Change Your Image
sami_grahn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bäckström (2020)
3rd season really lost it
Off for a promising start with the first two seasons of "Bäckström" managed to capture my attention. The character kept me invested. The pacing was well-balanced, and the suspense kept me coming back for more. While not groundbreaking, it was a solid foundation for what could have been an exceptional show.
Then came the disappointing turn. Unfortunately, Season 3 took an unexpected detour. It felt like the writers abandoned the original tone and decided to embrace a more juvenile approach. The humor, which was once fun and clever, now feels forced and cringe-worthy. It's as if the showrunners forgot their audience and aimed for a much younger demographic. The plot twists became predictable, and the character arcs lost depth.
In the end, "Bäckström" missed the mark. It's disappointing to see a promising show stumble in its latest season. While the first two seasons were enjoyable, Season 3 left me scratching my head. Perhaps the creators should have stuck to the original formula instead of trying to reinvent the wheel.
The Terminal List (2022)
Too messy
Nah, this movie, oh I mean tv series, has a messy story, which goes back and forth in time too much. The non-linear storytelling is not in the series' favor, which is otherwise nicely lit and filmed with many good action scenes. It develops after a few episodes to almost resemble "The Fugitive" or "24", but does not reach their qualities.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Far too long
They could have shortened the film with at least an hour, or even more, in order for the very thin story to have better fit the length. Now it was so many boring scenes. But I must admit it contained many magically beautiful scenery.
The Cleaning Lady (2022)
A boring daytime soap opera
I don't get it how this serie can reach the relatively high rating. I must say that I t's not well deserved. The show reminds more of a daytime drama like "The days of our lives" or "Prisoner". The scripting lacks credibility.
The so called FBI agent is so unlikely and out of character. He reminds me of the character that Jake Gyllenhall is playing in the low reaching movie "The Guilty".
Cleaning Lady is up for a season two, I'm not.
Den som söker (2013)
Sleek but boring
No matter how much I like Swedish movies, it's not enough this time. It's a nicely filmed movie but the worst thing is that during long periods it's really boring and unnecessarily long. The positive surprise was to see Josephine Bornebush in something other than a comic role. She's doing it pretty well, but it's hard to ignore the fact that she's better when she is trying to be fun.