Change Your Image
boramaster
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
A worthy entry
First off. let's deal with the director. He did something awful and he paid for it, as far as the justice system can do. What is blindingly obvious is that he is an exceptional director (I mean, even 'Powder' sticks in the mind with some awesome beauty). Michael Bay can only weep (all the way to the bank, but still). This guy is exceptionally good at what he does. It is probably best to keep him away from young boys. It was probably best to keep Charles Dodgson (Lewis Caroll) away from young girls also. All that said. This is a worthy addition to the Creeper story-line and I must admit to looking forward to more.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (1979)
best TV ever
The thing I find most astonishing is Sir John Gilgud's performance. Smiley is suppose to be a blank nowhere man. It's his cover. Sir John can do this admirably. But when Smiley start to focus hard on anything, you know he is a very formidable person. And Sir John can do this with a slight move of the mouth and, well, something, about the eyes. He's the forgettable school teacher that you really, REALLY did not want to have focused on you. He is one scary individual that you did NOT want to know was that scary. He's actually even more frightening in Smiley's People. That said, when are we going to get filmed the middle of this trilogy, The Honorable Schoolboy? Hum, the British seem to have actually done it. Have to give it a look...
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Hush (1999)
Definitely my fav
Probably spoilers because it is difficult to talk about this one without them. Now it has been decades since I've seen House on Haunted Hill (the wonderfully schlocky William Castle/Vincent Price one) but the part that gave me the creeps as a kid was watching someone apparently transverse a room without walking; floating even. The Gentlemen in this episode do it way better and it is just as creepy. Also, kind of nifty to find out that they were mimes which makes 'em even creepier :) And a nice touch is the addition of the madmen in loose straight-jackets. Not to mention having a heart removed from someone unable to make a sound (shades of another Castle work, The Tingler). All in all, quite a bit of stuff is introduce in this episode. Giles girlfriend, Tara, Buffy and Riley finding out about each other... I realize that a lot of people prefer Once More, With Feeling, but I definitely have a partiality to Hush. They actually make great companion pieces even though Hush was season 4 and Once More was season 6. A nine because I try to reserve a 10 for the truly and spectacularly great.
The Other (1972)
A nasty surprise
This was one film I walked into cold. Completely cold. I remember the opening. Thinking. Oh. How idyllic. Perhaps something along the lines of 'To Kill a Mockingbird'. Not remembering that THAT one was a punch in the gut. This sucker is a bit closer to a knife that just kinda misses your kidneys. Maybe. It is hard to write about how good the twins are. Watch them. See if you can figure out which is which. He, he, HE,efink (jeeze, they don't even like the word... heck, I cant even type it), he. You've been bitch slapped. I will never, EVER, hear the phrase, "Oh, my God!" without shuddering my bones. This is a must see flick and, if you can, spring it on someone. It is a nasty little surprise.
Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004)
One of the best
Whenever it is possible, get the best version of this that you can get your hands on. This, by the way, is one thing that you can have in a dubbed version that is just solid. Just take a look at the English vocalists. Astonishing. Christian Bale? Lauren Bacall? Blythe Danner? Billy Crystal, for God's sake!!??? Who knew? (Well, not me, obviously) I am not going to say a damn thing about the plot. The less you know, the better. But I will point out that the animation is very deceptive. It might look almost cheap at first. But pay attention. It will be well rewarded. Of course, once you are deep enough into it, it will gobsmack you upside the head and questions like that will melt like sugar on a hot tongue. The beauty of this whole film makes me cry.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
Cheap, gory, slasher....er, not quite
First, cheap..no. This just doesn't look at all cheap. Not that a lot of money was lavished on it. Gory? Well, you want buckets o' blood go watch Dead/Alive for a (real) good time. Slasher??!! Nonononono! Slashers slowly stalk. This thing just invites you into a motel room and casually shoots you in the head. Just cuz. Hee, f**king hee. OK what Rob Zombie has done here is more or less gleefully taken The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, swallowed it whole and maniacally ran down an empty Texas road in the middle of Hell while shitting out this film. I say that as a good thing. Sorta. This is nasty and very difficult to watch, mainly because you can believe these characters exist (NEWSFLASH: yes they do and thank Jeebus there ain't too many of them). OK, this is the horror film you thought you were looking for. And there is a reason you don't like it, even hate it. Because it is far, far too close to the bone. Nasty, Evil, Irredeemable, Sick, Sick, Sick. Sid Haig has become a God.
Revenge of the Cheerleaders (1976)
It's a '70's cheerleader movie; you expecting 'The Godfather' or something??
Plot!? This thing has a plot!?! No, no my friends, that is not why we are here. This thing is just basically insane and needs to be taken at that value. When this was shown at Tarantino's first film fest in Austin way back when, the second reel of the film was accidentally upside-down and backwards. However, pretty much no one (excepting Quentin, of course, who had at least seen it before) really thought that anything was actually wrong. No, we are here for 70's style sexplotation!. See boobies! See David Hasselhoff in the altogether (frontal)!See him sniff panties (which revives him for The Big Game, an integral part of any cheerleader movie). See people getting stoned! See people getting accidentally stoned!! And, of course, the butt-munching scene is both charming and amusing. Let's not forget the wild and crazy dancing scenes!! Really, if you are looking to be amused by something totally wacked out from the past, here you go. Otherwise, go back to watching your Bergmann or whatever. Note (oops): I accidentally confused this with 'The Swinging Cheerleaders' (which actually does have more or less of a plot and was double-billed with this one at the first QT festival). I have removed this comment from that film.