest opinion, i think it's not.
Kimyô na sâkasu (2005)
compelling and beautiful nightmare
When i saw Suicide Club for the first time i knew Sion Sono would come to be a director i would look out for, and with Strange Circus he delivers, that's not to say that you will automatically like this one if you loved suicide club, because this is is something different.
If suicide club was his pitch black pulpy look at Japanese culture, this is his nightmarish avant garde look on a dysfunctional family. This is art-house the way it should be, confrontational, engaging and intelligent.
This is at some points extremely unwatchable as it deals with themes such as incest, but the way it is portrayed is absolutely stylish but still jaw droppingly tense.
It reminded me of David Lynch and Alejandro Jorodowsky because of the dreamlike sequences and the constant pondering on what is real and what isn't.
This movie is shot beautifully, even Kubrick came to mind at some scenes. Without spoiling anything i can say that this movie is very open to interpretation and it works and many levels.
I would highly recommend this movie to anyone who likes deeply psychological drama, horror and art-house combined), but a warning, this is not for the faint of heart and i can really understand why people would condemn this film as perverted trash (such as people will condemn Lars Von Triers Antichrist), although i genuinely think that anyone with a love for cinema would grasp the deeper things this movie has to offer and will enjoy the beauty in this nightmarish vision.
Fringe: The Day We Died (2011)
Cringe
I felt disappointed, very disappointed.
First of all, the whole episode feels rushed, and the ending feels like they didn't really know how to end the show.
I didn't feel any response to the rushed and unemotional death scene as did i with the funeral scene where the transition from dialogue to music feels as if they didn't know how to write a proper eulogy. But i guess it kind of works, because of the ridiculous easy way they came to reverse the event. Although the partial explanation of the origins of the machine was worked out pretty satisfying.
The last act (reversing the death of Olivia and the destruction of Walternate's universe), it could easily be one whole episode, like i now wish it would be. If they did it that way they could enhance the death scene and give it more of a emotional backdrop, for instance, they could have shown shots of peter rushing to find Olivia and discovering her fate.
The end was too confusing and and borderline preposterous, but i definitely look forward to season 4 to see how the revelation of Peters existence and the combining forces between the universes will work out.
The cgi also looked kind of silly in some places, such as the dumb telephone and the lame screen, but that's just nitpicking so i wont elaborate further on that.
All in all i love Fringe, but compared to previous season ends this was easily the worst and most confusing.
I hope season 4 kicks of nicely, because end of day, this is still the best sci-fi/ thriller series since X files, and that says a lot.