Change Your Image
castlegirl09
Reviews
Unstable (2023)
It's a Mix of Everything
Rob Lowe is from a generation of kitschy and heartfelt sitcoms. John Owen Lowe is from a generation of bizarre and raunchy comedy.
This show has both.
The show navigates difficult family relationships and grief. Comedy-laden banter is often followed by deep heartfelt conversations. Not every storyline or quip hits, but that comes with every show in its inaugural season.
Unstable also relies heavily on the real-life father-son relationship between Rob and John Owen, which leads to some missed digs and jokes if the audience isn't keen to their reality. Johnny loves to dig on Rob's golden retriever personality and narcissism, and Rob makes several digs about John Owen choosing show business over his success in stem-cell research.
It's the first time I've laughed out loud at a show in years. It also kept my attention enough to keep me off my phone without a need to endlessly scroll.
Night Court: Justice Buddies (2023)
OG Yes! Reboot No! Lecretta's Gotta Go
The original Night Court had an episode where school children took a field trip to the courtroom. That episode ranks somewhere near the bottom 10 of the series for me. This episode has to be near the bottom 5 episodes of all tv shows for me. Both episodes beg the question, why are children visiting a courtroom active from 10 pm to 3 am??
It's true that sitcoms are an endangered species, and this episode is a good reason why. Does everyone have a right to have their opinion heard? Absolutely. Do I want politics and social issues thrown at me every time I watch a tv show to unwind from this crazy world? Absolutely not.
A bailiff who joins in a protest against their judge's decision while on the job?? How does Gurg still have a job? All acting is stiffer than a board and the episode that is supposed to take some sort of action scratches the surface. One two minute conversation fixes everything. I really hope this series gets better.
Night Court (2023)
Giving It a Chance
The original Night Court went through 2 public defenders, 3 bailiffs, and 2 court clerks before the found the perfect mesh with their cast, so hopefully that can be the case with this iteration. Abby, Dan, and Olivia are fine. Neil could use some work, but Grug just doesn't work. It makes me thing that when Bull declined to come back, they scurried to figure out how to combine two bailiffs into one. Grug ends up being a Great Value Roz with Bull's childish mindset and it makes it seem like Lacretta can't act. (Also, why is Abby dressed like it's 2013?!)
I see the heart from the original, and know that producers and writers are trying to connect the dots between the original's end to now. Hopefully with a few cast changes and after they explain what happened to Harry, Mac, Christine, Bull, and Roz, they'll find their footing.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: 'Twas the Night Before Christening (1993)
A Christmas Classic
Fresh Prince was off the air by the time I was old enough to remember original broadcasts and I never saw this one in re-runs as a kid. A local station re-runs old, classic Christmas sitcom episodes the week leading up to the holiday. I guess as of 2022, Fresh Prince is now considered "an old classic."
This episode stays true to the Fresh Prince antics - Will running a scheme, a few Uncle Phil weight jokes, "Divas!!", and a Carlton dance moment, with a little holiday jingle!
What I think really makes the episode is the sound though! Something about it has the ever faded and slightly reverbed 90s flair that hits you in the nostalgic feels.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: The Way We Were (1993)
Clip Shows Were the Worst Part of the 90s
In an era of 8-10 episode seasons, I long for the days of 24-episode seasons... BUT, without clip shows. Basing an episode on Phil and Viv renewing their vows could have been done so much better without the cringey dialogue in between recycled clips. Viv's sisters don't like their bridesmaids dresses, Will & Carlton lose the rings, Geoffrey has to officiate. Anything predictable and half entertaining!
I feel like clip shows should be excluded when shows are sent to streaming; especially in the era of binge watching, where once you may not have seen an episode clip in a few years then, but I just saw the episode clip two hours ago...
9/11: One Day in America (2021)
A Yearly Rewatch
I was in kindergarten when the tragedy of 9/11 took place. I have memories of the day, and most of those memories are trying to understand just what was wrong, why we had to watch the news instead of Boy Meets World or Even Stevens that night.
This documentary shook me to my core. Now at 27, I finally see the true devastation that took place that day and why my parents were so desperate for information. The stories told will both break and warm your heart. I have watched all 6 parts on the 11th for the past few years, and plan to do so for as long as I have access to it.
The scenes and details are graphic. If you remember 9/11 firsthand, it may be too much in some capacities. For those of us who have a slight memory of the day or never experienced the tragedy, this is the perfect way of explaining why we should Never Forget.
Password (2022)
Gave Me Anxiety
Password has been my comfort show since childhood. Allen and Bert kept it calm, but fun. It seemed like an academic challenge.
This version is a circus. I was so distracted by the audience and contestant's over-reactions, Keke's unnecessary commentary, and the ridiculous goof-offs between passwords that I couldn't even focus on the show.
NBC really needs to stop giving Jimmy Fallon shows.
Campfire Christmas (2022)
One of the Best in Awhile
Listen, I know Hallmark movies (especially Christmas movies) are utterly predictable... BUT...
There is no big city business boyfriend nor uptight exec trying to buy the camp, Peyton's job doesn't leave her too stressed to enjoy the week, and the side characters actually have decent storylines. As an added bonus, the younger actors in the flashbacks do a great job at mirroring their older counterparts.
Hallmark movies are typically my background noise while I clean and I hardly ever sit down to rewatch ones I've seen before, but this is one that has made the rewatch list.
A Mrs. Miracle Christmas (2021)
Not a Typical Hallmark Movie!
I was really nervous for there to be a new Mrs. Miracle in town. Doris Roberts has always been my comfort actress, and while I love Caroline Rhea as well, I know she typically plays cheesy, over-the-top, zany characters.
I was insanely surprised and impressed!
The movie starts out with a twist not typically with Hallmark Christmas movies and gets better from there. Caroline's portrayal of Mrs. Miracle was the warm grandma-like hug I was used to with Doris. The plot is engaging, the writing is great, and the acting is nowhere near what you're used to with Hallmark.
Boyfriends of Christmas Past (2021)
Needs a Different Title
This movie had WAY too many storylines and put literally the main part of the movie on the back burner.
Every scene mentions that Lauren is in love with Nate, to her face, in some way, so what was the point of the movie? She made it clear she didn't want to tell him her feelings.
The ex-boyfriends maybe get 3 minutes of screen time each, again, so what was the point in the movie? They spent so much more time focused on her job project.
This doesn't even hit the Hallmark warm fuzzies. Just skip it.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Mystery (2021)
Alice Lee is Underrated
FINALLY Season 2 has arrived! After so many lackluster episodes, this finally brings back the heart of the show. Honestly, I think there are just too many characters right now and it's causing the show to be spread thin, but seeing the mystery concept of this episode and how it caused the back-and-forth of characters was phenomenal. That final scene with Emily had me bawling as well. Definitely award worthy acting there.
The Middle: Hecks vs. Glossners: The Final Battle (2018)
Peak Orson Comedy
Realistic? No. Hilarious? Yes. Seeing the neighborhood taking on the Glossner's is a great way to let these characters go out. Some people will say it's a stupid episode, but it's just pure fun for a final season!
The Middle: The Final Final (2017)
ABC Screwed Up Big Time
This season alone has been proof enough that Sue Sue in the City would have been a great spin-off featuring Eden and Brock. The musical number at the end is adorable
Patricia Heaton Parties (2015)
Such a Gem
Listen, I'm not a chef by any means. I grew up in a household where the closest thing to a home cooked meal was pancake night. Food Network terrifies me because of how complicated some of the methods are.
I found Patty's show while I was in college and it was my basis of my cooking skills. The recipes are easy to follow and fairly basic. It's what I rely on every time I entertain or just need a quick meal
The Middle: A Heck of a Ride, Part One (2018)
Wednesday, September 30, 2009
On Wednesday, September 30, 2009, I was a freshman in high school. I was grounded. My parents had recently gone to couples counseling and learned about "Weekly Family Time." That night, they forced their three children onto the couch to play board games and watch new ABC shows. That night, we watched the series premiere of The Middle, and started a journey of nine years on the couch watching a show that would forever mirror our lives.
Flash forward to Wednesday, May 22, 2018. Like Axl, I was a new college graduate who had just accepted my first job across the country. On my last Wednesday in town, we sat on the couch and watched the series finale. I have never cried harder at a television show.
Brilliantly done. Can't wait to see the Heck's back on TV for a reunion!
The Middle (2009)
A Classic
This show should have been much bigger than it was. It was definitely overshadowed by Modern Family
Parks and Recreation: The Johnny Karate Super Awesome Musical Explosion Show (2015)
Best Change of Plot
It may seem like an episode all about Andy, but it's really about April. April's character was rarely emotional and only occasionally held conversations that weren't sarcastic. Usually, she made decisions or expressed feelings by going through short repetitive conversations with Ben, Ron, and or Leslie.
This episode, she's going through the production of Andy's final episode of Johnny Karate, seeing how her decision to take the job at The Foundation is impacting others, and she's starting to doubt her choice. It's a good little break from the plot lines that have all seemed exactly the same this season.
Christmas Coach (2019)
Soo bad
I maybe watched 10 minutes of this movie before switching over to the news... the night before an election... because this one was so bad. The storyline is awkward, like "How much cliche Christmas stuff can we stuff into an overdone plot?" and the main actress is just plain bad. I get it's "Cheerful Christmas" but she was so cheerful it ruined the whole movie and made me cringe anytime she spoke.
I think I read that Hallmark acquired this from another production company... time to give it back.
Julie's Greenroom (2017)
From a single, childless college kid
I first watched this the day it came out. I was 21, living alone in a tiny college apartment, so I'm definitely not the target demographic. I absolutely adored this! It brought a sense of warmth and nostalgia.
Fast forward to 2020, I was sick with COVID and reaching for any source of positivity to get me through the worst of my sick days. I ended up watching an few episodes again, and as an educator now, definitely see the value in this show! Is it perfect? No. But I absolutely wish they had continued the show. Would have been great to show this and Carol Burnett and Friends to my future kiddos
Designing Women: The Big Desk: Part 1 (1991)
Bye Charlene, Bye Suzanne, Bye Viewers
Honestly, just stop watching at this point. With Delta Burke and Jean Smart gone, the cast chemistry dies. The writers tried to copy Anthony and Suzanne's love-hate relationship with Anthony and Allison, but it's so hostile and cringey. Mary Jo and Julia take a backseat to the other three and there's no comedy that has never been done before. The writing also becomes utterly stale. I loved the show the first few seasons, and man I'm disappointed.
Mental Samurai (2019)
Lifesaver for Teachers!
Our school requires us to do BrainBreak days every two weeks. I've tried dozens of shows to keep my students learning but entertained and NOTHING has worked until this. I teach all middle school grades from high ability to self-contained special needs and all of my students love this show!
Abby's (2019)
Turn it Off & Watch Cheers Instead
I was really excited for this show when it was first announced. From Neil Flynn's first line, I immediately thought of Norm Peterman. The show has a lot of potential, and the live outdoor audience is a cool concept, but NBC would be best to put the show on hiatus until September to retool it. If there is a laugh track, ditch it, bring it better writers, and tweak a couple characters. Keep Neil, Keep Natalie.
Riverdale: Chapter Forty-Nine: Fire Walk with Me (2019)
Dragging and Disconnected
This season has been so dragging and lagging. This G&G storyline feels like it has been going on for years, and the Farm feels like a pointless distraction at this point. I feel like all of the characters have separate plots that are taking away from that group power that Seasons 1 and 2 had. Hopefully by the season finale things will change.