Change Your Image
m-bach777
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lost City (2022)
Botox in the jungle.
If you are planning to take your girlfriend to the cinema, on a romantic date, then this romance flick is perfect, especially if your girlfriend is dumb as a goldfish. This movie has absolutely no worthwhile substance, and it's not even the slightest funny or intelligent. It's just boring.
To see Mrs. Botox aka. Sandra Bullock, running around in a jungle and making stupid comments, in a ballet costume, I could have done without.
Radcliffe's character is also totally flat and without impact.
I have yet to see him deliver a performance that impresses me.
This movie isn't for people with an IQ over 60.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
When naivity is king.
'The Tinder Swindler' is an average, yet facinating, crime documentary, that leaves you with some mixed feelings.
On one hand you can't help feeling a little bad for the victims and on the other hand you can't help feeling that they had it comming. I admit I felt more strongly that they got what they deserved.
Ignorance, blind beliefs, naivity and absolutely no awareness of reality, costs.
In the beginning on the documentary a norwigean girls, adult even, tells how she still belives in fariytales and that she will once meet a Prince.
When you live in 'Disney World' you are easy prey.
A millionaire who constantly have to borrow money?
The feeling of contempt for the victims can be explained from the fact that they let 'HIM' get away with the same excuses again and again. It made me frustrated as a viewer that the protagonist, 'Mr Slimeball', can wake on water.
What goes on in the mind of the 'bling, bling' generation?
Unbeliveable, simply mind-blowing. And it's a sad and distrubing reality that any of the victims probably would take him back in a heartbeat, after a bottle of champagne and some kaviar.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A documentary.
The real tragic is the fact that 'Don't look up' could be viewed as a documentary.
This IS reality in USA where a trucker is considered to be a scientist in the view of tens of millions of people. Inconcievable, absolutely inconcievable.
The country where a totally ignorant and laughable reality-TV clown, with the insight and knowledge of a toddler, could become President.
A man that absolutely hates and reject science.
I'm sorry to say but Americans are such a laughable and failed people. The laughingstock of the world.
Wild Card: The Downfall of a Radio Loudmouth (2020)
Confessions of a slimeball.
A story about self-pity and self promotion.
'Wild card' is a waste of time. Totally indifferent.
Why anyone would ever listen to this loadmouth and his annoying voice on any radio is inconceivable.
The Hate U Give (2018)
Like torture.
One of the most annoying movies I've seen in the last 20 years. Too much youth hysteria and overacting. It was like being tortured slowly.
An ordinary 'teen movie' that wasn't meant for free thinking adults. it's just unbearable. So kliche.
Becoming Bond (2017)
Interesting story - uninteresting narrative.
A very interesting story told by an extremely uninteresting and perfidious person.
George Lazenby stands out as a typical postmodern Trump-segment archetype that constantly demonstrate his ignorance and contempt for science, knowledge and academical understanding as well as an obvious personal pleasure when talking about various body secretions.
It's pathetic that the movie 'de facto' suggest that the viewer must be interested in how many times GL goes to the toilet or how many girls he has slept with. It also irritates me that GL is so obviously proud to be uneducated and ignorant.
"Platonically. What the hell does platonically mean"? "Bristol. Never heard of Bristol" etc.
GL is the personification of "In humane vulgus" - the ordinary man. Dumbest animal on planet earth, but proud to be so. Sure GL is carismatic and a nice guy as well, but his totally lack of understanding that the intelligent observer dosn't give a flying fk about his orgasms.
The narration lacks depth perception but the docu-drama style is interesting and well executed. Even though the viewers think GL is lying most of the time, the story is catchy and unusual. The movie should have had 2'nd and 3'rd party statements though, if it wants to be concidered credible.
The Perfect Physique (2015)
grossely narcissistic
It's rare so see a more metrosexual and pathetic version of the male species. If they could see what I saw, they would were dresses and makeup for the rest of there lives. This movie shows how self centered and narcissistic the bodybuilding/fitness culture are, and this is comming from a former 2'nd at the nationl bodybuilding championchip. Now im emberassed of once been a part of that world. You can feel how insecure these athletes are, and the only compensation for that is the most narcissistic thing you can do, and that is to cry. Cant stand it. 'Look at me, look at me, cant stand if your not looking'. Its a reflection of the new world order, where social media and 'reality-TV' is the new black. We don't need those kind of 'movies'.