Change Your Image
edwards_trina-560-690634
Reviews
Aseudal Yeondaegi (2019)
Season 2 AMAZING
I was skeptical when I first heard that some of the main cast would change. But once I heard who the replacement was, I figured I'd give it a chance. And boy am I ever so glad I did. The new 2 leads are killing their roles. This is my first time seeing replacements fill the roles so well. I really mostly just hate the horrible wigs. Everything else is awesome. I am currently on episode 5 and am at the edge of my seat. I value my sleep too much so I will be watching until episode 10 tomorrow. I am glad we finally got a season 2 with awesome results. Obviously if you are not familiar with the replacements, you will feel some type of way about them. But I promise as long as you go in with an open mind, you will be well satisfied. I can't wait until it's finish.
Kiss Sixth Sense (2022)
Truly enjoyed
I truly enjoyed this show. It had laughs up to the very end. The stalker dude got on my nerves. It's still crazy to me that there are actual people like that in real life. I enjoyed the main couples journey. I truly appreciate how they didn't tie up the happy ending with a bow making it seem like everything was perfect and all Happily Ever After. Seemed like a more realistic reaction to the conclusion. The second couple had me rolling. How petty was the doctor though? Lol. If you learn nothing else from this, it's definitely to clear up misunderstandings and keeping secrets from a child is waaay different than keeping secrets from adults and can have horrible repercussions. Please watch if you're looking for a good laugh.
Blade of the 47 Ronin (2022)
The acting was ewww
The acting was horribly distracting. There might have been 1 or 2 good actors, but they couldn't save the plot AT ALL!!! The CGI blood was also bad. Master Shinshiro (I think his name was), is obviously one of the better actors. I'm very upset none of the females were good at acting. The choreography was good but could have been better executed. I didn't watch the other Ronin movie with Reeves, but I hope it was waaay better than this one. I'm trying to figure out how it was in Netflix top ten . I guess if your a lover of fighting in movies, you might enjoy it. The problem wasn't their slow movement, but that they were so slow, it looked like they were acting it out. Very few scenes were executed well. I would never recommend to anyone to watch. EVER!!!
Manyeo 2: Lo go (2022)
A waste
There was no substance. The only good part was at the end when everyone started killing each other. Nothing else was good about it. I felt like my cousin and I wasted our time watching this. They could have done way better. Especially with how good the first one was. Maybe they sent their money on the actors bcuz I don't even remember what the plot was. Was there a different writer from the first one? Had to be! I do not recommend anyone watch this. If they do make a part 3, I hope they have the same writer from part one. If it's the same writer for both, there needs to be a new writer for the third part. It has so much potential to redeem itself in the third one.
The Woman King (2022)
Amazing and Empowering
This was a very amazing story. Although it is not true to history, it still delivered empowerment. The fighting was good and I enjoyed the plot. The sisterhood was everything. Everyone did a damn good job acting. I couldn't ask for better actors and actresses. I would recommend and watch again. As a matter of fact, I will purchase it as soon as it comes out. It made me feel like I haven't seen a good empowering movie in a long time. Of course Viola did a damn good job delivering. If the original tribe wasn't slave traders, I would have been them for Halloween. If you go in watching the movie and not think of it as a history lesson but entertainment, you should be met with what you were hoping for.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
What a waste of the first half
For me, the first half was an attempt to recreate the energy and comedy from Ragnarok...it did not work out well. The only thing that was consistently good was the action/fighting scenes. Majoritg of the dialogue in the first half felt like awkward conversation bcuz they were trying too hard to be funny. Christian Bale is also the only one that consistently acted good the whole time. After Thor was stripped bare was when it started to get better and less awkward. If I were to ever watch it again (very unlikely), it would be to only watch the action scenes.
The Gray Man (2022)
I Enjoyed it
I truly enjoyed it. Chris Evans character was immature and he played it so well. I found it quite funny sometimes. The only annoying part to me was on the plane. Obviously in other fight scenes they used a lot of camera magic to make things seem like stuff it wasn't. With that being said, the movie magic was pretty affective. Good action and a little laugh. It was exactly what I thought it would be. I would watch it again.
The Adam Project (2022)
Enjoyed it
I thoroughly enjoyed this. It was funny and charming. I don't know who coached the kid, but he did an excellent job. I would watch again. The only cringe part was the CGI of the antagonist face when they showed her younger self.
Love and Leashes (2022)
Different but likable
The only thing uncomfortable about it was the barking. But I'm not apart of that community, so that could be common. Either which way, I went into this movie with an open mind. I felt like it delivered. I 100% understood the social message. I was also surprised that they pulled it off with no sex scenes. I was surprised the lady from Goblin and Hwayugi was in this, but it was also refreshing to see her in that capacity. If you have been watching Korean movies, it might be awkward to you bcuz you're not use to seeing this content from them. But for the way it was delivered, I thought "Not Bad."
F9 (2021)
Literally made for Entertainment purposes
I'm lost at why everyone is trashing the movie. The unrealistic and ridiculous stunts? That's the most stupid reason I have seen. I mean, if you watch movies for realistic things, then please stick to historical movies. You don't think they know this stuff is outrageous! That's why they put it in the movie. They even pointed some of it out during the movie. For entertainment purposes, I enjoyed it. Yes, that hair cut was bothering me but (shrug). I would watch it again and can't wait to see how much more ridiculous they get on the other one.
Naeil Geudaewa (2017)
Cute Love Story
First off, I'm a huge fan of Lee Jehoon. This is the second series I have watched with him and his acting is nothing less than amazing. This was a very cute love story. The main actresses character got on my nerves a few times but other than that, I could watch it again. I cried once in the last episode. The mother is funny. I enjoyed her in another series too. Some of there couples montages were cringy but I got through them. A recommended watch if ur looking for a good love story.
Algoissjiman (2021)
Different from the others
I love this kdrama because it is different from the others. It's not the same formula that we're use to and I love it. I'm glad it's a little racey too. I'm expecting an ending of them growing together but not bring together but I'll be happy if they end up together too. I really enjoy the main leads scenes together. I love the other two couples too. Just waiting on one to realize that they should be a couple. I keep calling the main leads relationship toxic but I just can't get enough of watching them interact. If ur looking for the regular kdrama formula, don't watch. But if you're looking for something a little different. Enjoy yourself.
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
Loved it
First off, everyone's acting was excellent. It was funny and very lovable. The plot was great. I really can't remember any disappointments. There was character development. I could watch it 100 times and not be tired of it. I recommend for anyone looking for a fun, enjoyable, lovable show with some supernatural stuff.
Yanxi Palace: Princess Adventures (2019)
It's Not Bad For What it is
It's only six episodes and of course the stuff is rushed. But I watched it immediately after the original, so I took the rush for what it was. The daughter annoyed the hell outta me. Therefore I was not on her side. I just watched it to see what the spinoff was about. The only stupid part was her "multiple personality part." That Fuca Clan is destined to not be with the one they love...at their own hands.
Piao liang de Li Huizhen (2017)
Awesome
All those low ratings are false. I loved the hell outta Bin Bin (2nd Lead) character. Well I'm in love with him anyways. I don't like how they voiced over the female leads voice. Either which way. I loved it and I'm pretty sure all those other extremely low ratings are just trolling. I haven't seen She Was Pretty yet but I will.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Better Than the First
I honestly think this one was funnier. Also, it showed a wider range of the actors acting skills.
San sheng san shi shi li tao hua (2017)
I'm in love with it
I have never been so addicted to a series. American or other. When I first saw this series I loved it so much that I watched it at least 5 times before I had to make myself stop. The actors and actresses were great. I love the Bianbian, YeHua, A-Li dynamic. I can watch their scenes over and over again. Even the little Fox's love story with the Emperor. I think anyone would enjoy it. The emotional roll poster was riveting.
The Hustle (2019)
Hilarious
I don't even have to read the other people comments. Rebel Wilson is hilarious. And I knew paring her with Hathaway would be great. They did not let me down. It was so hilarious, I didn't care how predictable the plot was. I watched for laughs and that's exactly what I got. I would purchase and recommend. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Nobody's Fool (2018)
Hilarious
I don't even need to read the other review to wonder why it's a 4/10. I looked at it myself and it was hilarious. Some people are like why does Tiffany Haddish have to keep playing parts like that, BECAUSE THATS WHAT SHE LIKES and THATS WHAT SHES GOOD AT! You don't have to watch em bcuz her loyal fans will watch these movies and laugh. Not all actors or actresses mind being typed cast. Whoopi was funny too. Y'all tripping. I would recommend to watch this movie and def don't go by these ratings.
Charmed (2018)
Maybe if I Wasn't a Fan of the Original
I know that everybody's newest version of remakes are somewhat different but sorry I don't like this one. I liked the mystery of the elders better. And why isn't any of the old actors apart of it? It has to get better somehow.
Huan Cheng (2016)
Great watch
I loved the show for what it was. They definitely invested most of their money in costumes. I enjoyed it but hate the way it ended so abruptly. Since IMDB doesn't show an end year, I wonder if there are more episodes somewhere else.
Weekend Box Office: December 28 to 30 (2018)
Not a real review
I'm currently taking an introduction to film class, so I don't want to confuse anyone into thinking this is an actual review but I will say that this movie was awesome and the best from the DC franchise so far. At first when i was told there was going to be an Aquaman movie, I did not think it would have a good storyline or plot. It had both. It's sucked me in but I would lie if o didn't say that I did predict some parts. But the most riveting part to me was every time Jason Mamoa would come out the water, aphrodisiac would be an insult to what I felt. I'm buying the movie and I hope everyone enjoyed it too.
Travelers (2016)
Story line
I always like something that keeps me at the edge of my seat and the storylines for each season did. Also, it's different. People aren't just time traveling but it's just their consciousness traveling which is a new concept for me. New concepts always keep me interested. It will be interesting if they start season 4 in a new timeline. I would love it to be with the original cast but why not shake it up and start with a new cast or at least half of them new.
Tales from the Hood 2 (2018)
It is What it is
The acting is somewhat bareable in some stories and horrible in others. But if you are watching this for true scares, then don't watch it. It's a thriller of stories that are not that great in plot. But if you watched the original, you know exactly what ur getting. Just something to fill your time.
Sense8: Creating the World (2015)
Awesome
It was awesome and different. I am very upset that it had to end. The only reason I didn't give it a 10 is because the last one (the movie) I felt like it rushed the story and didn't explain enough. It was still a phenomenal series and I could watch it over and over again. I just wished the series lasted longer. I didn't get confused with the many different stories either, except for in the movie. My only complaint is the movie tried to sum it up but it was rushed and missed explain some things.