Change Your Image
WienerWoman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Season 3 - Who Cares What Banks Failed In Yonkers
Selena Gomez is a magical elf. She has managed to bring the two old geezers back to life in the best thing they ever did (but I still like Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid)
I loved the musical. It tied into the story in a literary yet silly way. At some points (like the white room) it was even genius.
Season One was clunky and I hated the frozen cat and poisoned dog part. They just couldn't give up cat abuse in Season Two with the allergy thing. Which was the low point of the otherwise much better season where they were more accustomed to their characters.
Season Three was a Tour de Force of buttkickingness!!!
Martin Short's efforts also did not go unnoticed.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Wonder Woman kicks some butt and so does the truth
Finally a superhero movie at least tries to throw out the post-modern Avengers type baloney and kick a little butt.
The plot was actually comprehensible as were the bad guy's motives.
I thought that in this day and age, the magic lasso truth theme was actually kind of brave. I appreciate that.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Sweet Caroline bugged me, but it didn't squirm out of the end of the world
My introduction to Neil Diamond's "Sweet Caroline" came the hard way. I used to work at Godfather's Pizza as a teenager (I worked there a lot, close to 40 hours a week because I didn't go to school anyways and a job was relative freedom for me ). On the weekends, two pleasantly plump females used to come in to eat from the salad bar during the daytime, and they played "Sweet Caroline" over and over on the jukebox. I prefer to remember it that way.
I thought the movie sucked pretty badly, and I am not sure why George Clooney made it, except to acknowledge the end of the world because it was just a bunch of lazy predictable cliches mashed together until it finally delivered on it's end of the world promise, which I suppose is something. It didn't try to squirm out of the end of the world. My favorite scene was the end credits. The little girl was cute.
A Wilderness of Error (2020)
A fog of Errol Morris post-modern baloney exposed
This film needn't have been made if Errol Morris didn't write the book, but he did. I am relatively sure he wrote it with good intentions. I watched The Thin Blue Line and I still think (not believe but THINK), that he really saved an innocent man from "old sparky".
Since then he has squandered the opportunity to ask anything interesting when interviewing high profile war criminals (Robert McNamara & Donald Rumsfeld), in favor of letting them tell their baloney unchallenged in a way that the New York Times and the rest of the liberal establishment could cope with and in turn balonify upon in their retrospective of their own history.
Narrative only has its power when it is constantly being crammed down our throats. Truth doesn't need all that much effort to see.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Put though the wringer, review of Season One
As a Star Trek appreciater (I like ToS, TNG and Voyager - DS9 was a disaster, Enterprise was unwatchable as are the new movies), this series messed with me. At first, I hated everyone. I thought it was a disgrace, the ultimate insult to Starfleet. I wanted them all prosecuted as war criminals.
The season was divided into two parts, and I assume anyone who is reading this has already watched it so I won't waste time with summarization. The end of the first part left me angry. Very angry!!! They even freaked me out by putting in an Al Green song (I love Al Green, but does it really belong in Star Trek???). I suppose this had already been done in Star Trek: First Contact (my favorite TNG movie) with "Magic Carpet Ride" which is the only part that grated on me. To put pseudo-contemporary pop or R&B as it may be into the actual TV show, kind of upset me, though I would quote Prince about Michael Burnham "Sho'nuff do be cookin', in my book'" (and I love your hairdo). One of the things that I have come to grudgingly accept about the movies is that they like to make characters do stupid things that they wouldn't do in the TV show, an egregious example being Data saying "lock and load" in Insurrection. I guess it gets laughs from the audience or something.
The first episode of the seond part (the best episode of the season in my opinion) directed by Jonathan Frakes was a catharthsis of sorts for me if only because the put Lorca into "the agonizer", but really it was a lot more well-paced and just all around better and more effective than the rest.
Anyhow, to make a long story short, the last episode, which wrapped things up way to quick (this series has a tendency to pay to little attention to pacing, a bunch of developments happen really quick in between personal and interpersonal moments of self discovery), nevertheless pleased me...
When the words "We are Starfleet" were uttered in the last episode after all that torture, I felt greatly reassured, and playing the theme song from TOS was a really, really nice touch after all that agony.
This is a very immature crew, I would love to see them grow up a little more. I would also like to get to know the rest of the bridge crew a little better assuming we are all alive a year from now.
(also I would like to change my star rating of Twin Peaks Season Three to 3 stars, but the rest of the review sort of stands, I had to say that).
Wonder Woman (2017)
Boooor-riinnngg
It is unfortunate that most women film directors, unlike women artists, writers, actresses, and jazz vocalists (though there has been a lot of progress with woman musicians now that jazz is dead) feel the need (or financial pressure) to either be a "woman" director who absolutely must add some kind of marketable "woman's point of view" to their work (Jane Campion), or just kiss up to the war machine and the war machine's historical narrative (thus becoming one of the new pro-war western warrior-women for the "feminist" cause that I despise so much, think Katherine Bigelow).This film is pretty much the latter.
Wonder Woman unfortunately take sides with the Americans and the Britishers, instead of fighting to end all wars and imperial aggression, which I would have loved (WWI was marketed as the war to end all wars among the white man).
Wonder Woman is really really handsome and that is the only reason I tolerated the film until the end.
Not very creative.
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Shelly the waitress as ravishing as ever
Although it feels kind of like a high school reunion, this is no high school reunion... well maybe it is sort of a high school reunion.
Sometimes I think perhaps David Lynch (and Gordon) and I have similar X-ray powers.
Ashley Judd does indeed have a beautiful soul.
I was going to give the new episode 9 out of ten stars, because it takes some getting used to after all this time, and it didn't make me cry except for the picture of Laura with the theme music which kind of choked me up, but that doesn't count. Ashley Judd's presence (I remember seeing her for the first time on Star Trek TNG the only place that might be considered "up" for TV appearances) changed my mind.
(Shelly the waitress also appeared on Star Trek TNG)