Change Your Image
teziltugsan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Woman in Black (2012)
Do NOT waste your time!
I was not expecting a milestone or impressive story/movie, but this movie is below the "average" level for me.
The story line is shallow, the "horror" moments looks quite poor and cheap. I do not know how much they spent for the movie but they should not have!
And also I have no idea why Daniel Radcliffe has accepted the offer after the series of Harry Potter. It is disappointing to see -let's say- a "promising" actor in this kind of amateur movie.
Even though the director James Watkins had a great job in "Eden Lake" in 2008, this movie is not even remotely as original as "Eden Lake". I guess J Watkins is quite dependent to the book rather than creating his own movie. There was this movie he had written: "My little eye" in 2002, but that one was far more amateur (microphone was visible in some scenes)
Now, I feel like I spent my 90 minutes for nothing.
11-11-11 (2011)
please do not waste your time
I have times that I gave up watching some bad movies in the beginning or after its first half, but I certainly cannot believe that I watched that movie from beginning to the end!
One of the writers of SAW II,III,IV, Darren Lynn Bousman, apparently is not able to do the writing thing alone. He probably thought he can, but what a waste of money and time! The story was poorly written, the characters in the story were shallow and not even remotely original. I am actually curious about the director's cut addition, if there is any, to understand whether the producers or the director/writer is responsible for the failure.
I honestly not recommend.
-spoiler-
They did not spent money for make-up artists obviously or they did not choose the right ones.
The old-fashioned horror movie clichés were really irritating and boring.
In one scene, an attacker tried to shoot the priest, and his brother said that they should call 9-1-1 but they were in SPAIN (and It was not a panic talk).
The end was also boring, because the director made it quite similar to SAW series which made my eyes tired (another scene in every second).
The Signal (2007)
much much better than i expected
This movie is a really unique movie i have ever seen. I really like movies with tension, but not like the movies that use the basic cheap horror stuff. This movie is one of the best uncategorized movie I have ever had.
I felt everything in that movie; I really laughed without any absolute teasing, I got stressed from the scenes, and I really loved it. I do not want to give any sort of spoiler. However, this movie is a "must" for the horror/Sci-Fi/thriller and especially black comedy lovers.
Moreover, AJ Bowen is getting sparkling obviously, I would like to see him in other inventive movies. And to be honest, after that movie, I am looking forward for David Bruckner's new movies.
The Juniper Tree (1990)
I loved it, not because it is a short movie, but because it has a long lasting effect
Before I watched it, I was not expecting a huge goal. However, it just finished and now I want to watch it again and again.
I really like Björk, maybe that is why I cannot be objective. I also loved "the dancer in the dark" too much. Either she knows how to choose interesting stories for casting in or she is really lucky. This movie is much more naive than what the spoilers and reviewers said. The movie does not contain blatant thoughts and dialogs. I can only say that you should see.
and I strongly recommend you to watch "Bachelorette" afterward.
"One day I found a big book buried deep in the ground. I opened it, but all the pages were blank And to my surprise, it started writing itself; 'One day I found a big book buried deep in the ground' "