Change Your Image
georgereaganbush
Reviews
V for Vendetta (2005)
Communists love it.
This film is total left wing taken to the extreme. I can not believe the masses are falling for this. We are watching a training of the public by the Michael Moore wing of Hollywood. Stunning. I actually liked matrix but this film is revolting in its leftist view of the world.
Our men and women are fighting terrorists and helping innocent civilians but getting left wing garbage thrown at them by socialist Hollywood. This fits right in with Fahrenheit 911, but it is slickly packaged to appeal to that average movie goer.
I am also disappointed by Natalie Portman choosing this film to appear in. There have been a number of decent films that have slipped through the cracks this last year like Cinderella man, The Great Raid, Ringer, Dreamer, even Hills have Eyes had some good qualities for a cheap film. Portman chooses this socialist "Vendetta." She plays it like a zombie. The film is also needlessly violent loving to show blood splattering everywhere. The final cruel moment when Big Ben and parliament explodes turning to fireworks is ultimate low point in film history. In real life right now reporters are being raped and tortured by the terrorists while families still mourn the murder of children in school buses and hostages being beheaded. The most recent was when a man went to mourn his dead baby and a filthy terrorist placed a bomb inside the dead child killing the people at the funeral. Villages all over are being controlled by vicious thug terrorists and idiot Hollywood is siding with the slime terrorists. I give the film high rating because it unintentionally reveals itself and other films as pure brainwashing. This film can only be appreciated by the gullible. What has happened?
16 Blocks (2006)
Bruce Willis is still good
But this film is not as good and tight as other Bruce Willis films. No where near as good as Tears of the Sun. Hostage was also far better. also the story of corrupt police is getting old for Willis. on one hand Willis seems to support 911 victims in his real life talking. But this film rips the police department again. It is so old.
It also glorifies and glosses over the real evil that our police encounter every day in real life and is designed to make one sympathize with the criminals. Also the story is shaky and not as action packed as hostage which was way better. The courts are overwhelmed with crime and here again the police are portrayed as bad guys.
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
had good points
Actually, I usually don't like gory slasher films except a few classier ones like Halloween (because of Michael Pleasance as the doctor) and night of the living dead, etc. I only saw this because there was nothing else to watch except garbage about gay cowboys, racial films, and transvestite films).
It seems impossible to say if this film is left or right. Yes it mentions government nuclear tests but it also mentions democrats not liking guns and brings to mind the major gay rights supporting, terrorist supporting (like the new film Vendetta) and agenda of democrat controlled Hollywood. But this film also leans left in some ways. basically, the film has hardly any agenda which is great. This was a big cut above most slasher films with a low budget look. It removes eroticism from horror in a redefining way. There is a clear good and evil here. The victims are not shown as fools or deserving it. I particularly liked the unexpected heroism which redefines recent horror films. I found the good family very likable after awhile. good film, but keep kids out like so many pigs don't do.
Constantine (2005)
high expectations
I had high expectations of this film from the previews and the cast. The acting was fine and reeves played Constantine in a cool slick way much like Humphry Bogart or Alan Ladd of old.
The trip into hell was very interesting. The story seemed to be OK but there was way too much gross out stuff like bugs crawling out of eye sockets and insects which just did not match the slickness of the film. Also the Devil was more like God in Bruce Almighty and transvestite angel Gabriel was awful. If this movie had just been a little more to the point it would have been good. Ultimately, the ending was OK. Lost Souls and First Power had this type of thing much better.
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
anti family, anti hero, anti life, anti church
Of course this is popular with the critics and their mindless followers. It is anti family because it depicts her family as total piggish scum and had this depiction of welfare people been any other race or ethnic group it would have gotten public outrage. It is anti hero because, see what happens when you battle your way up the ladder. It is obviously anti life because it strongly supports mercy killing in a broad sense and I think we can guess those involved with this film are pro abortion also.
It is anti church because of its treatment of the church ivory tower which is a long way from the Catholic priest in the great On the Waterfront or Spencer Tracy fight films.
Million Dollar baby is a sad statement on where film and America is going. We have witnessed the burying of The Passion by the Academy and critics. Other films which glorify abortionists like Vera Drake are pushed on the world by critics and the Academy. The good acting only serves to promote the real agendas of this film.
Boogeyman (2005)
I stand alone, good flick
The problem here seems to be horror movie fans not horror movies. The constant idea that a horror movie should be rated R and needs tons of gore or sex is goofy. The category of Gore is not the same as horror.
This film had not much gore which is good. Close up shots of dead people or people getting sick is so not need. This film did not dwell on gross stuff. Even the dead children scene was just ghosts and they did not seem gross.
Scary is great like the Ring or Mothman but less scary like the new Haunting and Darkness Falls were great too. This film falls closer to Darkness Falls. The typical scene when the girl sneaks off to a room with the male lead ends quite differently when he says "this is not right sneaking behind your parents." That is groundbreaking though it might not have gone over too well with the "Me" generation.
There are many startling moments and yes shadows and eyes in the dark that do not lead to a gory death of someone. But that has always been a mark of good horror with anticipation being more interesting than agony, torture, or gore at R or NC 17. So gore fans, go see Seven, Hannible, or Saw etc. Even fills like Constantine could have not messed up with so much effort to appease gore and gross out hounds The Ring, The Others, the new and especially the old Haunting, The Eye, Mothman, Darkness Falls, Grudge, Forgotten, and even Boogie Man are all welcome in the move away from gore to classic films.
Politically correct garbage like Hide and Seek should have a category of their own. So I give a thumbs up to Boogie Man. Even mature kids would like it.
Brigham Young (1940)
good flick
Good flick. I thought the acting was good. Linda Darnell, tyrone power, and all the others were good. The seagull scene was powerful. Compare this film to propaganda like michael moore's evil documentary or garbage like eyes wide shut or so many poor films out there today.
I thought this film had adventure, philosophy and drama. Polygamy was addressed in when a person said polygamy would lead to many children and would greatly expand the size of the religion because obviously there would be many more mormons because of polygamy. I do not know if this was the real reason but I think for me it is interesting.
Whatever you think about mormons, they are a very respectful and nice group of people. The mormon tabernacle choir is one of the best in the world. Mormons are clearly in the brotherhood of great Christian religions and some mormons will be standing in heaven like other Christians. in conclusion, this film stands as a fine film in many ways. And if America had moral messages and insightful philosophy like this in modern films, the world would be a much better place.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
inside information
This is the michael moore that was booed at the Academy Awards and disliked by most people 2 years ago. Now the media has attempted to build him up and he is being cheered at film festivals. This whole situation reminds me of when I was teaching as a professor of history. I was told by 2 seperate chairpersons that I was using "excellent" communist textbooks but "don't tell the students that." I refused to be a puppet of the left wing and have been blackballed out of the business.
This film is similar. The film going public is not supposed to know that this film is the product of a socialist. Although most people know now that Moore is hopelessly left it may still fool a few.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
inside information
This is the michael moore that was booed at the Academy Awards and disliked by most people 2 years ago. Now the media has attempted to build him up and he is being cheered at film festivals. This whole situation reminds me of when I was teaching as a professor of history. I was told by 2 seperate chairpersons that I was using "excellent" communist textbooks but "don't tell the students that." I refused to be a puppet of the left wing and have been blackballed out of the business.
This film is similar. The film going public is not supposed to know that this film is the product of a socialist. Although most people know now that Moore is hopelessly left it may still fool a few.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
inside information
This is the michael moore that was booed at the Academy Awards and disliked by most people 2 years ago. Now the media has attempted to build him up and he is being cheered at film festivals. This whole situation reminds me of when I was teaching as a professor of history. I was told by 2 seperate chairpersons that I was using "excellent" communist textbooks but "don't tell the students that." I refused to be a puppet of the left wing and have been blackballed out of the business.
This film is similar. The film going public is not supposed to know that this film is the product of a socialist. Although most people know now that Moore is hopelessly left it may still fool a few.
Van Helsing (2004)
excellent in comparison
There is nothing else out there that even mentions the classic movie monsters for many years. For years films have dominated by Jason, michael Meyers, and psychos. This film revives Frankenstein, wolfman and Dracula.
Obviously the film maker has much respect for the monsters of the past. This film, though, puts in intensive CGI and wild action to bring in younger viewers and does not have the subtle horror of the Hammer films and is not scary in that way. I love films like The Ring or Mothman Prophesies or The Innocence. This film is nothing like those. It is more in the style of Cutthroat Island and like League of Extraordinary Gentlemen. This film plays more like an adventure or science fiction. Jackman is super as van Helsing fresh of his debonair performance in the good film Kate and Leopold. He plays the part nothing like Peter Cushing but I think Cushing would like this film.
I have seen almost all the Dracula films including the old wolfman verses Dracula, Billy the Kid verses Dracula, and even the Laurel and Hardy monster films. I believe the director has also. I believe this current actor who played Dracula was the weakest part of this film but the film still holds up. Of course the most classic Draculas are the Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing Hammer films. They are beyond good. This new film keeps the interest going in these interesting monsters for a new generation. There is also little gore or explicitness compred to so much out there so kids can see it but is is very intense.
It was also exciting and actually had a powerful but sincere ending. I think an interesting thing this film changes after decades of beautiful enticing vampire women is to make the vampires more grotesque and less desirable. This is a major change in the treatment of the vampiress. In this film the vampire hunter was the gorgeous girl. Also the Vatican is portrayed positively in the film as they are very concerned with fighting the forces of evil. The Vatican hires Van Helsing to go and destroy Dracula. The Vatican even has a secret factory that makes gadgets to battle evil kind of like James Bond.
I hope they make more of these but lets give Christopher Lee a part.. Also this may propel Jackman as van Helsing into consideration for the new James Bond. This film is full of imagination and not boring! Helsing stays true to tradition with lines like "I can only kill something controlled by evil" and has honor. Also considering this is an action film there are some interesting philosophical lines. Highly recommended!
Elf (2003)
GREAT FLICK
Well how can I describe this movie...... It was great. Really it was. I wasn't sure about it when I went but I walked out loving elf. Its an absolute christmas classic. You gotta see Elf. SIng and spread the Christmas spirit:) It was a great movie and I highly recommend it to all people everywhere. A MUST SEE:) Merry Christmas Happy New Year To You All.
Darkness Falls (2003)
Pitchblack meets the Ring
This is a good movie. It is in a group of recent horror that does not rely and gore or profane action. There is no mushy stuff and ctually because gore is not an issue it can be seen by most ages. The Ring, Haunting, Below, They and Mothman Prophesies are all film that rely on mood and scary style and not on brutal violence. This film makes an outlandish idea work.
Darkness Falls does not seek to impress hecklers or immature punks with push the envelope violence. Notice that most the bad reviews here contain profanity or immature comments. The action in this film is non stop and little time is spent on side show issues. Hopefully Hollywood will keep making these kind of films more often.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
Typical
Everything is race driven. Particularly in western societies and in the media. All major movie companies and even more many left wing funded independent film companies are race or gender driven. This is particularly true in humor. The purpose of films such as this is to denigrate a European culture. This is done over and over again in context after context. The only culture that is not belittled is African American with such films as Malcolm X and many Spike Lee and other black films which praise and even use the most complimentary camera tones to build up his actors.
This attempt to take down anything at all European is even the root of comedies such as Austin Powers while buildig up anything African. The whole culture revolves around this and it is so sad. Further, 30 years of this has done nothing to improve things other than make so many cynical people. Wedding is just another.
Star Trek: Nemesis (2002)
Great
This is an exciting film. It starts with a nice wedding and goes from there. The characters now seem so familiar and have a veteran way of acting. The film has lots of wild action and in that way is almost like the old Kirk series. Nitpickers of course won't like it and you need an imagination and to let yourself go to enjoy it. People who examine a film looking for the slightest error are not really movie watchers anyway and film makers should not base their films trying to impress nitpickers and loud smart punks in the audience anyway.
This film really flies in the last half with lots of hand to hand combat and face to face action. It reminds me a little of that great 2 part Borg episode that stands as great TV star trek. Also this film is very emotional and is a ten. I never thought Star trek could be so good without Captain Kirk. Generations was also good and was Kirks last. Nemesis is a must see for fans and science fiction lovers. There is even a philosophical subplot about nature verses nurture. This film drew me and my kids in even more than Twin Towers. These people now seem so real and easy to like!
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Very Gross at times
This movie was surprisingly gross at times. The scene when they are breaking 2 little rabbits backs is nasty. Another one the disgusting Golum slaps fish on rocks. The scene with a stack of burning bodies is disgusting and the director keeps showing the scene over and over. Most directors show something uncomfortable and move on. This one keeps pounding uncomfortable shots over and over again.
This film is not for young kids though Lord toys are surely marketed to them. Golum is terrible to look at and creepy to hear talk over and over again. He is an almost Holocaust type image that hurts the film. The film is far more brutal and dark than the first. Nothing really draws the audience in and it can be confusing and revulsion is too common here.
In conclusion, though, the final hour is good with a lot of intensity in the battle scenes. The last hour makes the film worth seeing. I liked the first film better over all but these battle scenes were excellent in the final hour but it did cut away from them too often.