Change Your Image
onejumpahead-39-748445
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againTo each their own ofcourse, so its okay to disagree.
Reviews
The Black Phone (2021)
Just kinda meh
It was a bit all over the place.
Paranormal stuff. Serial killer. Boy coming of age story. Also, why he kept these kids in the basement was never clear. Also too many escape attempts were just lame. I'm sorry but this dude is sleeping in the kitchen and you don't just put a knife through his neck? Also..never heard of windows? Also this whole story with the mom being psychic came out of nowhere and was never expanded upon.
It was an ok watch. It was I no way scary. You already knew the kid was gonna make it out from the beginning. They could've made the movie more interesting by having him be killed and the cops being too late. This was just predictable and non scary though ok entertaining enough for a random Thursday evening.
Manifest (2018)
I finished the whole thing.
During the four season there were a lot of times that I was itching to write a review because it was getting on my nerves so much. Not necessarily the story, although there was defo something lacking there, but especially the characters and actors. The acting sucked so often. This guy Ben can only perform a tortured look of dispair. Nothing else. I seriously hope I never see anything with this guy in it ever again. What a horrible bland man. Also mick and this frozen guy? Below freezing and I mean dying in a frozen cave chemistry. It was completely non existent. They never laughed or even smiled together. Tbh same with mick and jared but a little less. You can not believe these are love stories played out here. But Ben was defo the worst. Can't act, has one face and that face is an annoying one. If they would've picked someone better for the ffing main character of the movie it would have probably been a much higher rating. I liked Vance though. He was alright.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Surprised by the bad reviews
It's saw. It's not great cinema. It's not deep and evoking and super well acted. It's saw. And it was good! Very entertaining, was never annoyed by anything, apart from maybe the second to last death.
I was surprised by some of it, not as predictable as people portrait it to be on here.
Just feel like a low effort flick about someone's lifelong grudge combined with some torture, this is good for your regular Tuesday night.
Give it a 7. Entertaining. Nothing shocking. But 100% compares to all other saws I've seen. And even a bit better. Like the little refresh. And i hope more are coming.
Fun times!
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
It could be me.. But this was just lame..
I don't know what happened it feels like Amelie all over again. Such a critically acclaimed movie and I just struggle to see why. Not much happened. The story was quite boring at a lot of times, now I'm very very fond of a boring movie, so why I feel regretful watching this (which almost never happens) I don't know.. It was a long movie with little story. Conversations were weird, no character development at all apart from maybe Gustav but even that was very limited. So it really relied on a story that imo wasnt there... I feel like I'm missing something huge. Like.. I accidentally looked away in the most important scene that should've saved this movie. But pretty sure that's not the case. I kept waiting for it to draw me in. But nothing... A true waste of my time.. And I really never say this.. Even bad movies are worth the watch most of the time.. But this...no.
Lead Me Home (2021)
People are giving high ratings due to the topic
I'm sorry. I think this topic is so important and so worthy of attention. But this documentary makes it into nothing. It seems like a trailer, maybe like the first episode of a series. Tbh everything I already knew (and I hope you do too) was explained and nothing came to any conclusion. I know the situation isn't solved so a conclusion is hard to make, but at least follow some of these people for a longer time, to truly experience how the system works and why that isn't helpful, unlike this kind of news article from 2010 content that I think everybody read.
Too bad. This could've, or no, I means should've, really been something great.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
"I thought you were dead. Are you OK mom?".. "no, I'm very much alive actually"
A bit slow. I agree. A lot of deeper layers that you have to be in a certain mood for. But the layers were there. I feel we could've seen more about Leda's life. Wasn't the best movie I've ever watched, but it was OK.
One big missing piece was the dizzyness. Maybe I just didn't get it, but it wasn't explained obviously enough (for my simple mind at least) to understand fully where that was coming from..
I also didn't really understand why she had to be truthful about the doll in the end. I mean she felt a connection but she's not stupid right? It just seemed excessive.. But that could be due to lack of character development because of a novel being put into a 2 hour movie.
All in all it was OK, but not for everyone..
April, May en June (2019)
8 stars I like this kind of film
It's all subjective I guess. But this movie was just great to watch. Good story telling, I love the down to earthiness of the characters. A bit boring, but that's exactly what life is. It felt like life. And that's what I enjoy in movies like this. I don't want drama or excessive humor. Life is enough, especially when dealing with horrible situations I like to not overplay it.
It was a great movie. Good actors. A believable story. Only negative being the emphasis on April's character, I would've preferred if it was shared more. Maybe it was, but it didn't feel like it.
Overal highly recommend if you like this style. But I understand it's a taste thing.
Jessabelle (2014)
Plot got me wondering.. That's about it
The acting and story telling is poor. Not once did I picture myself in this story or was it scary in any sense. Sometimes even comedic. The story developed slowly and then suddenly way too quick. A lot of build up for what seems like a rushed ending.
I did really wonder what was going on and what happened in the past to cause this drama. So I kept watching. I don't necessarily want these 90 min of my life back, but this was just not a good movie.
Happy I crossed it off my watchlist after 6 years on a random Tuesday evening, and that I didn't look forward to this at all.
Do not recommend!!!!!!!
De 12 van Schouwendam (2019)
Extremely unrealistic
OK. Have to admit up until the last episode I was really curious how this was going to end and I defo bulked watched it. But the ending is just completely unrealistic.
I won't spoil stuff but random people turning into maniac killers for fun without any proper reason is just a lame and easy way out of the story. Also, watching this Olaf guy was horrible I've never seen a more horrible person to look at, pasty and whimpy and lardy looking guy who you can't have any sympathy for and anytime he was on screen I wanted to look away (which was a lot of the time).
I'm still giving it a 5 because a episodes but the last were decent. But the ending was just ripped from thin air. People in this show care way too much about very tiny things "omg my dad slapped me once, maybe I should kill because of it" random.
Pacific Rim (2013)
Why are they fist fighting these dudes?
I liked the film over all. Just pure entertainment. Nothing special. Nice effects. Really a redo of the old godzilla films with these massive creatures tearing up entire cities. But I don't understand why these massive robots were fist fighting? Did they explain and I just missed it??
I mean why not use guns on these robots? They had some.. And when they used them they were very effective. But then why were they playing boxers 90% of the time?
That part just made no sense to me at all..
Anyway
Charlie hunnam is in it. It was OK to watch. Nothing to write home about. But fun enough..
I hope I missed an explanation somewhere.
The Florida Project (2017)
Maybe I'm wrong for also feeling that these children are lucky
Of course this movie is sad. In essence. A mother struggling hard with life. But the fun these kids are having. Really unbounderied fun. It makes me a little sad for kids that this amount of fun and playfulness comes with such a downside later in life. They seem so independent and adventurous. Running outside in the rain, doing whatever they want, making their own money to buy what they so enjoy (a basic ice cream). I feel that this film doesn't only portrait the badness of lower class bums, but also the badness of high class overmonitored kids. Looking at these kids playing felt so refreshing. They were genuinely happy. Without a mom van, and soccer practice and church camp, and Sunday family bbques. I genuinely feel that most kids are missing out on this type of adventure, and that's what gives this film a lot of polarity for me.
Of course it's bad that this mom is making her kid used to a life of crime and poverty and rudeness. But it's also bad to take away pure joy from kids with too much rigidity I see around a lot nowadays.
When the girl cried in front of her friend I started sobbing. I guess I'm not made to be a social worker.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Creepy and fun
Something different here! Very entertaining. Movie really fits its genre. Gotta have been terribly difficult playing the Jane doe in this, but overall great performance from all actors.
Often you see with these type of movies that it's missing an explanation, but this movie handled that greatly. I don't feel like I'm missing any info and still completely understand the plot. Not too unrealistic (as far as realism is possible with this type of movie).
Great for watching by yourself alone in the dark. You really get creeped out. A bit overdone on the jump scares but not to a point of bother.
I do recommend!
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Could have been way better
I didn't read the book.
Very very slow and strange movie. I still don't know exactly what happened with all the parlement ppl and what kind of conspiracy was going on there.
It could've been so great, but it was just too slow and too strange. No real action, main character doesn't develop at all, his focus on this one girl is way too random since there were other kids at this place too. He is behaving just very strangely which makes it hard to relate, same for the girl who is only in the movie for like 5 minutes in total it feels like.
With more action and more character development this could have been way better.
Do not recommend.
Caroline Flack: Her Life and Death (2021)
Didn't know her, glad to have seen this..
I had no clue who Caroline Flack was, or what had happened to her. But I'm very happy to have watched this. It reminded me a lot of the Amy documentary.
People and media can be cruel. It is important that they understand the ramifications of their actions. This documentary is for everyone to learn from before they judge (explicitly). It's OK to not like someone, but you wouldn't tell your coworker (or entire office) that you don't like them right? Why wouldn't you have the same grace when it concerns someone in the public?
I hope we all learn from this.
I wish the family and friends a lot of strength coping with this great loss.
When I Last Saw Jesse (2019)
This could've been a lot better.
I understand that most of these documentaries want to serve a purpose, but that doesnt mean they can't do that in a more watchable/gripping way,.
This enitre documentary is in black and white and in extremely bad image quality.
Why? it was 2006 not the 80s There is plenty of decent footage from that period that they made worse on purpose.
Also there isn't much of a storyline, or order of telling.
This couldve been a lot better.
I do hope his parents get closure one day.
We Are What We Are (2013)
Slow and unsurprising
First of all, this movie was very dark. It was hard to make out stuff even on full brightness. I feel that to be unnecessary and straining.
Secondly, it was clear what this movie was about from almost the beginning.None of that story changed, and nothing there was no development in that regard.
All and all a disappointing movie, not scary, not interesting, not surprising.
Clinical (2017)
The most unlikely and boring movie ever
The most unlikely and boring movie ever.
Just throw all the general horror movie stuff together; a girl in a nightgown with long dark hair and blood on herself.
An insane asylum.
Drugs.
Mutilated faces
And call it a movie
Worst movie ever.
Mother! (2017)
Best movie I have seen in years!
I watched this movie with my mouth open the entire time! This movie made me feel so disturbed and awkward and it was pulling at emotions no regular movie can pull on.
The completely manic stuff that happens in this film is greatly portrayed and it really takes you on a 2 hour ride wondering whats going to happen next.
I really don't understand the people who gave this movie a 1/10, unless they are very insulted by the metaphors due to their religious beliefs. Saying this movie is a waste of time is 100% inaccurate as it enlightened my life and I wish I could rewatch it with the same fresh eyes just to be able to experience these feelings again.
I do not have any(!) knowledge of the bible or biblical stories and to be honest after I read the reviews I found out that that was probably what the metaphors were about. To me it was a movie about narcissism. And how that can ruin everything in it's path.
This movie was sick (which is a genre I like since one of my other top films is Martyrs) and it made me feel sick to my stomach and anxious the entire time.
This movie deserves to have 10/10.