Change Your Image
kerem-sogukpinar
Reviews
Candy (2022)
good one ...
... and Biel is doing really good (btw the whole cast is doing a good job). First three episodes and gone like the wind. I like how it's structured and the storytelling in this one. Excited to see more.
Tenet (2020)
Wouldn't watch it a second time
I like most Nolan movies. But don't like puzzles that doesn't make much sense. Don't get me wrong I understood what's going on and it didn't resonate. There was nothing serious/deep to me here as some of his other works. Not the story anyway. Characters were nonsense, especially the villain. Visually good, sufficient acting.
Locke & Key (2020)
hmm well
Bunch of people, mainly youngsters, constantly make intelligent looking but frequently stupid decisions ... and this gets worse :) Was not bad for passing time and it has a really strong dark side to it but these stupid decisions started to get on my nerve so stopped.
Atiye (2019)
Rise and Fall of Atiye
The first two episodes are surprisingly good. Then on, it starts to gradually fall and the fall accelerates. The writing looses sense, the macro story which made up the thing good fades away and we slowly sink into a typical Turkish drama with shallow characters, dumb unlucky events and stupid decisions they make to keep it going. The whole plot becomes tasteless and unnecessary drama takes control. At the end of the 2nd episode it was an 8 for me ... at the end of episode 8 it's a 3 (and I was pushing myself hard to stay around for the last 3 episodes). Stopping here.
Anna (2019)
Entertaining
This was a good watch. It has its color and tone, casting and acting is consistent with these. Witty and entertaining, had fun watching it. To give this one a 1 to 3 is taking it and oneself too seriously ... to the point of a bit pathetic.