Change Your Image
king_hhh2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sickhouse (2016)
Cliché found-footage horror shot on Snapchat!
I was intrigued to check Sickhouse out, despite its generic title and premise, because the entire movie is shot through the Snapchat app. Now that sounds crazy on multiple levels, but it could be an interesting experience. How would the movie justify the camera-person shooting everything that happens? This is recurring problem with almost all found footage films; only it's amplified in this particular movie since it's not "shot" with a camera but a 10-second video app! The result is an empty movie with basically nothing happening throughout, and just when you think the movie is approaching what resembles a climax it falls back down into..nothing.
This is why found-footage horror became tiresome. Almost all of them follow the same path of 85% of the movie having no substance, action or character development/meaningful dialogue or even a proper justification of the "filming". Ending the last 10 or so minutes of it with the standard jump scares and slow camera pans on creepy-looking sets. Not to mention the bad-to-mediocre acting and annoying/uninteresting characters. Sickhouse is no different, and the Snapchat (made for mobile) gimmick adds nothing to the formula.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Wild, bold, funny and smart
I never thought that those anthology movies work entirely; one or two shorts always stand out while the rest sucks. This isn't the case with Wild Tales; a movie that's been on my watchlist for quite sometime and I'm glad I gave it a chance. With the opening scene, you get a taste of what your in for and you're immediately hooked. What comes after that, is a series of well-acted, dark and hilarious short movies; not very common traits of the dark-comedy genre, explaining why this movie ranks so high on the IMDb list. I can't recommend this movie enough, you may not enjoy it as much as I did, but surely you will find at least one of the shorts entertaining. Personally, I can't pick a favorite. Although I did find the 5th one to be the weakest. All in all, the director gets a thumbs up from me, didn't watch any of his other features but he is on my radar from now on.