Change Your Image
lilliandiane
Reviews
Last of the Dogmen (1995)
Awesome movie
This movie is in my top 10 movie list. It has a great story of 2 loners who find each other, yet their feelings grow in a slow, natural way, without the gratuitous sex that spoils many love stories. The feminist learns to let the shy guy make a move, and the widowed hero finds another strong, courageous woman he can love. The movie is also a celebration of a people and a way of life, many of us wish we could retreat to. The Indians refuse to be conquered and that in itself feels good. I completely disagree about the voice-over ruining the film, as one reviewer claims. It is extremely important to the story and even if it wasn't central to the plot, it gives the film a mythic quality. The scenery is breath-taking and all of the characters, including Zip and the little Indian girl are memorable and engaging.
Just Friends (2005)
A comic gem
This is the most hilarious movie since The In-laws with Peter Falk and Alan Arkin. Since it is the story of a fat guy whose goes back to win his high school crush, you think it will be a somewhat predictable plot, but it isn't. Every scene has you busting out laughing, helplessly. I raised 5 sons and the interplay between the brothers is spot on. One scene where Ryan Reynolds is on the phone and first his mother and then his brother get on the extension and start talking to him happened at our house to my oldest son. Best of all was the hockey game and aftermath. Ryan Reynolds has absolutely perfect comic timing and his facial expressions are priceless. Happy romantic endings are always good, too.