Change Your Image
oljapopups
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
No One Will Save You (2023)
tired of all the grunting and repetative scenes
I never expected to be bored by this kind of movie, but here we are. It felt like scenes were just going around in circles. The worst thing is I was not scared at all by anything, nor touched by Brynn's situation/story.
I think the film is messy and I felt tired of hearing all the moans, grunts, breathing... So irritating after a while.
I understand that the movie is about more than just alien invasion, but I think it's delivered poorly. It lacks a certain depth in telling the story and resorts to quasi-art ways of doing so.
Not a fan, but it's a great movie for people who don't want to be scared too much.
Troje (2023)
a soft p*rn with a bit of drama in between
An interesting premise, but poorly executed. Forced dialogues and an array of stock chatacters with no depth. None of the characters' psyches are explored. The women in the movie are oversexualized and men are portrayed as unable to supress their urges. I find this movie to be a disappointing attempt at capturing the complexity of human relationships.
At times it seems the movie changes the entire plotline and it leaves you frustrated as a viewer. The scenes are repetitive and unimaginative. The acting could also be better, but I guess it's the lines that are the issue here. They get so cringey at times it's hard to take the movie seriously.
If it was a parody of a drama, I guess I would appreciate it more.