Change Your Image
VioiV
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Bird (2022)
Gripping
Only 2 episodes in and I'm so hooked. The 2 lead male actors are enough to carry you through even if you hate everything else about it. The story feels like a prison drama done right. It ain't a new narrative, but the acting + good writing makes it work. Give it a go.
CODA (2021)
Speechless!
I am absolutely blown away by this movie. I can't even say anything because you just have to experience this yourself. I don't want to spoil. And we all need to learn to sign.
Say I Do (2020)
I was crying so hard...
Man...all i m gona say is this show makes you FEEL. It doesn't matter who you are, if you are a human being you will cry watching this. Its absolutely beautiful even if it is a bit corny sometimes...it never loses its momentum.
The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (2020)
Heartbreaking and Motivating
Pay attention people, think about how abuse has affected us all in one way or another, big or small. This is yet another account of the consequences of abuse left unchecked in people. This is what happens when pain is left untreated and unacknowledged in society, this is how it manifests - through death of the innocent. I recommend everyone watch this to get an understanding of the magnitude of this problem. What happened to this boy is what happens to so many children and people in general on a daily basis in our society, we have to start thinking in terms of the collective, not just for ourselves. We are all responsible for each other and we can prevent things like this from happening.
Fractured (2019)
Never trust the mass reviews.
This movie was awesome. Unpredictable, twisted, exciting stuff. Kept me on edge the entire time. Don't listen to the haters and see it for yourself, enjoy the crazy ride!
Undone (2019)
It's absolutely amazing.
I won't give anything away, but everyone should watch this one. Even if you are just a fan of visuals, watch it, because you will get that and then some. More please!
The Hot Zone (2019)
I loved it
I had just watched Chernobyl (the highly rated show just aired not long ago) and I have to admit, I needed more...then I found this series, and it did not disappoint, although it wasn't as impactful as Chernobyl, this was definitely one worth watching. Gives u some decent background on the virus and the acting was convincing enough for me. The thing it had in common with Chernobyl is they were both equally terrifying. I hope you all enjoy!
Ballerina (2016)
It brought me real emotions.
I was skeptical when I saw the many low reviews, but I gave it a go and although it did have some awkward parts where the jokes didn't quite make you laugh, it made me cry at the end of it all, especially after the battle scene. The story is really nice and has more than one lesson, like its not just about chasing your dreams, its about forgiveness, family and friendship too. I really enjoyed it and it made me forget my surroundings, which shows it is an immersive experience! Recommend!
Black Mirror (2011)
I just love it.
This is nothing short of excellent. It is intelligent above all, and I think that is the most attractive feature. The concepts addressed in this show are deep and meaningful; the sort of things we should all take time to contemplate in our daily lives. I especially love that each episode is a different story exploring a different scenario - its refreshing and engaging, at times making you feel as if you are experiencing everything first-hand, because the protagonist in each tale is someone we can all relate to. I really hope more and more people get to see this. A deep thank you to the creators and contributors!