Change Your Image
mph-22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joker (2019)
Uncanny performance of Phoenix, top notch cinematography, epic music score, wonderful supporting cast
Perhaps bias, perhaps not, but what a movie. I haven't seen many movies from Joaquin Phoenix apart from Gladiator, so not knowledgeable about his abilities as an actor. But I am pretty sure after seeing this performance that he ranks amongst the best at this time.
I was a huge fan of Heath Ledger in the last great Joker appearance (lets forget the Suicide Squad) in Dark Knight, but I'm considering this to be even better. Better because Joaquin and director Philips, never attempted to emulate that Joker, but installed a completely new version of him. A man driven to madness. The expression on Joaquin's face is so intensive and plain scary.
The cinematography, the fitting music, the original Joker theme, gotta gotta give Todd the kudos, Oscar worthy at least. As I understand it, he was as amazed at Joaquin's performance as most of the movie loving audience.
The last 30 minutes of the film were exceptional. Multiple violent scenes, leading up to his appearance on De Niro's tv show (great acting here as well on De Niro's part), the shocking finale, the rise of the Joker as anti hero and the last scene which will be debated until the next instalment of the Joker (2).
Dear movie lovers, if you can handle violence, if you can appreciate great acting and love musical scores, see this movie on the big screen while you still can. you won't regret it.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Average movie with great soundtrack
The movie is average. Rating it a 1 or 2 is rediculous. Difficult to follow right after a movie like End Game. I think expectations are now a bit too high on all Marvel films. I did love the soundtrack, but wasn't backed by a good story line. Some nice action also.
Homeland: Long Time Coming (2014)
Bummer. Season ending deserved more
I think season 1 and 2 were outstanding. Most exciting stuff to hit television in a long time. Season 3 I thought was disappointing and wasn't contemplating watching season 4. I did however because I was told it was back up to par with the first two. And I wasn't disappointed. Great drama, unexpected twists and turns, great new cast members (Suraj Sharma - Life of Pi, The elegant Pakistani intelligence commander Raza Jaffrey and what to think of the great find of Numan Acar as USA arch enemy - Haissam Haqqani). But like most honest reviewers and fans of the show, I thought the ending was a disaster. Nothing of any interest happened. No climax, just a sorry aftermath of the preceding episodes. I would give good money to hear the writers explain why they let this great season go out like a slow burning candle. I'm lost.
Mannenharten (2013)
Very disappointing despite star studded cast
It doesn't happen often that I leave a movie prematurely. My wife and I were expecting a nice romantic comedy like "Alles is Liefde" and "Alles is familie". Unfortunately this movie came no where close to these films, who had similar casts. What was wrong with this movie? For starters the script was predicable. Secondly the sub stories where not working as one and lastly the performance were not convincing at any point in the movie (maybe the last 30 minutes which we failed to see). I'm open minded to all genres of movies. This one is a complete mystery to me. I would love somebody to tell me that they thought differently and tell what I missed. A movie of missed opportunities with great actors like Daan Schuurmans and Jeroen Spitzenberger. Hopefully a one time off for these actors. Will give them a second chance for sure in the future and will likely hear them say in the future that this one was good for a raspberry award.