Change Your Image
mannimario
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Battlestar Galactica: Scar (2006)
As good as it gets...
I realy don't understand the negative reviews. This episode, I under very strange circumstances skipped and after the 18th episode of this series returned to... Wau, what a treat. The story of longing, loneliness, love and desperation in times of war belongs to one of the best. This is such pure and human display of our lives in difficult times. I love the intertwining story lines that create and outstanding story. Katee Sackhoff as Kara is outstanding as ever, all other actors play second violin in this episode. Her struggle is real and tangible, displaying her personality traits perfectly, hence she is absolutely believable. Thumbs up for this one!
Old Dads (2023)
A TWO-FACED STORYLINE?
I am just astounded about what I have just witnessed... I love Bill Burr, but either this is a COMEDY, where all went wrong, or a dramatic depiction of many men's reality, turning into tamed cats, that I could take in, as an interesting portrayal of behavior of many males nowadays in this world... I don´t know what to think...
So as outcome, the men in this movie all have learned, that they were wrong the whole time, that only they are to blame, and that their crazy women, without empathy or brains, are the etalon of wisdom in a relationship. The self-bashing of men continues by admitting they were all terrible and that their anger has to stay suppressed and not accepted. Even better, transformed into obedience and self-sacrifice... WHAT? Do you even know, how men doing this to themselves often end up? Bill just trampled upon his own legacy, putting these topics regularly on his shows, where he makes fun of similar things and societal behaviour on the shows. Who then is Bill really? If this is a drama about sad men losing their own shait, then I´m givin it 5/10. If a comedy, 2/10....
Elemental (2023)
ELEMENTS in its ELEMENT
I seldom give a rating and seldom rate anything 10/10... But this one is so special to me. I realy cried all the time... A love story within a life story with beautiful visuals and music... Pixar made it again... Combining opposites that attract each other is so life... Moreover, the idea of elements finding ones true nature by attuning to the other one acting in d´accord and with life as such, I´m finding magical. The portray of water and Fire, how these elements influence human nature and need each other is wonderful. Each element has an active or positive aspect, comprised of constructive, creative, and productive sources. And each has passive or negative aspects, comprised of destructive or dissecting sources. Fire is latent, active, expansive, and considered electrical. Water is cold, contracting, fermenting, dividing, and considered magnetic. These two elements form contrasting polarities. These polarities are within us humans, representing the struggle to finding the ultimate wisdom of integration. And ELEMENTAL just does this... Just soak it in, it is not cliche like many write. It is life displayed in its purest form. LOVED EVERY BIT OF IT.
Sankuchuari -seiiki- (2023)
I´m loving it. Finish the first two and you´ll get awarded..
First of all, I had no clue about Sumo as such... Secondly, if any episode can motivate as Rocky did, it it the seventh... What a feeling... For those, who do not know, Sumo originated in Japan, the only country where it is practiced professionally and where it is considered the national sport. It is considered a gendai budo, which refers to modern Japanese martial arts. Many ancient traditions have been preserved in sumo, and even today the sport includes many ritual elements, such as the use of salt purification, from Shinto.
The series has some slower pace and displays the lives of wrestler, highly regimented, with rules regulated by the Japan Sumo Association. As the series portrays well, most sumo wrestlers are required to live in communal sumo training stables, known in Japanese as heya, where all aspects of their daily lives-from meals to their manner of dress-are dictated by strict tradition. Eugene Ko is just great, believe he had to do much to even come to form and create a body of a Sumo... Shota Sometani, Two face (do not know his name in cast) and others are cast very well! Loved to see Koyuki from the Last Samurai everybody loved... Ladies and Gentleman, you do not have to be a Sumo fan or addict to love this. Try it and see by yourself. It is worth... The camera and fighting shots are never seen before and awesome :)
The Last of Us (2023)
9,2 REVIEW RATE, YOU MUST BE JOKING...
"The Last of Us is supposedly considered one of the greatest video games of all time, thanks to an impeccable synchronization between its storytelling, performance, gameplay, visuals, and soundtrack." Now, even before we have seen at least one episode, The Last of Us is supposedly considered one of the greatest TV series of all time... Are you all joking? I have seen 4 episodes by now, where one was completely unnecessary and disconnected from the storyline, just to get 2 loving, gay people to tell their story and let them die at the end... For now, this series can be praised by the gaming society, wich I understand, but has nothing to do with a sane cinematic review... This series is nothing special and I do not see any benefit of watching further...
The Time Capsule (2022)
Ignore the 1/10 & 10/10 ratings... See it
My first advice...
Ignore the 1/10 & 10/10 ratings... See it for yourself.
To the story. I liked it. I do not understand the bad reviews. This never deserves a 1/10 and I agree, also not a 10/10, but my 6 ot 7/10 is real. At least for me. See the story of love is one thing. But another, the story of life, and decision making, choosing your personal path in life. This is a story everyone could tell. Most people make decisions, that in their minds, they have to rigidly cling to, and because of whatever fear, they close their hearts and make all wishes and dreams go away... Lifelong... Jack resembles this pattern behaviour in all of us... But the story is also the story of finding ones authentic self. Doesn't matter how long it takes, or how hard it is. It is worth finding ourselves... Finding out, what we realy want. Jack did it. And you?
O Vendedor de Sonhos (2016)
Wisdom of heart...
This movie and all its plots, are about self-acceptance, forgiveness, knowledge, wisdom and change. No matter what the haters say, about being predictable and simplex, it is very much worth watching. All the stories and fates intertwining end up providing a glimpse on our own paths in life, we were or we're not consciously choosing. Till now? The story provides enough plausible feedback, finding oneself digesting our own life struggles and relationships, while at the same time reevaluating our values, attitudes and motives that influence every little decision we make. This is a wonderful portrayal of what all of us deal in every day lives. Do not skip this one and stay open minded...
Ucitelka (2016)
PERFECT GEM!
One thing must be explained: only people who lived through this era here in Czechoslovakia, or other Socialist or Communist country, will understand this movie in holistic ways. A perfect cast portraying, what was once an every day practical life of ordinary subordinated people, who either served the system or those who refused and suffered the consequences. The thing is, it does not matter if your motives were opportunistic or not, most were afraid and did only what they had to, just not to be seen stepping out of the row or just simply to survive. Anyhow, my parents were also not part of the Communist party, so I give credit and kudos to all who raised their voices and were often times silenced. Only these people practically know, how hard it was to survive, once you were blacklisted... And the others? It is just very sad, that most of the powerful communists, are today were well established, wealthy and continuing to poison our society in new ways possible... The regimes have changed, but the people remain the same...
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (2022)
I JUST LOVED IT!!!
This was just beautiful, touching and deeply emotional for me. We cannot even imagine how these 10y. Shaped these acting kids... We just know, how this still and will forever move ourselves. Watch it.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Bad, Worse, Worst
This movie does not know, what it's meant to be. Is it a non-sensical comedy with rehashed scenes from the first great Matrix? This movie is so bad, that I fell asleep about 5 times. What made it even worse is, that it did not matter. This is utter garbage and not film-making. It is a cash grabber, with a femininist woke agenda, where men are just irrelevant, nothing else. Don't waste your time.
Hockey Dream (2020)
Beautifully Crafted document about Laco Nagy and hockey
Liked it very much, shows how much love and physical as well as mental toughness you have to have in WHL as well as in NHL, and for the hockey game. The movie has great music, and gives a truthful and inspiring insight into hockey and preparation for a career. Give it a go on Netflix. Laco Nagy is a legend, mainly as a human being. Thank you.
Black Widow (2021)
Just disappointing...
Sorry, this does not deserve an average rating movie. It is dull, cliché and predictable, over-action-hyped overrated movie. Don't waste your time.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Sanada nails it the first 5 and last 5 minutes... Worst music score ever...
This movie is less then average. Fight scenes were good? Are you kidding me? Watch Boyka... The movie is predictable and nothing new. The rating of 5 must suffice, and also only for the past admiration of MK... It is a one view movie. The acting after Sanada is also less then average... The CGI is nice, but does not make a good movie...
The Mandalorian: Chapter 12: The Siege (2020)
Do CGI, Action Sequences and bad acting/directing make a good episode?
HELL NO! I AM SORRY GUYS... THIS ONE IS DEFINITELY THE WEAKES PART OF THEM ALL...
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Feminist Crap
People, don't waste your time, this is weak and terrible and not worth watching... And the fights are soooo not believable that it hurts... What a disgrace....
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Boring and shallow....
Have nothing to add... This movie is is packed with action, and that is all. No logic, no brain and no tension, since the whole movie is one fighting scene... The fights are good, so I have heard... Nah, if you are a fighter, half of those moves are just a show off, where you would be dead in real world. What a waste of time...
Tolkien (2019)
You are little in stature, but not in SPIRIT!!!
It's been a long time since I have been touched by a movie the was close to Dead Poets Society or The Fall... I love how Tolkien was portrayed, though it was just a few years of his life that were shown. Love, fellowship of the T.C.B.S., the direction, camera, outstanding performances of all and above it, the MUSIC of Thomas Newman is just wow... Give it a go and dive into the world of life, death and friendship.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Love spidey, but these 10/10 ratings have been definitely payed by someone...
The movie, is so, so, the first one I liked better, the old 3 movies far better than this. I know mysterio has his tech and Jake was great, but in the movie at the end it was too much, I somehow had enough and almost fell asleep. For me 6/10, definitely not more.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Someone has payed trolls to rate the movie better...
This Movie is just bad. It is inconsistent and the characters more than poorly written. A few months ago, this movies had like 5stars and does definitely not deserve more... I gave it 1... Ruin and Kate just murdered the franchise and I cannot imagine that I will watch the last one in cinema... Don't even give this a try and waste your time. It is realy more than a bad movie...
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Bad as Hell...
Rushed and nonsensical from episode 3 of the 8th series. Who cares anymore?
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Audiard / Desplat / Reilly / Phoenix / Gyllenhaal / Ahmed - JUST GREAT!
Many people write it is boring, but it has its own pace and depth that is tangible throughout the entire movie. It´s been years I WANTED TO BUY A MOVIES SOUNDTRACT - BUT REALY, DESPLAT MADE THAT HAPPEN! Audiard created a beautiful and moving movie, that is different than other Western-classics. With this movie, John C Reilly made it happen. It is his movie and with Phoenix as Sisters Brothers they created an unforgettable duo. Gyllenhaal and Ahmed not to speak, what great performances. Kudos to all of them, give this movie a chance and wait for it to unfold... It is worth it...
The Predator (2018)
THE PREDATOR´S DEAD aka STARWARS aka ALIEN aka HOLÝÚD WHAT IS HAPPENING TO YOU?
I have never before written a review and yes, this is more of a runt I have to say... Since, there are just a few movies bad as this one, it has to be said, that Hollywood (read Holýúd) very successfully begins to destroy bilion-billing blockbusters like .hit off a shovel. Why? Two reasons... Either the producer are running out of ideas (since there so many remakes like never before) or the audience is simply too dumb to demand more and consumes whatever... I do not know. But this movie, is a joke people, really. Bad writing, you do not give a .hit about - no one from the cast. The Predator (de)evolved... It gets bigger, advanced and pimped like everything in Holýúd, but nor does it add to quality or some emotional response from public.
For an action B movie it is almost to weak, there are no emotions, no horror, no mistery, suspense, logic or drama... You´d be better served to spend the 108 minutes with a shrink in a mental hospital, not with a completely retarded group of people who had not read the script, a space dog with lobotomy and a Predator who is just seconding the movie. "Evolution" is a purebred mix of the second "Predator", (hunting in a crowded area) "Independence Day" (do not shoot, we're going to help you!), "Mercury" and tons of other transgender beasts that give together a direct show movie .hit.
And the conclusion is already on the edge of an absurd parody with a hot candidature for the Golden Raspberry. So bad, not worth, can I give a 0 (zíró) rating?