So much acting talent wasted on this poorly written and tedious series. Could not make it through three episodes.
Reviews
7 Reviews
Absentia
(2017–2020)
Drawn out
3 November 2018
This could have been a good series if they collapsed into 5-6 episodes. It is so drawn out that I found myself fast forwarding through superlative dialogue and scenes. Acting is passable at best with very mediocre performances. The lead investigator with the BPD and Nick from the FBI are annoying with wooden performances.
Gone
(I) (2017–2018)
...poor acting
3 November 2018
I really wanted to like this ahow and was so excited when it was released on Bravo. Sadly, the acting is so poor that it distracts me from watching and listening. I do not believe this show will make it to a Season 2. "Without a Trace" and "Criminal Minds" are far superior shows assuming you are interested in this genre..
Hannibal
(2013–2015)
Incredible imagery
20 October 2018
Well done series - just completed all three seasons. I have never witnessed such unsettling and beautiful imagery in a television series. An excellent interpretation of Red Dragon and Hannibal Would love to see a Silence of the Lambs series with Clarise Starling.
Apostle
(2018)
Medicore at best
20 October 2018
This film tries very hard to be something it is not. Nice scenery, well filmed but disjointed with limited character and plot development. This is no "wicker man" and generates little more than some disturbing scenes of gruesome and innovative human purification.
Tell Your Friends