Change Your Image
whoster69
Reviews
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Abysmal
This movie is so bad it needs to be on Mystery Science Theater 3000. Morgan Freeman, how could you be involved in this mess? No amount of money could be worth being associated with this truly awful film.
It appears to have been written by a 12 year old. F bombs abound. Everyone is saying them (and I'm not opposed to swear words, I just think they shouldn't be used so much that you actually start counting them. Hell, you could make a college drinking game out of it. Every time someone drops and F bomb, take a drink. Make it a double shot each time the president does!
The plot is so cheesy not even a dead rat could stomach it. Yes it is that bad. Avoid this film at all costs. TERRIBLE!
Christmas Lodge (2011)
Tired (and Phony) in Every Way
It wasn't the bludgeoning, over the top, religious nonsense that utterly destroyed this movie (though that would have been bad enough), nor was it the incredibly bland acting (you know a movie is bad when the dog does some of the best acting). It was the incredibly dull, lifeless script. These are supposed to be real people? I've seen better acting by cardboard cut-outs like Al Gore!
The only redeeming quality of this film is some of the scenery, which is quite nice.
I'm a sucker for light Christmas romance stories but this one is a turkey. Avoid at all costs.
The Pajama Game (1957)
Mediocre all around
I don't see how this dog of a film could be averaging 7.1. It's mediocre at best. Acting is terrible (for the most part). Story is hardly there in between the songs, most of which are god-awful! Choreography is abysmal.
The few high-points are Doris Day and Carol Haney. They both are good even though they give brassy songs to Day that don't show the real value of her voice.
If this had been the first musical I had ever seen I think I would have sworn off of them for life! Users beware. This one does NOT rate a vote of 7 or anything close to it.
Poldark (1975)
Best Mini-Series Ever
Poldark originally was broadcast here in the US on Masterpiece Theater. While many Masterpiece Theater Shows have been excellent, Poldark stood out as probably the best of any I have ever seen. It was amazing. A story about a man just returning from the revolutionary war to find his home and estate in ruins, the girl he loved gone and many challenges to face. Well acted and well directed this story will keep you guessing and wanting more. I can't recommend this one enough. I hope they put it on DVD soon so I can see it again and again.
Note: There is also another Poldark series, Poldark II, which is a continuation of this series and tells you the rest of the story.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
One of the Worst Movies I've ever Seen
I love films about time travel but this is one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Almost everything about it is idiotic. There is no sense to the way things are done. It's as if the writers decided to throw something in and didn't even think about what they were doing beforehand. The writing is probably the worst part, but it's hard to pick the worst part since there are so many things wrong with this film. The acting is terrible. The story is absurd and constantly becomes more absurd at every turn. There are numerous egregious errors throughout the film, so many that I lost track. There's a negative mean-spirited morality shoved down our throats at every turn. This movie is pure trash. Definitely one to skip. The critics were too kind to this piece of garbage.
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Terrible! Don't waste your time.
This is the worst movie I've seen all year. It's predictable, nihilistic, and one dimensional. What a phony version of college. All the students are self absorbed, chain smoking, drug addicts (like we've never seen a Hollywood film with that before). The supposedly married college professor looks to be about 3 months older than the students. More of a high school soap than a movie about college students. The only redeeming aspect to this film is some of the cinematography. It's pretty good in places (and pretty awful in others). Save your money and your time. Skip this dog of a film.