Change Your Image
Slarkshark
Part time Xbox gamer in his thirties. 'Halo' is my numero uno.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Campy Fever Dream
Boy, the DCEU would have been much better off ending on any other note than this... which in my opinion is the worst entry of the DCEU (and that's saying something because 'WW84' was atrocious). And that's not even taking any of the Amber Heard drama into account.
Many times, I just found myself thinking, what am I even watching? It's non-sensical, and campy beyond belief. I thought the first one was bad in that department, but it has nothing on the sequel.
Patrick Wilson is the only actor that is actually okay. Everyone else, and especially Jason Momoa are just bad. The dialogue is seriously some of the worst I've heard in awhile.
My desire to watch this film was so thin, but I'm a completionist and felt obligated for some stupid reason and I hate myself for it.
Civil War (2024)
Frontline Immersion
It was a good idea to keep the sides vague as possible as far as politics go. If you're trying to figure out which side is democratic and which is republican, you may have a difficult time. There are elements mixed in from both parties on both sides. Case in point is the Western Forces consists of Texas and California. It intentionally avoids all discussions of politics and focuses solely on a country at war with itself, and the consequences of such a war. I applaud Garland for portraying the film this way. It opens the topic up to important discussions while remaining neutral and unbiased.
Dunst is very good in her role as war journalist/photographer. It's crazy to think how long she has been in this business (think 'Interview with a Vampire' and 'Jumanji') and she's done well in a wide variety of roles.
The final act was intense (along with many other scenes), but you definitely felt immersed and on the streets with the boots on the ground.
Shot Caller (2017)
Goes Hard
No comedy or wisecracks with this one. This film is dead serious from the onset and goes hard all the way through.
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau has had many great roles throughout his career, but I'd say this is his strongest performance to date as a lead character. He is a force in this one. The range displayed with this character going from one spectrum of society to the complete opposite is shocking as it is convincing.
Not surprising that this is directed by Ric Roman Waugh, as he's known for good crime/prison dramas/thrillers with serious tones.
Truly an underrated gem that is hidden amongst a lot of other Hollywood trash.
Road House (2024)
Meh, as Expected
I'm not opposed to remakes. They can do their own thing, or a reimagining of the original, as long as it doesn't disrespect what came before. And I don't think this remake disrespects the original or Swayze. It does it's own thing, adds a modern flare, but keeps the core principle of the movie; a bouncer that cleans up a bar.
I always like Jake Gyllenhaal, and as with pretty much every role he takes, he was great in his role as Dalton and owned it. Billy Magnussen is always entertaining, but he plays a fairly generic spoiled brat character type in this one, but hey that's his role and so I can't fault him for that. McGregor's debut is pretty much him just playing himself, but even more over the top. It's like Liman whispered in his ear and said, "just be yourself, but crank it up to 20".
Speaking of which, I'm actually a bit surprised this is directed by Doug Liman. He's made some fantastic action films with stunning fight choreography and effects, but I have to say, 'Road House' was disappointing in both of those areas. The CGI was atrocious (the truck backing up on the bridge jeeezz). The CGI assisted fights were actually not horrendous, but needs work. I give props for maybe trying something new, but like they say, it's not always best to fix what 'aint broke.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
The Marsh is Full of Beauty... and Death
I didn't know anything about this film, and just thought it looked interesting in a indie kind of way. I'm glad I checked it out.
The only actor I was any bit familiar with was David Strathairn, and I loved his character. It is so refreshing when there is common decency in the world, as we are so often bombarded with bawdiness. And so keeping that in mind, this film was very believable. I could see an outcast girl like that being taken advantage of and treated so poorly by those who should of been kind neighbours, except only a select few were.
The film itself and the cinematography are absolutely beautiful and worth a watch based on that alone.
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey (1993)
Best Live Action Talking Animal Movie Ever
No CGI, all real animals, yet everything meticulously done with the animals welfare in mind. If you actually read up on how they achieved a lot of these scenes it's amazingly creative.
I have so much nostalgia with this film, but even so, I've watched it a couple times as an adult and I really don't think there's any denying that it's an incredible movie as much as it's an incredible journey. It definitely remains a staple of my childhood viewing. Shadow, Chance, and Sassy will always be three of my favourite movie pets.
The voice acting for all three animals is excellent, but Michael J. Fox really is something else. What an absolute gem.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
It's Been Emotional
When the world was introduced to Guy Ritchie. In fact, the world was also introduced to Jason Statham at the same time.
By now, the world is very familiar with Ritchie's style, though he has been changing it up every so often (see 'The Covenant'). It's a style that I love, and many do. Does he always nail it? No, he doesn't, but he does more often than not, and in the case of his first feature film, he absolutely crushes it.
An interwoven British comedy gangster film with outstanding witty dialogue. Proof you do not need a big budget to make a fantastic film. A good story complete with coherent writing and above average acting will do the trick just fine.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Yup, It Really Is Good
I came in with huge expectations for part two. I expected it to be better than the first, and had heard nothing but good things from trusted sources. Well, I'd say those expectations were met.
It is by no means my favourite movie or anything, and even though I give it a 10, it's more of a 9.5 for me. It's got great action scenes, which are spread out through the lengthy run time (which is not a negative). The cinematography is amazing, which at this point, is just the standard from anything directed by Denis Villeneuve.
I got nothing bad to say about the acting as it's all pretty well top notch. I absolutely loved that Chistopher Walken was in this, though I would have loved to see him walk without rhythm (Fatboy Slim - Weapon of Choice reference).
All I gotta say is... they better damn well make a part 3.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Project Powerhouse
Lots of Titans fighting. That's why we go to something like this, right?
G X K is about the same for entertainment wise as G vs K, though I'd give the newest entry a slight edge for a couple of reasons. For one, there's a bit less silliness. There's comic relief of course, but it's not out of place or goofy. The 80's throwbacks with the tunes, synths, and vibes were great. And lastly, the Titans were back to being the bad guys instead of humans. I always find it a bore when you watch a movie about monsters fighting, but have to bare through a story of human villains and their idiotic ideologies.
A side note, it's hilarious that these Titans seem to really enjoy having their royal rumbles in the biggest cities on the planet, or while destroying some of the world's most revered structures. Like really guys, you couldn't have thrown down in the middle of the Sahara? More destruction equals more entertainment I suppose. Also, Godzilla just casually murders hundreds if not thousands just walking around from point A to point B. I digress. Go pink Zilla!
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
Money May Never Sleep, but People Do
I watched this right on the heels of the first one. The acting overall is better in the sequel, but the story is less engaging. It lacks any real power punch climax, and even when it happens it feels lackluster and pretty blah.
Using the 2008 collapse was an opportunity for a 'Wall Street' sequel that simply could not be passed on. It made perfect sense and I'm glad they capitalized on it. I'm also glad they were able to sneak Bud Fox in there.
Gordon Gekko gets up to some of his old tricks, but the sequel also serves as a bit of a redemption arc for him too.
The film obviously has an updated look and feel, but Stone uses a few canera gimmicks that just end up being weird. Simply put, the film does not succeed its predecessor.
Wall Street (1987)
Doesn't do it for Me
I'd say if you're going to watch a "wall street" movie, just watch 'The Wolf of Wall Street'. I'm not even a huge fan of that film either, but it's simply way more entertaining.
'Wall Street' may be a bit dated, but Stone does a fine job directing, and Douglas gives a monster performance, in more ways than one. But then that's pretty much it. I thought Sheen and every other character boring or were poorly acted. Most of the performances, other than Douglas felt very wooden and stiff.
There's no doubt that Gordon Gekko is the bad guy here. But he was right about a few things. Greed can sometimes be good, it won't benefit you to get emotional about money, and a painting can never match the sun rise (or set) over the ocean in person. That beach scene was my favourite.
The Bank Job (2008)
She is a Scallywag
A bank heist film that deserves to be mentioned among the best.
It took me a long time to watch this film, as I thought it was just another typical cheesy Jason Statham movie with an uninspired title. It most definitely isn't. It almost has a Guy Ritchie feel to it (though that could just be because it stars Statham and is set in 1970's England). I loved that the heist is not the climax, it's the fallout. Another aspect that makes this a cool film, is that it's based on a true story.
'The Bank Job' is one of Statham's best as a leading character. David Suchet as Lew Vogel was another character that I found was very well done.
The Kingdom (2007)
Kill'em All
Regardless of which side, this is the message.
That being said, I'm sure there is a special place in hell for terrorist bombers, and I'd love to see the look on their faces when they're not greeted by their promised virgins.
For about a 13 year span from 2003-2016, Peter Berg was consistently one of my favourite directors. That span of course included 'The Kingdom', which is my fourth favourite film of his.
The beginning of the film starts off with a bang. Then the investigation happens, and this is where the film drags a bit. It makes some broad leaps in the investigation process, and would have benefitted from a bit more in depth analysis, which is what I think Berg wanted, but was constrained by the studio. The climax is intense and gritty, both of which Berg is known for, and it really delivers in the final stage.
All four actors, consisting of Foxx, Garner, Cooper, and Bateman are believable and entertaining.
The Silencing (2020)
Monsters Need to Suffer
A murder mystery thriller set in a community that has no shortage of issues. As a result, the characters have plenty of their own issues, which gives the film a dark and depressing vibe throughout.
'The Silencing' is not bad, and quite enjoyable, but as others have said, is a pale comparison to similar films such as 'Wind River'.
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, most known as Jamie Lannister in 'Game of Thrones', is believable and plays his character well. Annabelle Wallis is a decent actress and she is okay in this, although there were a few line deliveries that were noticeably bad.
A note taken from the film.... In this world, only people can be evil.
Get Shorty (1995)
Look at Me (While Intensely Staring)
'Get Shorty' is a great Hollywood satire that is cleverly put together and intertwines wise guys, the people of la la land, and narcos.
John Travolta is at the top of his game as the smooth talking, cool as ice, Chili Palmer. He's a loan shark, who happens to be very good at his job, but has grown tired of working for the same old uninspired mob bosses and decides to get into the movie business. He slides in so effortlessly it almost makes one think it would be easy to make it big as big shot executive.
The dialogue is very good throughout the film and I would categorize it as a intellectual comedy, similar to a Tarantino style of comedy, which is never a bad thing.
Cape Fear (1991)
Truth and Justice
Well I'll admit I have not seen the original, but thought it was a good gesture to have Gregory Peck and Robert Mitchum in the remake.
This is a role I don't think I've seen Robert De Niro in and it surprised me. He was absolutely creepy and diabolical. You could say his character in 'Taxi Driver' is most similar, but really they're quite different.
Scorsese is a master filmmaker, and he is able to double down on the intensity of the film, that truly gives it that edge of your seat feeling. I'm not sure if it's because I'm watching this for the first time in 2024, or if it was meant to be filmed a certain way in homage to the original, but to me it seemed dated and just an overall old timey film feel. Not really a criticism, just an observation.
I'll agree with De Niro getting a Oscar nominee for his character, but not for Juliette Lewis. There was nothing impressive about her performance to me.
Osmosis Jones (2001)
Fight for Frank
Lots of credit to a innovative and clever idea. Seeing the body function as modern society was pretty neat, to be honest.
The animated and live action combo was kind of a fun thing for awhile during that time. The main one that comes to mind was also a Bill Murray film, 'Space Jam', which I have to admit, I enjoyed more.
I watched this with my young son, so it was actually kind of neat to explain parts of the body and how certain things work while enjoying the film. It had a lot of comedy that is perfectly suitable for a younger and older audience, and it had that strong R&B from the 2000's! I enjoyed that blast from the past for sure.
Enemy of the State (1998)
Enhance Image
This movie is the epitome of the "enhance image" trope.
The entire plot point of the film is the government listening and watching everything you do. Hate to say it, but that theme has only gotten bigger and scarier as time has gone on and technology has gotten more advanced. It's crazy to think how ahead of the curve the conspiracies were in this film.
This is the first film that Will Smith took on a serious role with essentially no comedic element to it. He did a great job. This obviously led to him getting more dramatic roles and not just his 'Fresh Prince' persona typecast.
I also love seeing some of these actors in some of their first roles.
'Enemy of the State' is a well executed thriller involving officials within a government agency doing some real shady stuff, with no regard to privacy or morality. It's not always well thought out, and stretches it's limitations, but it's all for entertainment.
The Patriot (2000)
FREEDOM!!!! Again!
Who else are you gonna get to fight the British and free her subjugates from her tyranny, but none other than Mel Gibson. He did it once before as the Scot William Wallace, why not again as the American colonist Benjamin Martin.
'Braveheart' is an overall better film, and I don't think too many would argue that. But 'The Patriot' is no slouch. It tells a good story during the Revolutionary War, and has clear "good" guys and "bad" guys, regardless of nation. Speaking of bad guys, I think Heath Ledger must have taken a few pointers from Jason Isaacs on how to unleash is inner chaotic bad guy for the Joker, because Isaacs is a scary good villain in not only this, but any time he plays a villain.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
What a Riot! In the Loony Bin
A film much before my time, but being one that thoroughly enjoys film, this was a must watch, and I've had it on my list for awhile. I actually got to watch this with my dad, it being one of his favourites, and I can see why, it's a great film.
Jack Nicholson is a one of a kind actor, and this is likely his best role (it's this or the 'The Shining' for me).
I loved seeing the early roles of Danny DeVito and Christopher Lloyd as well. They and everyone else were fantastic. And you know how they say and actor did a great job when you hate their character? Well Louise Fletcher did a great job.
A drama that provides a roller coaster of emotions that is set almost entirely within a mental institution. It's funny, enraging, heart wrenching, and extremely touching.
One Night in Miami... (2020)
A Boxer, Activist, Athlete, and Artist Walk Into a Motel
But they're not just anyone, they're Cassius Clay, Malcolm X, Jim Brown, and Sam Cooke. Four mightily important and influential people. In this story, they mostly sit around in a motel room together following Clay's crowing of the heavyweight title, and discuss their lives and the issues that they, and the black people of America face every day. These discussions also get a bit heated, but you know what they say, friends tell the truth and sometimes the truth hurts.
You can certainly tell this was adapted from a play. After the first fifteen minutes of character introductions, the film mostly plays out in one setting. It works, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't enjoy the first fifteen minutes the most.
All four actors were superb. Kingsley Ben-Adir, who plays Malcolm X, also just played Bob Marley in his bio pic, and I would not be surprised in the slightest if he isn't the number one candidate to play Barrack Obama in some future bio pic. They have an uncanny resemblance, even at his current young age.
Regina King's directorial film debut was most definitely a success.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Chain Reactions
No other director gets me more excited for an upcoming film than Christopher Nolan. With many of his film, including this one, there are layers upon layers, and especially so with the storytelling being done over multiple timelines simultaneously. He is able to craft this so efficiently. It does take some effort to keep track of things, but that's not necessarily a criticism, as it's not meant for casual viewing. At a wicked pace and packed with an incredible amount of information, it definitely demands your attention, as all great films do.
It boasts a cast that is stockpiled with mega names. We all know, Cillian Murphy is a go to for Nolan, but he is absolutely dynamite, or should I say atomic... sorry. But yes, he delivers a performance that I can only believe Dr. Oppenheimer and his associates would agree was exceptional. The rest of the cast are also very impressive, and I think Emily Blunt deserves a lot of recognition for her role, and she is possibly my favourite actress in the past ten years or so.
The authenticity of this film can also not be undermined. Everything looked superb and very real. The practical effects of the explosion were hypnotizing. But as someone who has been in a court setting several times, I thought the "hearings" were done very well. The behaviour, jargon, and tricks by the lawyers were so spot on I just had to chuckle.
Is it my favourite Nolan film, no. Is it the most rewatchable film, no. Is it a great film that will win a truck load of awards, yes.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
New Candidate for Best Dracula Film
'Castlevania' is probably my favourite Dracula incarnation.
The mere fact that this movie was made brought me joy. The trailer was very well done (love Smashing Pumpkins), and got me very excited for this version of Dracula. It's not like I expected it to be the best film of all time, or even the best Dracula film (though it actually could be my favourite). But I did expect it to be a well done, entertaining horror thriller, which it certainly was.
I really enjoyed Dracula's design and the whole vibe of the film; also how they took a lot of inspiration from 'Alien'. If you're familiar with the this story, you also know that no one is safe. Film's like that can make them more thrilling, because you really don't know who might survive, if anyone. The first scene essentially tells you that right off the bat (no pun intended).
'The Last Voyage of the Demeter' gets a 7.4/10 from me.
Bronson (2008)
He is What He is
In his words he is a "horrible, violent, nasty man". It's hard to disagree with that, however, he's also hard to dislike in my opinion. I just think he was born in the wrong generation. Had he been born in the 20's he would have been set loose in WWII. Had he been born 30 years ago, he could have been a beast in the octagon. The unbreakable mindset he seemingly has is bloody amazing. Mate just wants to brawl, and I'm here for it.
Tom Hardy makes a statement with this role, and I believe is the role that really put him on the road to stardom. This was his first big role as the main man, not just some side character, and he crushed it. It's easy to see it put him on the radar for filmmakers such as Christopher Nolan.
Director Nicolas Winding Refn has an artistic style that I enjoy more often than not ('Drive' is one my all time favourite films). That is definitely present with 'Bronson' and it absolutely fits, as it's the mind of Bronson telling the story. It's strange, it's dark, and it's great.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Best Batman Film - Period
I just really don't think there can be any debate about this. I suppose you can't say it's stood the test of time, but then again, it has been almost sixteen years. Even, though I thoroughly enjoyed 'The Batman', it still doesn't come close to trumping 'The Dark Knight', and I honestly don't think any Batman movie ever will, and that's because of one thing... Heath Ledger's Joker.
Heath embodied a Joker we had never seen before. As an agent of chaos, he showed why he will always be the ultimate nemesis to Batman. The unstoppable force (Joker) vs the immovable object (Batman), destined to battle for eternity.
Christian Bale, along with the rest of the ensemble cast were also simply perfect. Christopher Nolan, is probably my personal favourite director of all time, and this film is one of the big reasons why. Hans Zimmer also delivers an unforgettable score.
I recently had the absolute pleasure to show this masterpiece to a friend, which for whatever obscene reason had never seen it before. He was totally blown away; almost to the extent of having half your face melted off.