Change Your Image
kallabos-1
Reviews
Anna to the Infinite Power (1983)
Deeper than it might seem
This movie (and its book counterpart) almost seems prophetic in this day and age. A story that came out in the early eighties, set in the late nineties; dealing human cloning and the moral, ethical, and philosophical consequences. The film itself is a bit poorly constructed (probably due to its shoe string budget) and the acting is thin and amateurish. However, its unusual story was quite unique for its day. Also I find it very fascinating that the world would be contemplating the same issues and at the time period as in this little movie. I say it worth seeing once. Even just to wonder about the possibilities and consequences of cloning.
Mortal Fear (1994)
Disgraceful
I was shocked to see how much a good story can be destroyed by a studio. Virtually the entire original story of the book was thrown out. Even the gender of the lead two characters was changed. A few of the principle characters retained their names from the book, but not much else. While the producers try to satisfy all demographics, the main plot get shot full of holes. The end product brings shame on the original Robin Cook Novel.
The Tomorrow Man (2002)
Good concept, lots of heart, to little budget.
I admit I was skeptical, but I was pleasantly surprised by this one however. Watching this movie, I got the impression that the film makers wanted to do much more with the story but were hindered by budget limitations (we are talking about a B-movie here). Corbin Bernson did reasonably well in portraying the troubled father; however Beth Kennedy came up a little short on reflecting any emotion (no shortage of tongue in cheek humor though). The end is touching in a cliché sort of way. I was amused to see the small cameo by Zach Galligan. In the end, I believe that project had great potential but not enough financial resources or production time to flesh out shallow characters and thin story line.