Change Your Image
smr273
Reviews
Project Greenlight: A New Generation: The Best Kind of Problem (2023)
Appreciate this version of the show
I really wish they would have shown all 10 scenes so we could see what the discussion was. I wanted to be able to pick my own favorite and compare it to the discussion the group had. Would have liked it to be over two episodes. Love that it is female and non-white focused. Look forward to the rest and seeing Issa and Kumail as mentors. I like how this is different from the original although I loved the original with Ben and Matt too. I wish the descriptions of the future episodes didn't give away who won. IMDb could have just say "the winner" and kept it as no spoilers.
Really makes you wonder why so many folks say that women and people of color just aren't directors and that's why they don't win.
The Equalizer: Legacy (2022)
Jada and Queen!!!
Loved these Jada and Latifah together again. Too funny and their friendship in real life provided excellent chemistry. Storyline so fitting for Black History Month. Also liked the brief story with the daughter. Well done Team Equalizer.
No Exit (2022)
Sigh terrible
I, oh. It was just dumb and terrible. Wasn't clear on the plot. Predictable at points. The music was not good. And ending really didn't make sense.
It felt it was supposed to be a farce but was actually a movie.
Audible (2021)
So disappointing
This documentary was just poorly done. Great topic. Great stories, I think? Too hard to tell. Nothing is fully told. Incredibly choppy. The final game sequence was poorly shot- no suspense, didn't know what was happening. So disappointing was really looking forward to it.
I hope someone else picks up this story, as others have said, and create a real full-length documentary and/or mini series.
Book of Love (2022)
It made me smile
Of course it is predictable. It is a rom com. I really liked the actors, particularly when being funny rather than ernest. Yeah, the plot point that he got published (not a spoiler, is point of the movie) despite being a boring book doesn't work. Publishers wouldn't publish this nonsense. And storyline could have been more engaging, but overall, it made me smile, and I enjoyed it. I liked the music too. Closeups of actors were a little too close.
Marry Me (2022)
Loved it
When I saw ads I knew I would love and it did not disappoint. It is all that is good with rom coms. Cheesy? Yes. And I am here for it. Not a 10 because: Maluma is hot, but cannot act. Jennifer and Owen kissing was lame. Actually should have been a little longer to play out the story, or even better, have less music. Hated the bully math team. Also Maluma is 25 years younger than Jennifer. A tribute to her, but good grief couldn't they find someone more age appropriate for her?
Loved the daughter. Loved making math cool. Loved the dog. And loved seeing Jennifer back.
Ordinary Joe: Aftermath (2022)
Well acted well written ready for another season
This was a strong first season. I did have to take notes to keep track of three timelines but was worth it, more a me problem. Would love a step back portrayal of the 3 storylines as first episode next season so we see the similarities and differences. The acting was so well done with most actors portraying different views of 3 characters, James Wolk in particular. And the writers having to keep all that straight and all the people who make the three timelines look different. Good music. Excellent representation of people with disabilities. Well done all.
FBI: Trauma (2021)
Not anti-veteran
For multiple shows I see reviews that the show is making veterans look bad because the vet is the perpetrator. But what folks are missing, and what I think this episode does very well, is how shows are shedding light on how poorly veterans are treated after they serve. This episode provides multiple concrete examples of that.
Also, if you hate a show that much, stop watching and stop reviewing.
FBI: International (2021)
Loving it
So far really liking this show. I like the lead characters and actors. The dog. The storylines. I like that there is a romance from the start so there isn't the will they won't they (which I do enjoy, but something new is interesting)
FBI: Never Trust a Stranger (2020)
Intense
This episode was intense. Maggie is back. New agent joins. OA has connection with the case. A lot to handle. Odd that in just one scene anyone is wearing masks. Not sure why and it isn't explained. Shows handled coming back after lockdown in different ways. Wolf's series seemed to acknowledge but not consistently (SVU)
8-Bit Christmas (2021)
Typical overdone boy stuff
Combo of A Christmas Story, Goonies, Footloose, Princess Bride, Richie Rich, and any movie with stereotypical boy bullies. Ending kinda sweet but lacked creativity and didn't provide good closure for the whole point of the movie. Lazy. But child actors were overall good.
On the 12th Date of Christmas (2020)
Enjoyable and I want this job
I want to create scavenger hunts around cities- sounds fun! This movie is current, even for a Gen-Xer like me. The acting/directing at the beginning was a little uncomfortable as the actors were acting or directed to act in very stereotypical ways - the grumpy work alone guy and the friendly insecure woman. It got better pretty quickly.
The Equalizer: Followers (2021)
Animal abuse and horrible writing
I had been enjoying this show. But this episode was so poorly written and incredibly trite. Online is bad. Karens are everywhere. We get it. We are living it. Overdone. (Although did enjoy the daughter's revenge, however unoriginal)
More importantly, I am disturbed with the animal abuse. While not shown, the sounds of a kitten being abused were played. Twice. The abuse was then re-enacted by the stalker at the end on the victim. Therefore, it was easy to envision what happened to the kitten. As someone whose dog was killed by an abuser as a child, this was traumatic. This was in incredibly poor taste and unnecessary.
FBI: International (2021)
Loving it
So far really liking this show. I like the lead characters and actors. The dog. The storylines. I like that there is a romance from the start so there isn't the will they won't they (which I do enjoy, but something new is interesting)
FBI: International: Pilot (2021)
First FBI viewer
Caught the tail end of a FBI Intl ep and decided to watch from the beginning. Didn't realize it was a three parter crossing over all 3 FBI shows. So was a nice first look at all three. Really enjoyed it. The story was very well done and I like all characters from all the shows were integrated. Interesting surprise ending. Going to continue to watch!
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Face the Strange (2021)
Surprised
Gary Cole fits nicely into the Gibbs role. I like how they transitioned him in. He is playing similar vibe as to how Mark Harmon played the Gibbs part without (so far) replicating. I liked that they brought Ducky back for the episode. Plus just an interesting crime with some comedic relief.
Hope to see the transition continue to go smoothly. I'll stick around.
Muppets Haunted Mansion (2021)
This did not bring me Muppet joy
Sadly my favorite part of the movie was the dancing and singing during the closing credits. That brought Muppet joy- humans dancing with Muppets and having fun with it. I have not been to the Haunted Mansion rides at the various Disney properties, which, based on friends' reviews, would have given me more of the feels. I did not have the feels. And I love me the Muppets. I was not engaged in the story. Glad it was only 53 minutes long.
Leverage: Redemption: The Great Train Job (2021)
Ah they do love their trains
Another fun episode. I don't understand about other reviewers talking about leftist politics. Seemed pretty straight forward to me. Speaking of straight, I appreciate the LGBTQ storylines. Just woven in without a lot of grandeur. Like real life. Breanna character was cute with her crush. Also enjoyed the shout out to the Mounties.
Leverage: Redemption: The Golf Job (2021)
Such a fun episode
Loved having Hurley back, while missed Breanna. I don't get why some reviewer's don't like the actress playing Breanna. I like her. Really enjoyed the Sarah character. Would love to see her come back as a helper or mentee.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
I finished it, but out of inertia
It wasn't that bad but not that great. It generally kept my attention, but the last few episodes really drug out. Some of the acting was poorly done (Jessica and Ben characters). The Russian accent was terrible. Sound was poor or actors weren't enunciating as I often had to rewind and put on captioning to catch dialogue. Speaking of sound, much of the music was just jarring. Haven't read the book, if the ending is the same, it is trite and not worth the time put in to get to it.
Happy Endings: No-Ho-Ho (2012)
Um...premise makes no sense
How does Alex not know when her sister Jane's real birthday is??? And it is never explained.
The White Lotus (2021)
Why are people loving this?
Was bored throughout but hoped for the best. I can assume this is only for people who are rich who are trying to feel better by liking this. I didn't care about any storyline or characters - just hoped they would reach a demise. Ending was lackluster and without explanations and without demise. Unclear why is renewed.
The Thing About Harry (2020)
Adorable rom com
Such a sweet movie. Loved the three main characters. Recommend.
Bosch: Por Sonia (2021)
Let down as a finale and a season
Too many storylines left open - particularly for Billetts. I know there is a spin off. Will it just have most of the same people? Then why make us suffer. And even the ending of this 7th season story arc was disappointing.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet: Quarantine (2020)
Wish I watched when it aired. Fantastic
Loved everything about this episode. I laughed, I cried. And the ending is epic.