Change Your Image
aligma7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Torturously Clichéd
Unless you have nothing else to do or are multitasking like playing with your phone and watching it after every 15 minutes or so ( you wont miss anything anyway) this isn't for you.
To cut it short , too many flashbacks actual time line of the show is less then the flash backs, at best it would have been better to make a 2 hour tv movie insted of 7-8 parts show. I tried but could not find anything remarkable about it except that the show fails miserably to engage the viewer.
The cast apparat form the native American cop played by Gil ''Birmingham'' were acting pointlessly and superficially. Gave it a 4 star just for the sake of Crew who had to endure making it.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Total Waste
Its really low quality B movie, No character building no production value, soundtrack seemed like it was from 60s low budget productions , everything about this Movie is bad , I was a fan of the Resident Evil Flicks, but this team of movie makers just killed whatever interest I had.
Locke & Key (2020)
Season 2 is better left unwatched
Whoever wrote and directed the season 2 deserve a medal for killing the show. I could hardly complete the first episode.
First the suits at Netflix totally messed up with 2nd season of Love, Death & Robots and now this one.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
Couldn't Get Any Worse
The Script is all over the place, Who will go down the hole where they see sacrificial animals being dropped, yet the lead actress does it , this movie shouldn't have been , so many things wrong with it.
One thing its not Horror!!
A Dark Song (2016)
Occult
This one is going to stay with you, its that kind of film which will creep up on you.
Not a typical horror that we all used to, just watch and make your mind.
Night at the Eagle Inn (2021)
Not Bad
Come to think of it , despite flaws in acting and direction, its not that bad. Just have to lower some expectations.
The twin brother though was over doing his part .
If this movie had a bigger budget , audience might have actually enjoyed it.
The Vigil (2019)
A Good Effort
A Demonic possession movie quite heavy on religion.
Their were quite a few chilling moments in the middle part unfortunately ending was a let down especially when the lead actor turned into ghost buster.
Dýrið (2021)
Unexpected
A surprising movie , dark at times , the cast did well playing this unusual script.
Cant call it horror / thriller or even drama , its more of a fairy tail
Apart for the ending, it was interesting.
Capone (2020)
Unfortunate
This movie should never have been made, its insulting to the people suffering from dementia and mental disorders.
The suits at the studios who approved this abomination need to quit.
Old Henry (2021)
Western with a Twist
A farmer With a Past , Fans of Western genre wont be disappointed.
The atmosphere is dreary but thats exactly what was needed for this movie.
Though a bit predictable at the end. But overall 8 stars.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Wasted Effort
Story had potential, but unfortunately the movie makers could not execute. Dont even know how to describe it, was so ordinary.
The Night House (2020)
Different But in A Good Way
Going in I expected a predictable Flick, But Pleasantly surprised.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Watch Season 1 only
Exceptional 1st Season, 2nd one a big disappointment!! No matter how you look at it.
Maid (2021)
Could Have Been Better
The cast bit over did it, Acting felt artificial at times , one can over come this by fast forwarding/ skipping such parts ( wont miss much though) watchable ''Yes'' Memorable ''NO''