Change Your Image
mestberg
Reviews
Big Brother Reindeer Games (2023)
Very weak
If you're a fan of Big Brother, as I am, you might find a little joy here. But outside of that, it's a very weak show. First of all, there weren't enough contestants to make it interesting (they could've dragged it out for a couple more weeks); they are not living in the house which takes away a lot of the drama, and the cast members were seriously lacking. It's like they just pulled out their most recent Rolodex, and chose the same ones that they use over and over again. Other than hoping that maybe Cameron or Danielle would win, I couldn't care less about any of the rest. I asked, my friend said, too, instead of rooting for someone, I guess we should just root for who we DON'T want to win... such as Taylor and Xavier (whose egos have grown ginormous since the show), Britney, who does nothing but pout and act like a spoiled brat, and Frankie who's always bouncing off the walls. They should've come up with some other well-liked names from the past. What about Marcellas, Bunky, Jun Song, Jace, Jessie, Paul (!), Memphis, Vanessa, Kevin Campbell, and Hayden Moss to name a few. There were so many better choices, and that's what brought down the show. You need contestants who are not as familiar with each other and don't have a history, just like with the regular show.
Priscilla (2023)
Casting??
What I can't understand is why they would hire an actor who's 6'5" to play Elvis, when, in reality, he was 6 feet tall. Then they hire an actress who is 5'1" to portray a living person who is 5'4" tall. They look ridiculous next to each other! It's hard to equate that to our perception of Elvis and Priscilla. All I can think of is the casting was to assist with the portrayal of Elvis as an adult man and Priscilla being a young girl. The difference in their heights is distracting from what could've been a good story. Sofia Coppola is a talented director, but I think she missed the boat here. I'm disappointing because both my husband and I are huge Elvis fans.
Ring of Bright Water (1969)
Cute film until...
Cute film until you're scarred for life.
Warning: Don't show this to a young child! Loved the stars from Born Free and was anxious to see them again in another movie revolving around a wild animal. I thought this would be a normal Disney movie when my dad took me to see it when it came out. I was so excited to watch this film about a sweet little otter. Until... (I won't provide any other spoiler. Just consider yourself warned... ) I just don't understand why they made this movie. Family film/horror film? Your choice depending on your film choices. Don't recommend... but then again I don't remember most of the film other than that one scene.
Secrets of Penthouse (2023)
All over the place...
If you saw the documentary on Hugh Hefner and Playboy, it's déjà vu. It's strictly a different magazine with the same messages. The owners/publishers were emotionally and sexually abusive, and distant fathers. The difference with this one is there's more background from Guccione's children. Sadly, the son is stuck in the past and reminiscing about witnessing the hedonism first hand as a teenager. There's no real discussion of the mothers of his children; yet, only the "Iron Lady," his longtime partner, both personally and in business, is given background detail. Guccione ran his company into the ground more so than Hefner did, but that could also be due to the rise in access of more lascivious internet pornography.
If you want to get some sort of background of the magazine and its founder, it is adequately shared during the four episodes. Final take? Are Guccione and Hefner much different men? No... simply on opposite coasts. The only difference here is you'll get a little tidbit about Donald Trump.
Reinventing Elvis: The '68 Comeback (2023)
Enjoyable, but...
This is a decent documentary as it gives you some insight into the making of this famous special. From a music and TV historian's point of view, you get a laugh out of the concepts and costumes, and what was considered risqué at the time. Elvis looks great (in fact, probably the best he ever looked), and you get a taste of all his music.
The negative: it would've been much better to not have known that Steve Binder was an executive producer on this show. He made sure to have many of the participants praise him up one side and down the other. It was a little gratuitous by the end. Yes, we understood that you did everything right, and Elvis trusted you more than anyone else in the room. And yes, Colonel Parker was "the devil/monster" (probably all true, but a little humility goes a long way).
Positive: if you're an Elvis fan, you will find a lot of enjoyment in it and get some backstage secrets. Unless you have no idea who Elvis is, you will still get a better idea of who the man really was.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
Probability issues, BUT...
There are some inconsistencies and improbabilities, and it can be confusing at times, BUT it's entertaining just the same. The story itself is loosely reminiscent of Three Days of the Condor where are wondering if things are the way you think they are. The acting is great, and I've yet to see Kiefer Sutherland in anything I didn't enjoy. It's got a great cast with good chemistry, and some good dry humor to go along with the excitement. However, I still couldn't help but miss Kiefer's father, in one of the roles. I have to believe he was either busy, or wasn't interested in doing another series.
If you can allow some of that confusion to bounce off of you, I highly recommend it.
Chance (2016)
Entertaining, but...
It's a very interesting show. It's dramatic, horrific, entertaining, shocking, and amusing, often at the same time. You become attached to the characters; for us, it was D. And Carl. We binge-watched the show over a several days, and we actually missed the characters when we weren't watching it. As another reviewer wrote, it was fantastic until the last few episodes. I'm not sure if it got canceled so they needed to end it quickly, but it was not the ending I would've wished for. The demise of the ADA seemed rushed and not thought out. But the acting was great, including another great role for Hugh Laurie. I had not heard of the show until I came across it on IMDb, but I'm glad I found it, as we enjoyed it... until the end. But don't let that stop you from watching it. It was shot in the city in which it takes place, so you see a lot of views of San Francisco's skyline and familiar landmarks, particularly the beloved Cliffhouse, which has sadly since closed. It was given a 9.0 rating for the final episode, so obviously, other people felt differently.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Weak ending
We enjoyed it, but for the life of me, I can explain why. The scenery was beautiful. The acting was good. But the ending ruined it for me.
The Killing (2011)
Good show UNTIL the final season
We started watching this, and it was much darker, literally and figuratively, than we expected. My husband had a difficult time liking the female lead character, and I have to agree with him. The acting is good, but the writing suffers at times. Having worked in law-enforcement, there were so many holes...
And then came the final season. I don't know what the writers were thinking. Plausibility went out the door immediately. And while the ending is satisfying, it still doesn't make sense.
The Night Of (2016)
Very well written
My husband and I decided to try binge watching this. It ended up being much darker than I expected, but you also couldn't turn it off. The writing is impeccable, as is the acting. Having worked in law-enforcement, I can tell you this was very true to life. It's a very sad story, but I highly recommend it.
Couples Therapy (2019)
Great show!
It's like every viewer receives free therapy by watching other couples voice your own issues. It's an incredibly well done show, and I am so bummed that it's over! WHY??
Supernova (2020)
Could've been so good...
I was so excited to see this as I love both of the actors, and the dementia/Alzheimer's disease is something very close to me. The acting was as great as you'd expect from Firth and Tucci. They were beautiful shots of the English countryside, and with the acting, those were the only two great points. As other reviewer's have stated, there wasn't much delving into how they met and how their relationship grew over the years. The one thing that was extremely touching was the accepting and loving relationship they had with their family and friends. But it wasn't even discussed, as I recall, whether they were married. One wore a wedding ring, and the other actor did not. But my big beef is the ending of the movie. It leaves you hanging, and was a real disappointment. It could've ended so differently, and I would've given it to 10.
The Sinner (2017)
Good series
Because of the pandemic, my husband and I decided to explore series that we had not watched before. We came across The Sinner and accidentally started with Season 2. I actually preferred that one the most, followed by Season 1, and lastly, Season 3. It's not necessary to follow the series in order, other than the main character in all three seasons goes through some life changes during each season. The casting is amazing, and you get to see some work by unfamiliar actors. I've always been a fan of Bill Pullman, but it's a different route for him in this series as he channels Robin Williams in his acting style. In Season 3, there were a lot of fillers that made no sense, so that is why it would be my least favorite. The intricate emotions of seasons one and two worked well, while conversely, they were difficult to understand in Season 3. But I would still recommend it because you can't go wrong with a rugged looking Matt Bomer!
Call Me Kat (2021)
Just could've been cute...
I'm afraid the one and only major issue I have with this show is the casting of Mayim Bialik as a lead character. She's a good actress, but she just doesn't fit into the role well. Her acting is way too over the top and it seems strained and contrived. The rest of the cast is great, and I would probably like the show a lot better if there was another lead actress. I'm really disappointed as I thought this could be a fun show.
Mr. Mayor (2021)
Started out well...
I was excited to watch the show after seeing all the commercials. I was one of the few who did not like The Good Place, but I was hoping that this would be a better vehicle for Ted. I really enjoyed the first episode. It had comedy and warmth, similar to The Unicorn and Me, Myself and I, another great Bobby Moynihan vehicle that wasn't given a fair chance. When it was quickly followed up by the second episode, I didn't enjoy that one half as much. There were very few laughs, and it seemed contrived. I love Holly Hunter, and I hope the writing gets back up to par.
Murder on Middle Beach (2020)
BORING...
If you're looking for a documentary similar to a Dateline episode, this is not the show for you. I was hoping for another good murder mystery and can't even get through the second episode. It is the most boring documentary and storytelling I've ever seen. I wouldn't waste your time if you've got better things to watch. I beg of HBO to not bring back a second season of the filmmaker or his family story unless there's additions to the story. I'm sorry he and his family have had to go through this, but let's be real, if this was not a wealthy family involved, there would've never been a documentary made.
The Talk (2010)
Disappointing show
It might be an average talk show, if it weren't for Sharon Osbourne. She's been there from the start, and I have no idea why. She's nasty, combative, and often acts completely disinterested in things that the guests have to say. If it doesn't involve her or something she's interested in, she stares down at the ground and frowns. And the ironic thing is she attacks other celebrities for some of the same things she's been guilty herself of in life, i.e. women who have affairs with married men, domestic violence... The show would be much better if they got rid of her. Otherwise, it's too painful to watch.
Council of Dads (2020)
Give it a chance
Yes, this show is an attempt to provide us with a summer "This is Us." Yes, I will watch anything with Sarah Wayne Callies in it. Yes, this is an overwritten show. Yes, we're introduced to two young LGBTQ... family members in one family (I'm glad we're being sexually all-inclusive these days, but I actually would like to have one show without children struggling with their sexual identity. It starts to lose its importance and begins to come across as a plot ploy, which is disrespectful in itself.). BUT I find myself getting drawn in more and more with each new episode. AND I think I've cried through each episode- even when I know that's exactly what the writers want me to do.
So I suggest giving it a chance. No, it's not "This is Us," but it is a tender and sweet family show that will leave you feeling warm inside.
The Neighborhood (2018)
Bad sitcom
I know they're trying to venture back to "All in the Family" and "The Jeffersons," but it's not funny and shot poorly. The shadows are ridiculous and something that they got rid of in the 70's. It's not that funny and even awkward to watch. I'm shocked it's still on.
I Feel Bad (2018)
Great show
This was a really cute and funny show. It should've been given a better chance by NBC. The actors were great.
Pirate Radio (2009)
Love, love this movie!
If you want some great entertainment filled with 60's hits and laughs, this is it. I can never watch it enough. Great cast! You know you could never go wrong with Emma Thompson, Bill Nighy, Richard Branagh, and all the rest of the cast. And Richard Curtis is One of my favorite screenwriters. It doesn't get much better than this!
The Affair: Episode #5.1 (2019)
Still a good show BUT...
I'm excited to see how they conclude the series, but I am definitely not a fan of the adult Joanie storyline. It's dark and depressing, and we are left with no understanding of Joanie and why she is where she is now. But it is good to see Noah and Helen finally maturing and taking more responsibility for their lives. I hope the series goes out on a high note and doesn't delve too much into the Joanie storyline as we know nothing about what led to her journey. I can't believe Cole or Luisa would have been anything but competent parents, so I hope they explain why she's struggling now. Even so, it's hard to picture Anna Paquin as an adult Joanie. I believe they dropped the ball on that casting
The Affair: Episode #5.3 (2019)
Sad final season.
I am enjoying the current day story and the growth it's showing in the lead characters; however, the story with Sierra and Vik's baby seems unnecessary. They've added so many secondary characters who seem unimportant to the story. But the growth of Noah and Helen is great. Cole is certainly missed. I wish they had carried the story into the future with him still being a part of the story, but maybe that wasn't possible (I believe the actor was not interested after losing Ruth Wilson). I am not enjoying the story with Joanie 30 years into the future. I wish it had been involving her more as a young adult rather than an aged character who we know nothing about. It's hard to be sympathetic or understand her motives. This will go down as my second least favorite season (number 3 was the worst), but I am glad we're having a send off and tonight's episode was fairly good.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Mediocre Movie
I'll be honest, I've never seen a Tarantino movie before. I am turned off by excessive violence, particularly for no purpose. But I decided to go see this one as I was told the violence was not as bad. My sister raved about the script, which I found so-so. The movie dragged in places and was not particularly clever The view of Hollywood in those days was very cliché. They had the actors go to all the normal Hollywood watering holes, so that took no thought on the part of the writer. It was a bland story, and then when it went towards the end, I was horrified that we were trying to find humor when we knew what really happened at the end of that night. Yes, it was a fairytale and yes, Sharon Tate's sister okayed this movie, but I found it offensive for younger people as this will be their only reference of the Manson story. The Manson girls were portrayed as pretty and funny, not the ( possibly brainwashed ) sociopaths that they were.
My grades:
Script: C
Direction: B
Acting: A- *
*Note: Brad Pitt deserves a Oscar nomination. The acting was the only thing that saved this movie for me.
Grand Hotel (2019)
Nice-looking cast
First the positive: the cast is beautiful. The story is as you'd expect- fun summer fare. Time will tell how frothy the story will get. So far, so good.
Now, the bad: the acting by some of the younger actors is just plain bad...or over the top. It's difficult to watch at times.
Final decision: I'll give it a few more episodes to see where it goes.