Change Your Image
QuirkyCat
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Without Men (2011)
Absolutely awful...
I try to avoid writing negative reviews and never have I rated a movie 1 out of 10. There's always a first. From the pathetic story to the terrible acting, this is the biggest waste of time ever. It makes out like Christian Slater has a big role...alas, he has minimal screen time. Without rambling on, give this one a big miss.
Gunslingers (2014)
Interesting and not bad at all...
This mini-series is very well made giving a feel of a nice balance of "first person" reenactment and documentary. That is exactly what I enjoy - it doesn't become a boring documentary with purely photos and historians speaking, but, includes the various gunslingers' lives acted out. I always feel that things one experiences visually tend to stick in the mind easier than just "flat" documentaries and this is one of those cases. I find myself remembering the acting parts more than the parts where historians give their bit. I'm not expecting a western movie, so, no complaints on story and acting. Even content is just perfect - I don't need the full gritty detail, just a high-level overview of the various outlaws. So, all in all, this works for me and I thoroughly enjoyed it.
The Chateau Meroux (2011)
Cute and not that bad at all
Having read very mixed reviews, I wasn't quite sure what to expect. So, in the end, I decided that the only way to find out is to go ahead and watch it. I got the movie and to be honest, was expecting a huge disaster (I guess negative reviews always dominate). I've just finished watching and so glad I did. The acting wasn't bad, yes, not a Hollywood blockbuster, but who always needs those movies. It is a lot, and I really mean a lot, better than many movies out there. I really was impressed. Well done to the actors and director - it could have been a bland, movie with stiff acting and poor dialog, no feeling, but it turned out really well. And I even felt for the characters. So, all-in-all, a cute little movie that I'm really glad I watched and will watch again.
Open Road (2013)
Nice but...
...could have been really good. The acting seemed a little stiff and almost like the actors were a bit bored. I have seen all the main actors in other movies and in those, they were great. This movie brought up some good ideas but they were either never developed further (so, why raise them in the first place) or they were not resolved. And, there were a few instances where I was a bit confused as to how that situation came about, although, I figured it out fairly quickly. There are much worse movies showing on "mainstream" circuit. It was also pleasant to watch a movie with no violence, gore, swearing etc. With a bit more story development and more convincing acting, wow, what a wonderful movie this could have been. So, overall, not bad.
Sennentuntschi (2010)
What has society come to...
...if this is rated so highly by viewers. I think this is a sick movie (and no, I am not a sensitive viewer) but really, if the exploitation of females must be portrayed, rather "imply" it, but don't show it - we see enough violence and crime and rape (especially where I live) so why do we need more of it for "entertainment" sake? Yes, it is reality, but part of society's degradation is from making it all so easy to see.
On a more positive note, the movie was well made from a Swiss town and alp-life point of view - very realistic and I think it could have been brilliant if just portrayed in a slightly different light while still maintaining the impact.
All in all, a disturbing movie. And a waste of time and money.