Change Your Image
GlenysThom
Reviews
Men with Brooms (2002)
A Charming Movie - Great Date Flick!
It's not often you have a movie come along with something for everyone. There is sports for the guys and Paul Gross for the gals.
I've been a big Paul Gross fan for a long time and was very pleased to hear he had made this film. I was waiting for a big theatrical release, but it never came. Well, now it's out and you can take it home!
This is not a new story, just told in a different setting with a different sport. The acting is good, the location is beautiful, the story is sweet - there is romance and sportsmanship - and you can finally learn about curling! It's funny - but not gut-busting funny - subtle funny (like Due South). It's rated R because there is some sexual content and adult language, so keep the kiddies out of the room if you watch it at home.
Everyone in the movie does a fabulous job, Paul Gross and Leslie Nielsen being the biggest names, but you'll also see Beau Starr (very attractive) who was in "Due South" with Paul Gross.
It's not a big, sweeping (no pun intended) epic film, but it's fun and it's a shame it didn't get bigger publicity.
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
What a waste of time and money!
I can't believe anyone needed money so badly that they made this film - and that includes the script writer!
This unfunny, gross-out, stupid film is virtually unwatchable. There is a bit of redemption at the end when Cameron Diaz's character realizes how she uses men and herself and why she fails at relationships.
Diaz, Selma Blair and Christina Applegate are totally wasted here and should be ashamed of themselves for the way they let themselves be seen. All, but especially Blair and Applegate, should exhibit some class and become more ladylike in how they appear onscreen - this can never be taken back. Their children are going to see them peeing in a urinal (and getting it on her hands) and getting a guys piercing caught in her mouth! Really shameful.
But, before that, I can't believe that a) someone wrote this and pitched it, b) someone bought it and pitched it c) it was "sold" to the cast and crew (was anyone "excited" to make this film? or did everyond need the money?), d) it was actually made, marketed and released. Aren't there any better quality scripts out there?
Strictly Ballroom (1992)
Delightful and Entertaining
This is an Australian film about the world of competitive ballroom dancing. As in any other sport or group, there are characters and this film is loaded with them. You see the stage mothers, the rotten "win at any cost" types, the girls who won't dance with a "loser", etc. The lead has a new way to dance and wants to show it, whether he wins or not.
This film is a great telling - very imaginative and very colorful and flashy. There is also the "ugly duckling/beautiful swan" part of the film and a lesson in acceptance at "face" value.
I'm so glad I saw this film. I've rented it and watched it many times.
Sea People (1999)
Charming, Gentle Story
I just rented this movie and was enchanted. It's a very quiet story about a teen ager who meets a couple who are mer-people. They need her help and she befriends and helps them.
There isn't a lot of high-tech action in this story, just beautiful scenery and good acting. This story presents a slightly different "take" on how mer-people would appear to and interact with humans. There is also a sub-plot about the girl learning to deal with loss when her father has to live in another town while he works.
This isn't the best movie you're ever going to see, but it was a pleasant hour-and-a-half.
My 14-year-old daughter who loves mermaids, was sorry to see this tape go back to Blockbuster, as was the rest of the family.
Quills (2000)
Don't waste your time and money
I saw an Academy tape of this "film". What a waste of time! I can't believe a studio couldn't find a better script to use their money on.
This is a dirty, nasty, disgusting film about the Marquis de Sade writing pornography in an insane asylum and the housegirl sneaking it out to be published. I can't believe the doctors didn't just shoot him and get it over with.
Joaquin Phoenix is the best actor in the film, but I can't belive he, or any of the others, needed the money so badly they made this movie.
This isn't an "art film", it's a piece of crap - literally and figuratively. Move on to something else that has some class - see a "Thin Man" movie and get on with life.
Grease (1978)
I just don't get it
Everyone raves about this movie and I just don't know why. I saw it when it first came out and even after all these years I don't understand the attraction and I'm appalled that schools have productions of this wretched waste of time and money.
Does anyone else see what I see in that movie? The music is "okay" with some catchy tunes, but has anyone REALLY listed to the lyrics from "Greased Lightning"? And does anyone else see the message that the film sends out - that in order to be part of the "in crowd" and popular a "good girl" should dress and act like a slut? And she should chase after a guy who is a total punk and doesn't respect her at all?
Everyone goes on and on about "Grease" and I see parents take their adolescent children (especially daughters) to see it or they own it. And schools condone it as a production - I just don't get it.
Not Even the Trees (1998)
The longest 90 minutes of your life!
I saw a screener tape of this movie. Maybe it's better on the big screen, but I doubt it.
This is a slow, drawn out, non-action movie that drags on for 90 minutes. The plot is not original - a model gets hooked on drugs (you can see the same thing on the E! True Hollywood Story every day) and her boyfriend tries to help her off, there is no riveting dialogue and no action and the characters aren't worth caring about.
A.J. Benza (from "Mysteries & Scandals" on E!) steals every scene he's in, but it's hard to cheer for him because his character is such a creep and a low-life.
This is not a pretty story and there is no need to waste your time.
Wishful Thinking (1997)
I was misinformed....
I thought this movie was a comedy like "Never Been Kissed". The back of the box says something about "sexy, funny, etc.", so I took a chance. Thankfully I borrowed it from the library for free, because I'd want my money back if I rented it or paid to see it in the theatre.
In all honesty, the premise is interesting - the same story told from three points of view. The problem with this movie is, it isn't funny, it isn't sexy and it takes a really a l-o-n-g time to get to the end. You just keep waiting for some kind of action, because it doesn't play as a good "chick flick".
Drew Barrymore and Jennifer Beals are good, but James LeGros (as Max) is really irritating and it's unbelievable that either Drew or Jennifer would find him interesting and actually want to be with him.