Change Your Image
dylan-ramsay91
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hostel: Part III (2011)
Hostel: Part III (2011)
Naturally I felt like this was going to be worse than the other 2 Hostel films due to the fact that Eli Roth didn't direct this one, but I was pleasantly surprised. This one made me laugh a several times, in a good way, which automatically gives it a pass. Honestly, it was a well done sequel that deserves more credit than it does. 6/10
Der siebente Kontinent (1989)
The Seventh Continent
The first 2 parts of this film were a bit too artsy, I feel it could've been done better, but the ending is what Haneke made up for it. Unforgettable. It really saved this film from a fail. Brilliant ending for a directorial debut.
La pianiste (2001)
The Piano Teacher
A very good look into the repressed sex life of a frigid piano teacher. All characters in this film were great. Amazing psychosexdrama.
L'Eden et après (1970)
L'eden et après
Too artsy but the sex is okay. Scorpions are cool too.
Howard the Duck (1986)
Howard The Duck
This is a cute film. I really had no complaints while watching the movie up until they started doing the long drawn out action scenes. Other than that the movie had some good and funny moments.
Phantasm: Ravager (2016)
Phantasm V: Ravager
This one would be for absolute hardcore Phantasm phans -- anybody who's seen the first four films are in for a treat with surprise guest appearances. Although it's a bit tedious and, at times, confusing, it did have good moments.
Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)
PHANTASM IV: OBLIVION
I had high hopes for this one. "Phantasm IV: Oblivion" has the inescapable 90's direct-to-video feel to it. Other than that, good shooting location, nice end credits song (Reggie Bannister does an almost-heavy-metalish cover of the Phantasm theme), and my favourite part was the motel scene where the blonde had spheres in her...well, you know where I'm going with this.
Phantasm (1979)
PHANTASM
Very good film. Silver spheres, evil flys, dwarves, moving fingers, graverobbers, tuning forks to other dimensions, the Tall Man...this movie has it all. The cool thing about this is it could've been a stand-alone and it would've been fine. The one con I have about this movie is when Reggie (Reggie Bannister) & Jody (Bill Thornbury) play and sing a song on their guitars...they could've done without that scene. Other than that? Instant classic.
Phantasm II (1988)
PHANTASM II
Better than the original, in my opinion. The first of the series to feature a female lead, some really good special FX, and the ice cream man played by Reggie Bannister gets to kick some ass! The ONLY THING -- is replacing A. Michael Baldwin with a Brad Pitt-type actor (FUN FACT: Brad Pitt actually auditioned for this role)
Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994)
Phantasm III: Lord Of The Dead
Phantasm III was almost like the previous film, except it was more comedic than it's predecessor. I'd say the best parts of the film were when Reggie kept trying to unsuccessfully bed Rocky. The two worked well together.
Videodrome (1983)
Videodrome
AWESOME!
David Cronenberg! Blondie! Blood! Hallucinations! Toronto! Mind- control! Snuff TV! Over-the-top gore! Long live Videodrome!
So James Woods is a co-owner of a Canadian public access television station (The Kind You Take To Bed With), that specializes in violence and softcore porno! But he needs something more edgy... With the help of a professional, they pick up a television signal from Malaysia which features realistic violent acts, like...snuff stuff. James Woods decides pirate the station to air on his own TV station, but once he starts watching it, he starts hallucinating.
Debbie Harry plays James Woods' sado-masochistic date, which she does a good job doing. Yada yada yada, don't read the reviews, just watch it and enjoy it. It's one of those very few movies that as soon as you're done watching it you want to watch it again (at least for me anyways).
1 star for the directing
1 1/2 stars for the FX
2 stars for the acting
2 stars for the weirdness
AND
2 stars for Debbie
The Giant Gila Monster (1959)
The Giant Gila Monster
The Giant Gila Monster, directed in 1959 by Ray Kellogg (the same guy who directed The Killer Shrews) is an eco-terror film about a giant lizard who picks off human beings for dinner, one-by-one. So the county sheriff hears about the disappearances and enlists the help of a local teenage auto-mechanic named Chase to help solve the case.
It is indeed a fun film to watch if you have that knack for the old black-and-white horror films of the day, but if you're looking for a sophisticated, genuinely frightening horror film then I don't think you should be watching this one, but I think you were already aware of that.
I liked the film for the music, the acting, the plot and Old Man Harris, the town drunk. The thing I really disliked about the film was, of course, the special effects. No matter how hard I tried to use my imagination, that giant gila monster was so unbelievable it wasn't even funny. Oh well, everything else makes up for it I guess.
The Six Degrees of Helter Skelter (2009)
The Six Degrees of Helter Skelter
The Six Degrees of Helter Skelter is a slightly non-linear documentary of the Helter Skelter scenario of August 1969, executed by the one and only Manson Family. It documents the lives of the victims, what the Manson Family were up to during this period of time and other odd tidbits of information.
I was always fascinated by the Manson murders, and have watched a good number of documentaries on the subject, but this one in particular sparked my interest, as I think it would any Manson fan, due to the unique presentation of the film.
I rate this 8 stars out of 10 due to the wealth of odd information I had not previously known but had acquired after watching this film (and I have read Helter Skelter). But if you know nothing on the subject and have barely even heard of Charles Manson or the Tate/LaBianca murders, then you may find this to be just a little bit confusing only because they focus a great deal on little bits of odd info (ex. interviewing a man who now resides at Jay Sebring's house, or how the rumor of Sharon Tate living right across Mama Cass' house turned out to be a false one).
I don't know, if you're a Manson fan, watch it. If you like true crime, watch it. If you like history, watch it. If you're 5 years old...then I guess you shouldn't watch it.
I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
I Spit On Your Grave
So this is the remake of the 1978 horror classic, and as soon as you hear the words 'remake', 'horror' and 'classic' together, usually the first thing you think of is 'aww man this is gonna suck, why? Why did they have to remake it?' Especially a rape/revenge film like 'Last House On The Left', which in case you haven't saw, the remake failed incredibly in my opinion. But, on the other hand, I found this film wasn't the case.
When I started watching this film, I thought it got into it a bit too quick and assumed the film would drag on, but it didn't. Without giving too much away, it's a well-executed remake that has twists and turns that you wouldn't expect.
As far as the acting goes it is believable and pretty good. The characters were portrayed excellently, except maybe for Tracey Walter who played the role of Jennifer's redneck cabin-owner a bit too Southernly to be believable. Plus in my opinion, I thought this Sarah Butler chick was more attractive than Buster Keaton's granddaughter from the 1978 version.
So if you want to see a remake that may live up to the original, check it out. It's pretty graphic so be warned, but other than that I recommend it for hardcore horror fans.
Betty in Blunderland (1934)
Betty In Blunderland
This cartoon short is an interesting adaptation of a great children's story. Instead of Alice playing the lead role as always, we have Betty Boop living in Alice's Wonderland...or, more appropriately, Blunderland.
It starts off with Betty putting together an Alice in Wonderland jigsaw puzzle, when suddenly the White Rabbit in the puzzle leaps out and dashes into Betty's mirror, which Betty follows and is led into the Rabbit's world.
Filled with fun, song, and the one and only Jabberwocky, this little cartoon may only be entertaining for those who can watch an old black and white, while others who enjoy color might be disappointed and bored. But if you like Alice in Wonderland and Betty Boop, then why not?
Lost Highway (1997)
Lost Highway
"Lost Highway" is another one of David Lynch's bizarre pieces of work, arguably his most bizarre to date. This film fuses surrealism, horror, confusion, drama and symbolism into one unhealthy mix for two hours of viewing pleasure.
The film starts out kind of odd at first, as some movies do, but viewers catch on quickly afterwards (or think they do). Then after about 45 minutes or so THAT'S when the heads are scratched. I won't go into too much detail of the films plot as I'd like you to watch it and see for yourself what happens next.
As for the film itself I enjoyed it (despite being a Lynch fan already), and it has the potential of being fan favourite. The reason I don't think this ever made it as big as the "Twin Peaks" television show or "The Elephant Man" is due to the vague surrealism of the film, making this instead a cult classic. The abstract narrative of the film could be too much for the viewers who are easily entertained by simple movies because no doubt, after seeing this movie you will confused.
The acting was pretty good too, with a cast including Patricia Arquette, Gary Busey and the genuinely creepy Robert Blake as the Mystery Man. Also features cameos by such celebrities as Richard Pryor, Marilyn Manson and Henry Rollins. If you're a David Lynch fan then why are you reading this? GO WATCH IT. If you're not so familiar with Lynch's work but still are looking for a good film to watch, then I say give it a shot. You might like it.
Vinyl (1965)
Vinyl
"Vinyl" was the 1965 experimental film by, none other than, Andy Warhol himself. This is a crude adaptation of the classic Anthony Burgess novel "A Clockwork Orange".
I wasn't expecting a groundbreaking performance when I put the movie on to watch, as you'd probably know if you've seen such classic Warhol films as "Poor Little Rich Girl" and especially "Sleep". But Warhol films can be fun if you have a lot of patience, as I had very little to begin with (I lasted about 30 minutes before I started getting antsy for the film to end). I won't give too much of the plot away but I can tell you that it has it's moments, such as the name-calling, the candle wax being poured on the protagonist's chest, and the awful acting (or improv apparently).
In short I believe any Warhol fan would like this film. My advice to the people is give it a shot if your a movie lover, just to say you watched it (or tried to), but if you have no patience for these kind of movies then this may not be your cup of tea.