Change Your Image
Indecent
Reviews
MTV Unplugged: Alice in Chains (1996)
heavy
this dvd was one of the best unplugged sets i've ever heard/watched. Ive had this dvd now for the past five months yet i still get the urge to watch it on a regular basis. Hell, its so good, i get the songs from AIC unplugged stuck in my head constantly and at random moments (i was one of the last people to finish my midterms in sociology because of it).
anyways, i just wanted to say how much this dvd rocked. i really thought it was awesome to see the more human side of AIC; complete with some commentary in between the songs as well as the "mess up" on sludge factory. The song that hit me the heaviest was "rooster", and i cannot get layne's image of deep concentration (or despair?) out of my head.
I am not liking the direction rock music is going. most of the stuff today is watered down, like pop music. Watching this video is like a breath of fresh air amid a sea of horrible bands. Layne, RIP......
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
this movie will be wiped from your memory in 60 sec.
After recently viewing this movie for the first time, I couldn't help but compare it with the superior "fast and the furious" which came out a year after "60 seconds" was released.
Being a Nicolas Cage fan I couldn't be to hard on the film. I like the scenes in his movies where he's stressed out, under pressure, talking in the hyper tone, and flailing his arms, its hilarious. The rest of the actors did an okay job also.
Some points in the plot were not very well thought of, some characters were kinda cheesy, and I wanted the cars to have a more important role in the film rather than the just break in and steal'em bit. They don't even show how the heck they broke into the warehouses!!! I mean come on, thats half the fun.
This is definitely a "check your brain at the door" film but it has its moments. If your into watching luxury and muscle cars being chased down streets by incompetent cops who seem to purposely crash into other vehicles then this movie is a good flick to rent. 6/10
The Bourne Identity (2002)
hmmm....
Well, aside from all of the death defying chases on foot and in cars, this movie to be perfectly honest was rather bland. It didn't really hold my attention long enough to keep me from doing other things while watching it.
My short attention span aside, I think Franka Potente did a good job acting as sort of a drifter who gets unexpectedly caught up with Damon, a trained assasin with amnesia, and I especially liked the fast cuts during all of the fight scenes which represented his mastery of hand to hand combat. But all in all, I couldn't help comparing it to the likes of so many other movies that share the same plot lines.
So if you love trying to decipher confusing plots, and like Matt Damon and Franka Potente, then you would enjoy this movie. 6/10
Aliens (1986)
Greatest action sci-fi movie ever
In contrast to what the message before me says, i think the movie was great. I saw it in the 80's and i love it even today. This movie has depth, a good plot, good acting, and good direction from a person that rivals spielberg: James Cameron.
But yes there are a few things that i had a problem with. I thought that the marines in general were not too believable because they were really loose and talked back to there superiors. If the marines did that today they would probably in the hospital with a concussion. Also, the whole ending sequence with the alien queen. I mean, does she have the ability to change her size on a moments notice!?!? One minute she's like 30 feet tall and the next she's 12 ft. (and squeezing in that small human only fitting stairwell in the dropship). and last but not least the flamethrower. During the alien ambush scene towards the end of the movie, Gorman tries to rescue vasquez from a group of aliens with a pistol!!!! Is he suicidal or just plain stupid??? They left behind a perfectly funcitioning flame thrower at operations, albeit it was half empty. but if it was me up there give me the flamethrower, hell, give me a sharp stick!!!
Ok, with enough ranting aside, it was genuinely a good movie, with only minor flaws to the production. Alien 3 and Ressurection, those are movies with BIG flaws.
And vasquez was the best, i loved her macho-ness. You have to understand her character to like her. Before joining the corps., Drake and her were both in prison. So there's not really much she would be afraid of.
This will be my favorite movie for a long time. Wait, you never know-theres supposed to be an alien vs. predator. But nonetheless, this has set the bar in which all other sci-fi action movies are graded upon.
Its hard to beleive that James Cameron was a truck driver before being a director.
Varsity Blues (1999)
very good, considering......
First of all I just want to address this movie as being the product of a person who directed the movie Good Burger.
GOOD BURGER.
With that said I am very suprised at how much i enjoyed this movie. Sure it might not have the best acting, or dialogue, but the cinematography, and performance by Jon Voight greatly makes up for it.
The thing that gets me is the last game that they played in the movie was only a division title game, but what happened with the state game that Bud was so hell bent on winning??