Change Your Image
stdly2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
BattleBots (2015)
Not that bad!
I don't mind the show. I have to record it because of all the commercials. Without commercials the two hour show is 1 hour and 24 minutes I guess that is pretty standard though.
And Faruq, he is intolerable I don't know who writes his lines and all the crazy faces and gestures he makes I have to mute and look away from the TV or fast forward when he is announcing. I can see maybe he practices in front of a mirror but it doesn't help at all.
I looked him up on IMDB and it says actor but then I looked at his credits and see that actor is a stretch.
I am hoping this season is better there was some bad judging last season, one was Tantrum beat Hydra.
I enjoy the action what there is of it so I gave it a 5 star rating.
Without commercials and Faruq it gets a 7 star rating.
Rogue Hostage (2021)
A new level of BAD
It starts off so bad I figured it had to get better.
It didn't it got worse I can't believe I didn't turn it off.
The story is bad the acting is bad the characters are not likeable, what more can I say.
I compare movies like this to one of the worse movies I ever watched, but this is worse than Bunnyman.
This movie sets a new level of bad for me to compare to.
There are so many things bad about this movie I don't want to waste more of my time even talking about it.
Ghost Ship (2002)
You get what you asked for!
Ghost Ship, I gave it a 7 but it could be an 8.
This is a movie that I have watched at least 5 times, I just found a version with 5.1 audio and am l watching it again. There are movies that I watch over and over again like Total Recall 1990, Freejack, Robocop, The Terminator, The One, there are a few more.
I love this stuff the first time I saw this movie I was expecting what the trailers showed me, I never pay attention to the reviews to judge a movie in this genre it seems some people go to a movie they probably won't like just to give it a negative review?
Wow this movie was way better than I expected the part when everyone gets cut in half by the steel cable I loved it I rewound that part 2 or 3 times. The movie is not a gore fest this part was done well and the effects are pretty good all through the movie, up to what I would expect from a B horror.
You can read about the movie details in the other reviews if you like this type of movie well watch it and enjoy it I am glad movies like this get made!
The One (2001)
One of my top action / sci-fi movie movies of all time
I have watched this movie at least 8 times so I gave it an 8 it is actually a 10 I believe, I am always looking for a better quality release we need a 2160p release.
The only movie I think I have watched more would be Total Recall 1990 of course; wow that movie is just the ultimate action / sci-fi movie. The line consider this a divorce was way too good thanks to Arnold.
I watch anything with Jet Lee in it good or bad he never lets me down but this was real good.
When this first came out 17 years ago in 2001 wow the first 20 minutes of the movie blew me away and still today it is some of the best action / sci-fi footage I have ever enjoyed. When Jet Lee picks up those two motorcycles well I can't get enough I rewind that part 2 or 3 times way too cool and looks real the effects are very well done.
It would be hard to keep the movie interesting after that great start you would think but this movie keeps on giving.
The whole cast is great and speaks for its self and fits each role perfect.
Just to mention a couple.
Jason Statham - Who doesn't like this guy in an action movie.
Carla Gugino - She is smoking hot in her roll. Poor mouse though!
Delroy Lindo - He plays a great part as expected.
I could go on big time but just watch it and you we see just how this movie is way under rated.
They could not remake this movie today better than the original.
Airplane vs. Volcano (2014)
OMG I was wrong
I read the reviews for this movie and ignored them as I often do, I have enjoy allot of badly rated movies in this genre.
I thought with Dean Cain and Robin Givens how could the movie be absolutely terrible?
Wow this is one time when the reviews were correct what a stinker I don't know how it got even the 2.6 rating?
I won't talk much about the movie because talking about it is worse than watching it it's just everything is really bad about it they should have tried to make it into a comedy maybe like Sharknado and show it at 4:20 might help.
"Spoiler"
One of the things I kept thinking about I hesitate to call it a movie is that they seem to be flying over the same volcano for 1 ½ hours at let's say 400-500 miles an hour that's a long volcano that all looks all the same.
This is a close second with Bunnyman being the worse movie I ever watched.
I warn you please don't make the same mistake as I did.
The Merchant (2013)
Terrible with a capitol T
I only watched 24 minutes of this movie so I can't give a real review. I could not go on it was so bad. The actors are pitiful as is the story so far. They are in an old desert country type of setting but everyone has spotless clothes not a spec of dust or dirt to be seen. The hair stylist should be shot one guy even has a Justin Bieber hair cut. A guy goes out in the middle of the night to a deserted house and she asks him to leave through the back door ha ha ha not funny and not suppose to be. I like bad movies and get razzed about it. I think the only other movie I stopped before the end was Zombie Strippers and with zombies and strippers my wife couldn't believe I shut it off. I should have shut off Bunnyman as well. Save yourself the trouble and don't bother with this it suck big time at least the first 24 minutes does. It might get better latter on I don't gamble but I would bet on this movie sucking all the way through.
Bikini Bloodbath Car Wash (2008)
If you need sleep and are having a problem turn this movie on
I always start with I am a bad movie addict and get razed about it allot But WOW this was a really terrible movie. I have been robbed of precious time I could have used in a much better way like sleeping eating or just staring at a blank wall would have been a better use of my time. I almost didn't watch it to the end, two or three times I almost shut her down buy I figured to give an honest review I should finish the move. I was tired when I started watching and had a really hard time staying awake to the end. I also respect others opinions but gavin6942 could not be reviewing the same movie I just watched and if he is and has that much free time on his hands he should watch Bunnyman HA HA HA. Sorry gavin6942 but come on let's be honest. I can watch Porno if I want boobs but when you watch a comedy horror that has bikini in the title you just expect lots of boobs even the one short shower scene was boring. Being a so called horror film the only part that was scary was is that this movie made it to film. The girls are suppose to be hot but they hang with a bunch of idiot supposed nerd type guys or maybe they we're supposed to be jocks. The guy with the long blonde hair (maybe a wig) was hard to even look at I tried to cover part of the screen with my hand every time he was on screen because his part was making me physically sick to my stomach. The blonde idiot's friends where no better all of the acting was bad in this movie and I mean ALL. One of the teachers wears a Gilligan hat short on props maybe I have no idea but it sure looked stupid maybe that's what they wanted again I have no idea. After all the people the butcher kills the one girl left at the end uses one hand with a bat and decapitates him with a single blow? I could go on but why and I'll try to be nice but I am warning you do not waste your time on this hunk of crap.
Jersey Shore Massacre (2014)
Not all that bad I did't waste my time
To start I would like to say proudly I have never watched the Jersey Shore TV series I am not into that kind of TV at all. Again as I have said in other reviews I like B movies and get teased about it. The movie was a good slasher movie with five bimbos and six bimbets it made for a good comedy horror movie. After watching Bunnyman last night I would give it a 10 in comparison but wait it wasn't that good. It was entertaining the actors played their dumb ass parts well the script was good the location was good the slashing was good. It was just what I expected from the title of the movie. Even the movie they watched in the movie worked well. There is lots of blood, boobs and partying what more could I ask for from this format. As far as others saying the actors were obnoxious they were supposed to be and did it well. The cop shooting one of the good guys with no hands then tries to plant a gun on him HA HA HA I love this stuff. The only part that did not work for me was near the end the last girl standing uses her hairspray and a lighter to blast the bad guy with long hair and a beard he dunks his head in a barrel of water after being on fire for a minute or so but in the next scene he looks only as bad as he did before the burning, still with all his hair and beard in tack. He should have looked like the Bunnyman without his bunny head, they could have used this to make him even scarier. But no big deal I still enjoyed the movie quite a bit it is listed as a comedy horror and that's what it is like it or leave it. Some times I wonder why people who give these movies a very poor rating even watch them to start with. I got what I thought going in out of this movie and don't feel like I wasted my time. I gave it a 5 but it was probably a 4.5.
Bunnyman (2011)
I like some bad ones but this is way beyond that
I saw the ratings and reviews for this movie but I enjoy allot of badly rated movies it is a bit of a joke with my wife, kids and family but this movie is the worst movie I have ever seen. I find it hard to believe it made it to film who wrote this piece of crap how you would even edit it. No plot, no script, bad editing bad acting? A man dressed like a bunny and kills with a chainsaw I finally got the bunny suit part after he took off the bunny head. He does have sidekicks some hunch back monkey boy with welding goggles on and of course a bitchy sister with a beauty complex? The victims are so stupid and do the dumbest things I have ever seen I guess none of them have ever watched a bad horror movie before. I was pulling for the Bunnyman to get them all just because they all deserved to die just for being idiots. I am sad to say I watched this piece of crap to the end and I am still not sure why, maybe I was hoping EVERYONE in the movie would die some how before the end? That's 82 minutes of my life I can never get back too bad!
Rage (2010)
WOW this was edge of my seat
Chris Witherspoon, you are one sick mother, I love this stuff. This is not a high budget movie by any means but wow I really could not stop watching. It is like my tittle says a non stop edge of the seat movie the imagination of the writer is way out there and I hope he has more of this stuff to come in the future. One of my employees and a good friend is of work right now with a broken arm because of road rage he was attacked with an aluminium snow brush and used his arm to block a blow. This is real life road rage to the extreme. I really enjoyed this in a strange way I don't want to sound like a saddest but if you like gruesome in a stretch of a real life scenario you have to watch this movie.