Change Your Image
hugh_d
Reviews
The Guest House (2016)
So bad, it's entertaining
The acting is horrid. Granted, the script they're working with is terrible. But still. I laughed more at this movie than I have at comedies. It's worth a watch if you need a good laugh or twenty. If you're looking for an actual good thriller, look elsewhere.
Coffee Town (2013)
Fun premise, sort of goes nowhere
I enjoyed the movie in general. I thought the idea of this guy working in a coffee shop and dealing with the employees who don't really want him there was fun. When the idea of robbing the shop to keep it open comes up, I'm expecting more of a payoff than what actually happens. The movie flops to an ending that doesn't really leave the viewer satisfied. Still, it's good for a few laughs.
Child's Play (2019)
Who was asking for this remake?
I mean I know that Hollywood is out of ideas. Endlessly remaking movies that don't need to be remade. Endlessly making Spider Man and Batman movies because original ideas don't exist. But no one wanted a Child's Play remake. The original is just fine how it is. Making it "modern" just for the sake of making it "modern" doesn't make it worth watching. Missing: Brad Dourif as Chucky. His voice IS Chucky. This is like when the Hellraiser series decided that they didn't need Doug Bradley and hired some fat nobody to replace him as Pinhead. Missing: A single character as good as Chris Sarandon in the original. Missing: 80s charm in horror films. 2019 crap doesn't cut it.
Buffaloed (2019)
Not for anyone who has worked in finance or debt collection
I worked in debt collection / auto finance for a couple of years a while back. I saw the synopsis of this movie and thought it might be fun to watch something that reminded me of that work. Whoever wrote this just guessed how this profession works and wrote a movie around it. I couldn't make it halfway through this.