Change Your Image
brenda_grant
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Madam Secretary (2014)
Looking forward to seeing MORE
I don't understand why people are giving poor reviews, maybe they have only viewed the pilot. They could have expanded more, but people should not be so quick to leave a review after only seeing 60 minutes of a season series. So far I have only viewed the pilot and the first episode, but I am anticipating it will get high reviews. Anyone who enjoys watching the TV series Scandal, should enjoy this series as well. Scandal is quite violent and into shock value. To compare the two shows I find the writing far superior. Tea Leoni was an excellent choice. She is a wonderful actor and I have enjoyed all her movies. She can make you feel the emotions of the script every time.
My Mom's New Boyfriend (2008)
Hey! It was entertaining
This is a nice entertaining movie, no great surprises, but pure entertaining. I don't know why people are so harsh! It was cute, like most of Meg Ryans movies. I don't know what people were expecting? I think they picked idea people for each roll. If you are looking to sit back and have a relaxing evening this is a good choice. If you are looking for a 007 or Bourne Supremacy action pact edge of your seat movie, then look elsewhere. Meg Ryan movies are like home made chicken soup, you are always left feeling good. I wish they didn't demand 10 lines for a review, I pretty much said it all. In Just A Few Lines. Good Heavens!
Spread (2009)
Horrible
For years I have depended on the ratings of IMDb to be pretty close to how I would rate a movie. This is the first time I was totally surprised to see a movie rated over 5 when I would give it less than a 1 if it was possible. I was expecting with Ashton in this movie, it would be fun, but it simply wasn't. This movie is like a very bad soft porn movie. If you want porn, at least find one that is honest enough to call it one. The reason I call it porn is not because there is any great sex scenes, because there are none, but because it had absolutely no story line. I mean,NONE. It was horrible. The acting was sub par, the comedy (as it is rated) does not exist. Don't waist your time on this one. Feel free to comment if you think I am totally off base.
The Bucket List (2007)
I Loved This Movie
I gave this a 10 for a load of reasons. Not just because this movie deserved it, but I think it should be a requirement for people who feel stagnate in their lives. Most people reach a point where they become complacent or feel hopelessness, and this movie inspires the thought that maybe there is a better life out there. Hopefully most will come to this realization before they are terminal, but if you're really honest with yourself, we are all terminal. Life starts to end the moment you are born. It is what you do between birth and death that makes all the difference. Live life, don't be a bystander. I think the choice of these two actors was the best choice ever. They both have a quality to make you laugh one moment and cry the next.
Life as a House (2001)
What A Story
Everyone should watch this story, there is a message coming out loud and clear and we shouldn't wait until something drastic happens to allow people into our lives. I laughed as hard as I cried, which make this an outstanding story. I can't remember the last time a movie moved me in such highs and lows. Kevin Kline is a fabulous actor, and a perfect pick for the role. To all those involved, I thank you. I hope all those involved continue to make such movies. I am sorry this film did not receive the aclaim it deserved, as a matter a fact, the only way I found it was surfing through the films I had not seen of Kevin Kline, and that is a travesty.