Change Your Image
blinkprincess17
Reviews
The Anna Nicole Show (2002)
Anna lost ALL that weight!!!!
Have you seen her recently?! Anna Nicole is now the spokesgirl for Trimspa diet pills because of her 40 pound weight loss. She's back!
Anna Nicole Smith was once a stunningly beautiful young model who had modeled for Playboy, Guess?, and Lane Bryant. Now she is a 36-year-old still-beautiful-but-slightly-overdone widow who has her own reality show in which she stars with her lawyer and best friend Howard, her 17-year-old son Daniel, and her personal assistant Kimmie. Wait, let's not forget Sugar Pie, Anna's tiny black dog that she takes with her EVERYWHERE!
Okay... well. What can I say? I enjoy this show because I enjoy Anna- she's my hero. Why? Simple. She's a big girl and she made it. I am also 5'11 with larger measurements and instead of feeling huge, I just say to myself "Anna's my size and she's gorgeous!" She makes me feel better. But don't get me wrong! I hardly approve of most of Anna's silly behavior as far as guzzling alcohol, swearing like a sailor, and having constant physical encounters with male AND female exhibitionists goes. But who the hell am I to judge the way she wants to live? I just think she's a kick to watch and I think it's really cute how she and Howard fight so much one wonders if they're really in love! Now THAT would be interesting... a new wedding for Anna? Well, maybe and maybe not, but watch at least one episode of the new season- that weight is GONE!
Mystery Men (1999)
Eccentric, Exuberant, and Hilarious!
"Mystery Men" is seriously one of the coolest movies I have ever seen! It's over-the-top elaborateness in scenery and costume, the fast-paced plot, and the wildly funny oddball cast make this one a really fun ride!
The Shoveller (William H. Macy), Mr. Furious (Ben Stiller), and The Blue Rajah (Hank Azaria) are 2nd rate super-heroes who are trying desperately to protect Champion City from evil, but there's a little problem- Champion City already has a superhero- Greg Kinnear's CAPTAIN AMAZING! But when the sinfully charming and hideously wicked Casanova Frankenstein (Geoffrey Rush) kidnaps the good Captain, it's up to these three, plus Invisible Boy (Kel Mitchell), The Bowler (Jeanane Garofalo) and The Spleen (Paul Reubens) to save him and all of Champion City from Casanova and his gang of Disco Boys! This movie is unbelievably clever in it's cinematography, camera angles and beautiful city-scape backgrounds, but of course it's the Mystery Men themselves who really steal the show. Stiller is hilarious, Azaria is sweet, Reubens is gross, Mitchell is adorable, Garofalo is sarcastic, Macy is too cool and Kinnear is a scream as well! Not to mention Geoffrey Rush makes a fabulous villian (also see "Pirates of the Caribbean" for further proof)!!!! Clever and funny from start to finish, as well as exciting, exuberant and way over the top, "Mystery Men" is a blast and a sadly underappreciated action comedy. This one is worth it, give it a try! If you own/rent the DVD, check the deleted scenes! They're awesome! 10 outta 10! My favorite line: "We've got a date with destiny- and it looks like she's ordered the lobster!"
FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992)
A Treasure, I Love It!
This one is 11 years old already?!! "Fern Gully" is easily one of the most powerful and meaningful animated features ever made. With a strong environmental message, beautiful artwork, and an all-star cast, this is really a classic. It is one of my favorite childhood memories.
Little Chrysta (Samantha Mathis), a fairy who lives in Fern Gully, is immensely interested in the "folklore" of humans, who are thought by the fairies to be extinct, destroyed by the wicked Hexxus (Tim Curry) an evil spirit of poison and death. But Batty Koda (the wonderful Robin Williams),a laboratory escapee comes crashing (literally) onto the scene and reveals the truth- humans are alive and kickin'- and also, apparently, torturing innocent creatures and levelling precious forest. While flying through the rapidly diminishing rainforest with Batty, Chrysta sees- a human! Zak, a young man working for a demolition company, is out marking trees to be cut down by the heinous "Leveler" machine. When she sees a tree falling towards him she casts a spell that he will see it- but, not being too sharp in the magic department, she accidentally shrinks him! The two become fast friends, but the hysterical Batty is a bit distrustful- and no wonder, the human scientists shoved about six wires through his poor head, causing him to change mental tracks at the speed of light.
Zak finds himself falling for Chrysta ("the bodacious babe" hee hee, classic line) as she teaches him about her home, the rainforest, and he begins to see how horrible the demolition companies are for ruining such life and beauty. He's got to endure jealous rivalry from Pips (Christian Slater), too! Meanwhile, the leveller has released the terrifying Hexxus from his enchanted tree prison, and he's back, trying his hardest to wiggle his slimy self into the leveller to destroy the rainforest at a quicker rate than ever. It's soon up to Chrysta, Zak, and Batty to stop him before the rainforest is gone forever. It sounds corny, but this movie really is very touching- it's a damn good wake-up call for people who have been ignoring the needs of our planet. How can one not feel something when seeing the horrifying leveller cut down gorgeous tropical flowers and trees, causing poor animals to scatter in fright? "Fern Gully" is a powerful warning- if we aren't careful, we really could lose the rainforests, throw off the entire ecosystem balance of the world, and perish, all of us. Call me a tree-hugger, but like Zak says to his bosses Ralph and Tony at the end, "Guys, things have gotta change."
This is a great one, sweet, fresh and funny. 10 stars. You should see it just once if you never have, and if it's a childhood favorite, give it another spin, you'll love seeing Batty Koda singing his "Check-Up From the Neck-Up" song again!
Clue (1985)
Great Fun!
"Clue" the movie is a completely brilliant take on "Clue" the board game, giving personality to the immortal characters of Mr. Boddy, Col. Mustard, Prof. Plum, Mr. Green, Miss Scarlet, Mrs. White, and Mrs. Peacock, as well as adding fresh characters: Wadsworth the Butler, Yvette the French Maid and a host of unfortunate callers at the mysterious Boddy Mansion. Tim Curry is, as always, fabulous in his role of Wadsworth the butler, who "buttles" at the Boddy Mansion. However, aside from "buttling" he holds the secret to a highly confusing and deeply secretive blackmail scandal that ends with the death toll at six ghastly murders. It's an utterly brilliant plot, so confusing in detail (don't worry it's not you, they did it on purpose!) that it's practically impossible to follow who-killed-who-and-why, but you'll be laughing too hard to care. The cast is perfect, playing off each other with great one-liners and perfect timing. This has been a favorite of mine for a long time, definately worth a peek. There are three endings, watch them all and pick your favorite! 10 stars out of 10!
Splitting Heirs (1993)
Not Terribly Hilarious, But Worth a Look
This movie starring former Pythons Idle and Cleese, as well as Rick Moranis and Catherine Zeta-Jones is an interesting little comedy about a baby English duke (Idle) who disappeared at birth and lost his inheritance to an American (Moranis). He doesn't learn about the mistake until he's 35, living with his adoptive Pakistani family, and working as a stockbroker for a large firm. Zeta-Jones is Moranis' pretty, golddigging fiance and Barbara Hershey plays the hysterical, widowed nymphomaniac "Duchess Mummy". John Cleese is a mad lawyer and it's clearly not his best work, but fans will like to see his face. Idle is not at his greatest either, but the plot is kinda neat and moves fairly quickly. This was before Zeta-Jones became the "Chicago" superstar she is today, but everyone will note her talent and latina-like beauty. I remember Rick Moranis best as the fabulous "Dark Helmet" in "Space Balls", but I enjoyed him as the nerdy, rollerblading, 10-year-old in a man's body in this one. You may be disappointed at seeing the comedy gods Idle and Cleese fall kind of flat, but give it at least a peek, for there are some quality scenes.
The Princess Bride (1987)
A wonderful love story, as well as a comedy!
"The Princess Bride" remains a classic to this day because of the beautiful, fantasy-inspired theme of the fair princess (Robin Wright) and her dashing young hero (Cary Elwes), but there really is more to "The Princess Bride" than this. There is also wonderful comedy smashingly delivered by the great Mandy Patinkin ("Hello, my name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. Prepare to die!"), the hilarious high-voiced Wallace Shawn, and the lovable, unfortunately late Andre the Giant. Chris Sarandon and Christopher Guest are superb villians as the evil Prince Humperdink and his weaseling sidekick, the sadist Count Rugen. And if those guys weren't enough, throw in a makeup-covered-beyond-recognition Billy Crystal, cute little Fred Savage at about age 10, and a stunning array of medieval costumes, scenery and music. "The Princess Bride" is funny and romantic, adventurous and exciting. This one's a winner. It's one of my favorites. Give it a try and I think it will be one of yours, too.
The Wiggles: Wiggle Bay (2002)
New movie- same great fun!
"Wiggle Bay" is more of the cute musical fun that the Wiggles always deliver, but with a story line, an actual plot this time. The Wiggles, off on a little jaunt to sunny Wiggle Bay for the day are having a blast, until silly Captain Feathersword announces that he's forgotten to tie off their boat- and they're stranded! Whoops! Never the kind of fellows to let this kind of thing ruin their fun, the Wiggles ask Henry the Octopus' friend Magdalena the Mermaid to search for their boat while they crack the secret of a talking seashell and a golden key. A bunch of new cute songs and the same silly sweet fun are the essence of this movie. You've done it again, Wiggles! Well done!
Resident Evil (2002)
Fun and Scary!
Yikes, this was a good one! "Resident Evil" was honestly one of the best, scariest, and fast-paced horror movies I have yet seen. *SPOILERS AHEAD* The corrupt Umbrella Corporation, a research facility, has been making obscene amounts of money working on illegal genetic and viral projects, including the horrific T-Virus, a virus which, once inserted into dead tissue, reanimates the cells of the corpse and creates the living dead. The Red Queen, the computer which controls the underground lab called "The Hive", has gone homicidal, sealed the exits and killed all the scientists down there to prevent the T-Virus from ever escaping. But, a special military team has been ordered to go down and find out what the hell happened down there. They take with them Matt, Alice, and Spense, three people they find in the mansion blocking the entrance to the hive, or in the train to the hive. Once underground, the horrendous truth about the T-Virus incident comes to light, and the living dead scientists destroy all but two- Alice and Matt, who try desperately to escape the Hive, succeed, and are caught and brought to a research lab. FANTASTIC closing scene! Alice awakes to find herself strapped to a bed, loaded up with needles and electrodes galore. She frees herself, only to find that the zombies have been released from the Hive and she is alone in the world. She grabs a rifle out of a police car, loads it quickly, and stands defiantly as if to say, "Bring 'em on." GREAT movie, loads of fabulous special effects, cool characters (Chad Kaplan, the computer genius is my personal fave!), and an awesome metal soundtrack! Give "Resident Evil" a try. It's the least corny zombie movie ever made- a damn GOOD one, in fact.
Passions (1999)
Fascinating
After promising myself over and over again that I would NEVER get myself hooked on a soap opera, I found "Passions", the only interesting, and actually thrilling soap opera I have ever seen. I got hooked right from the start. I'm sorry, but the characters are just so fascinating and evil and creepy and beautiful and romantic that I simply *must* watch this show! Even if you miss an episode, you won't get too lost- everything is conveniently reiterated. From the beautiful and highly distraught Teresa to the poor love-struck Luis and Sheridan to the lying, scheming monster Ivy, this show is a must-watch for me. Sure, the dialogue is often corny, but it's not your average soap, I promise you! It's got highly complex characters and plots, very good acting, and even a touch of the supernatural with the witch Tabitha and the wicked "Zombie Charity"! Give "Passions" a spin- it's fun!
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius (2002)
Cute, sassy, and witty
As an eighteen-year-old female who still adores cartoons in general, and Nickelodeon in particular, I have to give two thumbs up to Jimmy Neutron. A ten-year-old genius growing up with a pair of delightfully sit-commy parents and a circle of very amusing friends, Jimmy is your ideal cheerful misfit. He has a massive lab and invents everything from self-putting-away pants to invisible hamsters. He has a hershey kiss type hairstyle which accounts for half of his height, and he's never without his faithful robotic dog Goddard or his hysterical friends. From poor, chubby Carl- who is so alergic to everything he's practically living in a plastic bubble- to the "Ultra Lord"-obsessed Sheen (who has a crazy excitement problem) to the sassy Cindy Vortex (Jimmy's number one enemy and also secret crush)-these kids have a great chemistry. I laugh my head off at this show, mostly at Jim's naive and ridiculously happy parents- Hugh and Judy "Sugar Booger" Neutron. If you want to see some great computer animation and laugh a lot, give Jimmy a try! I give it nine stars out of ten.
The Fairly OddParents (2001)
Very funny, with great characters
Wow, this show has been getting some pretty undeserved mean comments lately. A "disgrace"? A "pile of vomit"?! Hardly. I think some people are taking cartoons just a wee bit too seriously. As for "The Fairly Odd Parents", I think it's a great show. A very tiny grade-schooler named Timmy- who has airhead parents and an absolute witch of a babysitter- finds comfort and fun in his two fairy god-parents, Cosmo and Wanda. These two characters are hysterical. Cosmo's the silly, random one with the vacant smile and green hair, and Wanda, his wife, is a pink-haired fairy who holds the smart end of the stick. Everything Timmy wishes for, whether it be an insane virtual reality video game, or to age forty years in two seconds, he gets it, with very funny results. My personal favorite episode is hands-down "The Crimson Chin" - and I think it's hilarious that Jay Leno voices the superhero himself! So, a very cute show, not the best animation, but so what? I will actually be disappointed when computer animation replaces classic altogether. I'm 18 and I still love cartoons- heck, they're better than the fluffy teen soaps we got these days. Give Cos' and Wanda a try. It's funny.