Change Your Image
uglysunday
Reviews
Between Love & Goodbye (2008)
what are you talking about? this is much better than latter days
well, i do watch a lot of gay movies and a lot of them are awful. i mean, really awful. so... i had absolutely no expectation that this movie is gonna be good. and... of course this movie wasn't superb. but... hey, this movie wasn't so bad. this movie was much better than now classic gay movie latter days.
i felt the hatred feeling towards each other, obsession, jealousy are genuine. i went through those things. didn't you? and two of the songs that featured are pretty good (especially the first one played during the opening title)
there are bad things. cheesy dialog, over-used yellow filter, stupid slow motion... but i didn't fast-forward a bit.
if you love gay films (for just guilty pleasure), watch this, rather than latter days or velocity of gary.
Nothing (2003)
Perfect with one big flaw
world of nothingness. could be boring. how can interesting event happen without people and everything ? but this movie has music video style directing (which will amuse our eyes) well done script (writer knows right timing when new event should happen, probably he was a very good student in his writing class) and good ending. although this movie has many good qualities... what i thought after watching movie was "hmm, this movie is a little bit boring" and i thought "why this movie is boring ? everything seems perfect". exactly 1 min 22 seconds later... i realized why. this movie lacks funny(interesting) dialogs. i mean, two guys remained in the world of nothingness are in same situation as stand-up comedians. they have to entertain audience without anything. they talk too much because talking is one of things they only can do. sadly, they are just boring, normal people. people who watch this movie may wish that two guys remained in the world of nothingness are jerry seinfeld and george costanza. rather than our neighbor, friend, colleagues, classmate, Andrew and David.