Change Your Image
Hakubi
Reviews
Steak (2007)
Bee's knees. That's this movie. Grade-A choice cut.
It's surreal. It's bizarre. It's darkly funny. It's got a killer soundtrack. The wardrobe is memorable. The choreography with the handshake - spot on. Cinematography is on point and absolutely gorgeous. That shot at the start where the police take him away? That sunset? Amazing. The performances - perfect level of mostly serious humorous. Comedy that's not forced or in your face. It's like the comedy equivalent of an avalanche. Starts small. Takes forever to build. Will probably suffocate an entire town in snow.
And the soundtrack - it slaps. It's so dang good. Each track is fun and different and great.
This movie is just the best - that being said, it's most certainly not for everyone.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Phenomenal.
Funny. True. Relatable. Beautifully shot. Perfectly edited. Wonderful writing. Great music. Damn. It's astounding. This is perfection.
The App That Stole Christmas (2020)
I'm awestruck.
I didn't like anything about this. Literally nothing. Which made it very funny. Everything about this is bad. Everything. But I laughed the whole way through. Nothing is funny, and that's very funny. Every scene could be cut short and I would've only had to waste 30 minutes on this, but I guess that's a con since I got to laugh nonstop for an hour and three minutes. Maybe it should've been three hours, but it's just the same movie three times in a row.
The Great Silence (2020)
An interesting take
As many are commenting, this is a drama with some thriller elements, and not necessarily an action/sci-fi. Definitely not sci-fi. But genre aside, this low-budget pandemic film is definitely a treat. Bienemann's cinematography is incredible. And the performances by the entire cast add to really bring you in. First-time feature. director Charlie Buhler did a wonderful job, as well as first-time feature writer and star Jenna Lyng Adams. And even though this was shot long before the real world pandemic, it feels eerily like March 2020. Great work!
Mindhunters (2004)
Too much fun.
This movie is the most fun I've ever had watching a thriller. I had the pleasure of seeing it in its 35MM glory back in 2005 when it finally saw it's US release. It is absolute gold. Every thing is enjoyable, from the ridiculous dialogue and plot to the sometimes outrageous performances. LL Cool J deserved an Oscar for this.