Change Your Image
KrisJohnson
Reviews
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Worthy of your time
Such a well done movie. I whole heartedly recommend 10/10. This is one of those movies everyone needs to see. Likely it's not going to be watched over and over again, but definitely recommend. The premise and content matter are a tough pill to swallow, but the truth never is. Do you and your best self a favor and see this film. Overall the acting was excellent and jim caviezel plays such a great role. I appreciated the story line without a whole bunch of Hollywood fluff and if anything this film I'm particular could have really got into some bitty gritty, but it doesn't ever go there, better yet it leaves it to your own humanness to fill in the blanks, which is the magic of this film and why so many have varied reviews.
Saints and Soldiers: The Void (2014)
Why am I the only one that found this movie horrible?
This franchise seems to get worse and worse with each film. What was "The Void" about? In the past all the other Saints and Soldiers seemed to have a Christian based theme, this was just... Random. The actors I thought were interesting, the scripts and the acting had, lets say, A LOT OF ROOM FOR IMPROVEMENT. Barely made it through the movie, hoping some redeeming factor could be found, but just like the whole movie, it continued to disappoint, in every regard. I expect more from Ryan Little and Producer Adam Abel, but everyone has a bad day right...or in this case a bad movie.
To clarify, this movie does have some wholesome values, not to give any spoilers away, but an important theme is touched upon, but not enough to qualify it like the first Saints and Soldiers installment did. Would love to see Jasen Wade back... if another one is up and coming.
The Fountain (2006)
I wish you the best of luck if you try to watch this movie.
um... Clearly I am a small minded simpleton b/c I gave this show a good effort but after 27 minutes and 13 seconds, my patience was lost. The lack of a sound track and the wondering of "What the crap is going on" became too much and I turned the movie off. Maybe I can put it in on a long drive and watch it in x2, but really if you trying decide between this and watching paint dry, go with the latter, at least you'll have gotten somewhere when you're done. What would be a comparable movie? I don't know, This is the second show I have ever turned off before finishing. I am a sucker, for even a bad show, I'll watch anything and usually enjoy it to some degree, so it was surprising that Hugh Jackman got a poor rating from me as I am a fan.
The Marc Pease Experience (2009)
Awful
Please, I implore you don't rent or buy this movie. I am upset that there isn't a committee to screen movies like this. It was so so so boring and NEVER went anywhere, no jokes, no smirks, no love, I'm amazed this movie even got produced. I love Ben Stiller, Zoolander is one of the best shows of all time but this show is a HUGE WASTE of time. This show may have been made in an attempt to please a specific audience. My guess is those who enjoy shows like "High School Musical", of which I am not a big fan, but I can still respect because of the talents that it exploits. This show, The Marc Pease Experience, however lacked any redeeming factors that High School Musical had or any other movie ever made...ever.