Change Your Image
Axel0ma
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Expanse (2015)
Best Sci-Fi series of the decade?
I think yes! There is already a lot of copying what they've done right as usually is done with landmark movies, The Matrix, LOTR comes to mind. The CGI is so much different from what is done before that will amaze most sci-fi lovers. There is a lot of politics and intrigue, Battlestar Gallactica style, so if you are not a fan of that movie, you'll probably dislike this one. This movie has a lot of strong female characters DONE RIGHT. They fit the role, the are believable as actresses. A few comes to mind. Here is one! Carmina Drummer would kick whiney Michael Burnam's ass any day of the week. Avarsala is a natural born leader who uses a lot of bad language but knows her way around global politics. Nagata is other worldly literarily. Bobbie, the Martian woman is strong and unstoppable. You don't mess with that one for sure. But there are also strong male characters! Amos, Alex of course Holden, Miller, you could make a movie with each one of them being in the leading role. And let's not forget Fred Johnson or Klaes Ashford. I mean, watch it for yourself don't take my word for it. In the beginning it might seem complicated but this is a long series and things will fold out eventually.
Reacher (2022)
Finally No woke s$%#!
I can't believe someone had the guts to make this movie without the wokeness nonsense that is plaguing Hollywood nowadays.
OK, here are some good points from my point of view:
Yes, if you are a huge big strong guy with military training you probably win a fight against anyone, and yes, sometimes black guys are allowed to play the bad guy and the white guy can play the good guy. Yes, slim female characters can be be strong and powerful in spirit and demeanor without having to unrealistically beat ten guys, just because of woke s$%#.
The characters seem on point so far, I am curious about a second season. Would love to see it being more dark and mysterious, though.
Here is something I don't like:
I think Reacher could have been even more unresponsive and non emotional or maybe more tormented, something like, Marv from Sin City, but hey that's just my opinion you don't have to agree. Also the story is not a 10, but it's pretty good with enough mystery that keeps you wondering about what comes next.
Love, Death & Robots: Sonnie's Edge (2019)
The pointless insertion of wokeness everywhere
Apparently the most important thing in the future is that women hate men and get violated in may ways by them but hey! In this movie they fight back! Apparently the simple minded script writers seem to forget that even they came out of families that had both men and women for many generations, actually, for millions of years now, right... But hey! That doesn't matter because it's not the current trend, and of course the prettiest one has to be gay, because they really want to get everyone pointlessly involved so nobody will get butthurt, besides the usual suspect, a white man. Well, lame. Otherwise there is not much to see here besides great CGI. If you don't listen to the story it's very well made actually. Kudos to the CGI team! Unfortunately script writers are brain dead.
Manifest: Mayday: Part 1 (2021)
The story becomes worse and worse
There were so many nonsensical things in this movie I am amazed that it has so high rating. Overall it should be a 5 maybe 6 at best. People just walking in a super secret facility because they can. People get in to places and get what they want by throwing a tantrum as this would be a valid point. A lot of screaming and crying many times without reason, or maybe just to make some simpleton viewer feel as they are part of something meaningful. Actually this was happening over and over along the series. I watched it hoping that it will end with season 3 but NO!, they have to make another season of this garbage. This should have ended with the phrase Jesus Christ! Everyone is dead! The End!
War of the Worlds: Episode #1.3 (2019)
Pretty good episode
Pretty good episode. I am just a bit bothered of why would they steal the robot dog idea from Black Mirror? I mean it even looks similar behaves like that one does. I think is just laziness from the writers. It's easier to copy than to make something new. However I like the idea even if is a stolen one. If you want to see it watch Metal Head episode, from Black Mirror series.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Bad copy of Harry Potter mashed up with X-Men
Basically there is no originality in this series. They just copied and pasted a bunch of ideas from different movies. There are no good scripts anymore? What is going on? There are a lot of published books and this is the show the come up with? This is a waste of time for anyone who is expecting something new in movies. Maybe it could be a watchable show for children under 12 who haven't seen any movies, ever, but it will dumb them down so, no!
The characters just try to look cool but fail, there is no development. They could have finished the thing after the first episode and invest in something else.
There are no witches here people, just a few annoying girls make you want to un-watch this mess.
Cry Macho (2021)
Incredible job at his age
I can't believe that at 91 he is still sharp enough to make a movie like this. Of course he is old, he moves slowly, but hey, I want to see anyone commenting here, how they will be if they make it for that long. This movie has enough action to to make the movie interesting and some funny scenes, so is an easy movie that you could watch with your family in the weekend. Is not an Oscar movie, but is good enough. Nice job Clint!
Last Words (2020)
Too bad for Nick Nolte
Actually the actors were pretty good, but the movie is very very badly made. It is an achievement in itself to ruin a movie like this. It looks like it was done on purpose or Jonathan Nossiter wanted to prank himself and everybody present in the movie.
It's very sad actually.
The whole storyline doesn't make sense. Scenes are not connected, sometimes it seems like they mashed up the script from multiple movies into this one. Actors are over acting when they obviously shouldn't. This movie could be a good material for students as a counter example of how NOT to make a movie.
The camera angles are also alright, the costumes, the scenes, are mostly good. It seems like they had the footage and just mashed up everything randomly and this came up on the other end. What a shame!
Maybe if it would be muted it would look good and a background footage at a party.
Station Eleven: Hurricane (2021)
Bad acting in general
Danielle Deadwyler is pretty bad at what she is doing. I don't understand why is she there, why do we have to listen to her stories that are obviously fake because she can't act. There is no chemistry between she and the guy she is with. Because of her the whole episode looks like a B movie. I don't understand the high reviews. The first episode was very good but since then we are watching a completely different movie.
Station Eleven: A Hawk from a Handsaw (2021)
Pointless episode, different actors
This is what this episode is. Different actors that apparently play actors in the movie and are really bad at it.
At this moment if a meteorite would hit the whole camp I couldn't care less. I have no idea what happened with the second episode but it seems like it was made by, not only with different actors, but it seems like the whole production company, directors, and so on, are different.
I hope in the next episode they come back somehow.
Good luck with that!
Never Again Is Now (2019)
It's good stuff, watch it
This is the reality of a pre covid Netherlands and actually many parts of Europe where antisemitism is on the rise mainly because of the Muslim immigrant population.
What I don't particularly like is that is a little bit one sided. They don't really explain the other side's argument at all. The settlement problem the occupation of Palestine and so on. But anyway these are realities that you can see on the streets and have to be dealt with.
Sense8: Limbic Resonance (2015)
Random pointless people talking and useless stories about... who cares?
Watching this show, I realized that I don't care about any of the characters at all. They just exist, they look like they are in art film school and try to get over an exam. This movie could be good for school test probably. I guess it would pass. People cry on pointless things, they are happy in the most awkward moments when that shouldn't happen and the appearances of Daryl Hannah make this look like a B or C movie. I understand from the comments that later it will be better. I am sorry but the first episode had an HOUR, as any movie has, to make it worthwhile and it failed miserably. I think they should have canceled it after the first episode, but apparently the name of the directors matter more that the fact that this is a very bad attempt to make something resembling as a movie series. The user rating laughable, it would deserve an overall 5, maybe.
Westworld: The Winter Line (2020)
Crazy criminal robots meet crazy criminal humans and the script dies.
The bad:
The script doesn't know where to go apparently , it seems like the writers have no clue what to come up with and reclaim old ideas from other genres
and somehow the leading serial killer robot lady becomes Jason Bourne for some weird righteous reason and completely forgets that she doesn't have to speak on the phone or personally, with other computers (hosts) because she could easily just send the data via the internet or Wi-Fi. I suppose there is internet in the future, right? But probably when they wrote this script it was for some other action movie and just pasted in the new names.
On the other hand, as is in real life, companies use personal data for adverts, for control, basically for money, and somehow in this series, it's ok that terminator robots take over the world and kill all humans, because humans kind of deserve it... because they like to play violent video games... so they deserve to die. Yes, this is the logical argument, not kidding. Apparently these killer terminators always seem to find a half brain who will fall in love with them and do what they say.
I mean, if this is what you like, than who am I to judge! :)
The good:
Nice cars, the buildings are well chosen. The makeup, clothing, the acting could be alright if not the bad script, the actors really made an effort.
Westworld: Parce Domine (2020)
Nice scenes, costumes, ok acting, bad script
This series is getting worse and worse. I looked back at the first episode of the first season. It is still brilliant, probably also because Antony Hopkins was there, but I saw him in bad movies so I guess the script and directing must have been good too. The scenes are well framed, the costumes look pretty neat and futuristic, also the cars and buildings.
The acting is not a disaster, but it would help we would care about at least someone in this movie. I mean there is no character who dies and you wouldn't say, good riddance, because of what he or she did before. And of course there is the PC culture. They are kind of still trying to make men look either psychopaths and/or weak and women look also psycho's and/or strong, but that doesn't matter because they all kind of deserve to die for some reason or another. I think this is the reason I am still watching it. I hope weak people die and realize how big of a failure they had been, and psycho hosts die because they kind of deserve it for all the killing mayhem. I mean the hosts basically kill people in this movie because those people like to play violent video games...
The Orville (2017)
Good and bad
The good:
The CGI, the costumes, the scenes.
The Bad:
The story in general. They can't decide if they should do comedy, political drama, or family movie or sci-fi.
The comedy part is really bad, the jokes are weak.
The political correctness part makes no sense as is not funny but is just cringeworthy. If someone would like to watch some interesting political and ethical intelligently well written sci-fi just watch Picard in the Next Generation.
The sci-fi part is sometimes interesting, but you have to get over the bad parts which could make you feel you wasted your time.
This could have been a good show.
The Nevers (2021)
This series doesn't make any sense
What is this? Drama, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Action, Fantasy? Or all in a some kind of soup? This is like a chef that is not sure if he should make a cheesecake or roasted chicken.
Ok, let's see the good parts, the scenes are well filmed, mostly, the camera angles are good, the clothing is well made. You can see that is some fine work being done there, sometimes the acting is alright, so I would give this a 5 out of 10 but it seems like the writer read some books and watched some movies and put them all together randomly. The long going nowhere conversations, and of course they had to put in an all female heroines, even if the actresses don't particularly fit in that role. It seems like at the casting all that mattered is to be a woman. Why?
Sweet Tooth (2021)
First two episodes were good
First two episodes were pretty nice actually. The little hybrid boy was acting well, the "big man" was also on point, good character, the story was ok. The hybrid boy searching for his mother was quite touching. Also the doctor's scenes were well made and very convincing. But even in these something caught my attention. For instance why was the kid not surprised that this man is black? I mean besides that he is big he is obviously black and the kid never saw anyone but his father, but ok maybe the film makers didn't want to offend anyone, so I said, let's give it a shot and move on.
But at the fourth episode it was obvious where this is going. I mean the leader of a kid's gang is a whiny girl. She looks like if she is getting screamed at, she will run to complain and/or cry. The underboss is also a girl. I think if you clap a few times in front of her, the wind will take her away. The kids also melee attacked with some wooden made weapons a bunch of guys (last men) with guns... and WON! At it was during the day. The "last men" are a bunch of "angry" white men by the way and now we know why.
Well It's a shame of all the money and effort put in this project is going down the drain. All this WOKE-ness coming from Hollywood is taking a huge dump on movies or series that could be actually good.
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
Watch the Original Series First!!
Watch the Original Series First if you want to fully "get" this movie, I do understand however, why everybody is attacking this movie - it was made after the next generations have started, otherwise we would see 7+ points here. It is true that the special effects are worse than the Next generations series, but it goes along perfectly with the original series... Also the logic behind the plot its following the course of the same series. Sometimes you have to see the father to understand where the son is coming from. I give it 7 out of 10. Shatner is not a good director. Otherwise is the same old guy who is concerned about his ship and crew. I know many people like him in real life.
Oldeuboi (2003)
this is a B movie
I just watched this movie... I'm sorry but this is a B movie on international standards... the main idea of the movie, is not new, however is badly made. In the biggest part of it actors act like amateurs , story line is not going anywhere, things just happen. This movie as a whole doesn't make any sense for people with a sense of logic. "Sometimes" the most important thing in a movie is to believe the actors. In this one I couldn't find anyone believable. I was taking into acccount the cultural differences, but there are excellent Korean movies, so this one(probably voted largely by Koreans) does not reach even the Korean quality mark. The last thing which I don't understand is this movies rating... 8.3?
The Departed (2006)
User Rating: 8.5/10?? why?
Just because it is a Scorsese movie? (Which I respect for great works he done before BTW) I don't say that this is a bad movie to watch, but is that kind of movie that on some point makes you want to team up with the "bad" guys, this is funny sometimes...OK, this movie contains many errors here are some: the other rats, they appeared out of the blue in the end!,some actors playing themselves and only themselves Nicholson for instance, stupid behavior from Matt Damon as a police officer, ask some cops they will laugh at the errors were made, I feel like Scorsese never bothered to ask what the state police will do in some cases, and the brutal error of "citizens letter" which I can say at least 10 motives why shouldn't have been there in the first place!. Those and many more made me feel that they put it that way only because they wanted to end the movie... how it ended :)