Change Your Image
JV_Meanstreak
Reviews
Home Team (1998)
The passion of soccer in one film
Some SPOILERS...Guttenberg produces as oscar worthy performence in this modern sports classic. Forget Memento, forget Usual suspects don't even contemplate the 6th sense Home team has probably the most shocking twis in a movie home team beat the bad guys...Guttenberg's complex satirie shining through has he wins the hearts and minds of his team...the rags to riches storyline as a team of no-hopers obatian the skills of the Brazilian nation team purely by running round traffic cones, however this doesn't distract you from the more complex disturbing sub-plots. Why this film had been discarded in a skip on the outskirts of Wolverhampton is beyond me...
Cyborg 3: The Recycler (1994)
"You're backstage at the edge of creation..."
Being an advid fan of sci-fi I thought there was no way another film could compare to what is probably the utmost important Sci-fi 'The Vindicator', I was wrong. Cyborg 3 is probably the greatest sequal of all time, I would go as far to say that it betters the origional van damme fest. With the combination of ultra realistic make-up/special effects, gritty storyline and oscar wothery acting cyborg 3 is a real treat for the family, and in my personal top 10. Malcolm McDowell gives a fantastic 45 second performance although it was too short. The combination of Mechno-Whore's and frightening explosions make be bemused as I found this as a part of a discount store £2.99 Dvd collection. It is safe to say that cyborg 3 would be nothing without it's fantastic soundtrack featuring Millitant Love Baby's classic * "CALL ME MASTER"....overall I'm looking forward to cyborg 4.