Change Your Image
nickel2824
Reviews
Fantasia (1940)
A classic for years to come
Fantasia remains one of the most influential films ever made, plus one of the best Disney films ever. Fantasia is one of the 5 films in the Golden Age (the others being Snow White, Pinocchio, Dumbo, & Bambi) and one of Mr. Disney's most personal films. Like many of his features, Walt had put so much heart to it, plus Walt himself as one of the best storytellers in the world, this film is an absolute film that most will never forget. Almost each of the segments were brilliant, but only 3 stood out for me. First off, who could ever forget "The Sorcerer's Apprentice", easily the best performance by the one and only Mickey Mouse. Secondly, "The Dance of the Hours", Lolz. Thirdly, the chilling "Night on Bald Mountain", with some of the best animation of the entire film. Like I said, Fantasia is a must see.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
An absolute classic to this day.
When it comes to Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, known as the very first animated motion picture, only one word to describe it, CLASSIC! This film alone is the reason why animation is so strong and how Walt Disney became a king in the full-length animation industry. Certainly a lot better than the CG biz that we're seeing today. This film has got everything that we could hope for, a golden story, fantastic animation, & great characters, also there are a combination of emotions felt throughout the film, charm for Snow White and the Dwarfs, but at certain moments, that charm is outweighed by the horror elements from who might be the best Disney Villain to date. All in all, this film can either make u cry, laugh hysterically, or, like I was when I was little, make u jump off of your pants when u see the Witch, but either way, this piece of history is something that we all should see at anytime of our lives.
The Looney Tunes Show (2011)
Not as good as the classics, but still entertaining
Like almost every American citizen, I grew up with the classic Bugs Bunny and the Looney Tunes. Now we get this show, almost all the characters had changed, which depends on who u're talking about. Bugs Bunny is still the smartest of the tunes, he didn't change much, which I did like, like the old cartoons, I still like that wabbit the best. The jokes are laughable in today's standards and Bugs is as funny as ever. However, there is some criticism I give to this. The worst part is the change of the personality of Daffy Duck, still he's selfish and greedy, but what happened to the duck who would do anything to steal the spotlight from Bugs Bunny himself? Instead he's a dimwit just like his early incarnations and I hate that. All in all, the Looney Tunes Show is entertaining if u're just looking for a good show to watch, but if u expect something like the classics Looney Tunes, then this is not for u.
Bambi (1942)
A Favorite For All Ages (including myself)
Even to this day, Bambi is still the most beautiful animated feature ever made by anybody. This proves what a genius Walt Disney was. The backgrounds were stunning, the music was wonderful as well as the songs (most notably "Love is a Song" and "April Shower"), plus the two main characters (Bambi the deer & Thumper the rabbit) were irresistibly cute when they're kids. Also, it's also makes my eyes bursting in tears when Bambi's mother dies (I rarely cry for a movie, but so far this scene is the only one that does, even though I'm 17 years old). No question, in my opinion, all of these ingredients make Bambi not only my favorite animated feature, but also my all-time favorite movie in general.